76. Which one of the following states does not form part of the Narmada basin? [NDA 1993]
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: (c)
77. Narmada river originates from Amarkantak in:
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh
Ans: (c)
78. Which one of the following is a north flowing river?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Narmada
(c) Chambal
(d) Brahmaputra
Ans: (b)
79. Match the following: [CDS 2009]
River Tributary
A. Brahmaputra 1. Musi
B. Krishna 2. Tawa
C. Narmada 3. Bhavani
D. Cauvery 4. Dikhow
A B C D
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 4 1 2 4
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 3 1 2 4
Ans: (b)
80. Match the following: [IAS 2007]
Name of Confluence River merging with Alaknanda
A. Vishnu Prayag 1. Bhagirathi
B. Karna Prayag 2. Mandakini
C. Rudra Prayag 3. Pindar
D. Deva Prayag 4. Dhauli Ganga
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 4 3 2 1
Ans: (d)
81. The river Cauvery flows from: [UPCS 1994]
(a) Andhra Pradesh to Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka to Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka to Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala to Tamil Nadu
Ans: (c)
82. Which one of the following rivers is not the tributary of Ganga ? [I. Tax & Central Excise 1993]
(a) Indrawati
(b) Son
(c) Gomati
(d) Yamuna
Ans: (a)
83. Which of the following rivers flows between the Vindhya and Satpura ranges?
(a) Narmada
(b) Tapti
(c) Gandak
(d) Godavari
Ans: (a)
84. Which of the following is an east following river of Indian Peninsula?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Periyar
Ans: (c)
85. From north towards South, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given rivers in India? [IAS 2006]
(a) Shyok - Spiti - Zaskar - Sutlej
(b) Shyok - Zaskar - Spiti - Sutlej
(c) Zaskar - Shyok - Sutlej - Spiti
(d) Zaskar - Sutlej - Shyok – Spiti
Ans: (c)
86. Which one of the following statements in not correct? [IAS 2006]
(a) Mahanadi River rises in Chattisgarh
(b) Godavari River rises in Maharashtra
(c) Cauvery River rises in Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tapti River rises in Madhya Pradesh
Ans: (c)
87. Among the following areas, the widest continental shelf of India is found: [IAS 1991]
(a) around the Gulf of Cambay
(b) around the Konkan coast
(c) off the Krishna and Godavari deltas
(d) around the Palk strait
Ans: (c)
88. Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest Water salinity? [NDA 1994]
(a) Dal
(b) Chilka
(c) Wular
(d) Sambhar
Ans: (d)
89. Which of the following states has the largest number of salt lakes in India?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: (b)
90. Match the following: [IAS 2003]
A. Tapi 1. Brahmagir
B. Narmada 2. Mahabaleshwar
C. Krishna 3. Amarkantak
D. Cauvery 4. Betul
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 4 3 2 1
Ans: (d)
91. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
River City
(a) Gomti Lucknow
(b) Saryu Ayodhya
(c) Alaknanda Badrinath
(d) Narmada Satna
Ans: (d)
92. Match the following: [IAS 2004]
Beaches in India States
A. Gopinath Beach 1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Lawsons Bay Beach 2. Kerala
C. Devbagh Beach 3. Gujarat
D. Sinquerim Beach 4.Goa
5. Karnataka
A B C D
(a) 5 4 3 1
(b) 3 1 5 4
(c) 5 1 2 4
(d) 3 4 5 1
Ans: (b)
93. Which one of the following rivers flow between Vindhyan and Satpura ranges? [NDA 2008]
(a) Narmada
(b) Son
(c) Mahe
(d) Netravati
Ans: (a)
94. Amravati, Bhavani, Hemavati and Kabini are tributaries of which one of the following rivers? [NDA 2008]
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Krishna
Ans: (c)
95. Consider the following rivers:
1. Betwa
2. Kosi
3. Gandak
Which of the above joint(s) Yamuna river? [NDA 2008]
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 3
Ans: (d)
96. Which of the following tributaries of the Ganga System flows northwards? [CDS 2008]
(a) Kosi
(b) Ghaghara
(c) Gandak
(d) Sone
Ans: (d)
97. Match the following: [Asstt Commdt 2011]
River Tributary
A. Godavari 1. Son
B. Krishna 2. Chambal
C. Yamuna 3. Bhima
D. Ganga 4. Manjira
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 1 3 2 4
Ans: (a)
98. Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga? [BPSC 2011]
(a) Fatehpur
(b) Bhagalpur
(c) Uttarkashi
(d) Kanpur
Ans: (c)
99. The Brahmaputra, Irrawady and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet and flow through narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches: Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a "U" turn in its course to flow into India. This "U" turn is due to [CSAT 2011]
(a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series
(b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas
(c) Geo-tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
Ans: (d)
100. Among the following rivers, which one is the longest? [Asstt Comm 2008]
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Narmada
Ans: (a)