351. The great Hindu law giver was
(a) Manu
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Kapil
(d) Kautilya
Ans: (a)
352. During whose reign did Buddhism become the state religion?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Skandagupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Ashoka
Ans: (d)
353. The correct chronological order of the four Buddhist councils held Is
(a) Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Pataliputra, Vaishali
(b) Vaishali, Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Pataliputra
(c) Rajagriha, Vaishali, Pataliputra, Kashmir or Jullandhar
(d) Pataliputra, Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Vaishali
Ans: (c)
354. The fourth Buddhist council had compiled an encyclopaedia of Buddhist philosophy, called
(a) Sutralankara
(b) Madhyamika Sutra
(c) Jatakas
(d) Mahavibhasha Sutra
Ans: (d)
355. Who had converted Kanishka to Buddhism?
(a) Parsva
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Asvaghosha
(d) Vasumitra
Ans: (c)
356. Buddhism was first propagated outside India In
(a) China
(b) Cambodia
(c) Thailand
(d) Ceylon
Ans: (d)
357. The language adopted for preaching In Mahayana Buddhism was
(a) Pali
(b) Brahmi
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Prakrit
Ans: (c)
358. Who is said to have both been born and shed his body on the Vaishakha Purnima day?
(a) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
(b) Mahavira
(c) Shankaracharya
(d) The Buddha
Ans: (d)
359. The Indus Valley civilisation was discovered in the year
(a) 1917
(b) 1921
(c) 1927
(d) 1932
Ans: (b)
360. During the Gupta period, the village affairs were managed by the village headman with the assistance of the
(a) Amatya
(b) Mahattara
(c) Vishyapati
(d) Gopa
Ans: (c)
361. An important part of the eastern court during the Gupta period was
(a) Kalyan
(b) Tamralipti
(c) Broach
(d) Sopara
Ans: (b)
362. The Sunga dynasty had made ____ the official religion of their kingdom.
(a) Buddhism
(b) The Ajivika Sect
(c) Jainism
(d) Brahmanism
Ans: (d)
363. Most of the Hindu colonies in South East Asia had been found during the reign of the
(a) Mauryas
(b) Rajputas
(c) Guptas
(d) Cholas
Ans: (d)
364. The Saka era started from the year
(a) 124 BC
(b) 78 BC
(c) 78 AD
(d) 124 AD
Ans: (c)
365. Which Gupta ruler had led a campaign to the south, besides being an accomplished veena player?
(a) Skandagupta
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta I
(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
Ans: (b)
366. Who among the following has been called the 'Napoleon of India'?
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Ashoka
Ans: (a)
367. Ashoka's prime claim to greatness lay in
(a) His extensive conquests
(b) The promotion of people's welfare by him
(c) His marathon army
(d) His exclusive patronage of Buddhism
Ans: (b)
368. The achievements of Samudragupta have been chronicled in the
(a) Hathigumpha inscription
(b) Sarnath inscription
(c) Girnar inscription
(d) Allahabad pillar inscription
Ans: (d)
369. The sage who is considered to have Aryanised southern India was
(a) Vasishta (b) Vishwamitra (c) Agastya (d) Yagnavalkya Ans: (c) 370. The Chola ruler who had subdued the Ganges and obtained the title 'Gangai Konda Cholan' was
(a) Rajaraja Chola
(b) Rajendra Chola I
(c) Rajadhiraja Chola
(d) Kulattunga
Ans: (b)
371. The dynasty that excelled itself as a naval power was that of the
(a) Hoysalas
(b) Cheras
(c) Cholas
(d) Pallavas
Ans: (c)
372. Which Chola ruler had conquered the northern part of Sri Lanka and made it a province of his empire?
(a) Rajindra Chola I
(b) Adhirajindra Chola
(c) Parantaka Chola I
(d) Rajaraja Chola I
Ans: (d)
373. The ancient, medical treatise, Charaka Samhita is attributed to Charaka, who was a contemporary of
(a) Kanishka
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Ashoka
(d) Samudragupta
Ans: (a)
374. Who among the following are credited with having built the famous Ellora Caves?
(a) The Cholas
(b) The Satavahanas
(c) The Rashtrakutas
(d) The Cheras
Ans: (c)
375. The caves and rock cut temples at Ellora pertain to
(a) Hinduism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Jainism
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d)