Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-5. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-5. Show all posts

Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-5

101. The Eight-fold path was enunciated by

(a) The Buddha

(b) Mahavira

(c) Nehru

(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (a)

102. The Svetambara Jains were

(a) clad in white

(b) clad in black

(c) clad in red

(d) saffron clad

Ans: (a)

103. The Buddha

(a) rejected the theory of Karma

(b) was non-committal on the theory of Karma

(c) believed in the theory of Karma

(d) suggested an alternative to the theory of Karma

Ans: (c)

104. The Buddhist Doctrines were written in

(a) Sanskrit

(b) Pali

(c) Tibetan

(d) Not written in any language but orally transmitted

Ans: (b)

105. The first Buddhist Council was held at

(a) Lumbini

(b) Kapilavastu

(c) Rajagriha

(d) Avanti

Ans: (c)

106. Ashoka was much influenced by Buddhist monk called

(a) Upagupta

(b) Vasubandhu

(c) Ambhi

(d) Asvagosha

Ans: (a)

107. Megasthanes visited India during the period of

(a) Chandragupta II

(b) Ashoka

(c) Chandragupta Maurya

(d) Harsha

Ans: (c)

108. Megasthanes was the Ambassador of

(a) Selukos Nikator

(b) Alexander

(c) Darius

(d) The Persians

Ans: (a)

109. “The Indica" was written by

(a) Kautilya

(b) Patanjali

(c) Megasthanes

(d) Panini

Ans: (c)

110. Mauryan Dynasty was founded by

(a) Ashoka

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Pushyamitra

(d) Ajatasatru

Ans: (b)

111. The main occupation of the Aryans was

(a) Weaving

(b) Agriculture

(c) Trade

(d) Seafaring

Ans: (b)

112. The Rig Veda consists of

(a) 1000 hymns

(b) 1028 hymns

(c) 500 hymns

(d) 2000 hymns

Ans: (b)

113. The Yueh-Chi were driven out from western China by the

(a) Hunas

(b) Rashtrika

(c) Mangols

(d) Bhojakas

Ans: (a)

114. Which of the following explains the duties of Dharmamahamatras?

(a) The Minor Rock Edicts

(b) The two Kalinga Edicts

(c) Arthasastra

(d) Indica

Ans: (a)

115. During the Mauryan period was In the hands of

(a) three boards

(b) four boards

(c) five boards

(d) six boards

Ans: (d)

116. Which of the following Minor Rock Edicts of Ashoka describes the Conquest of Kalinga by Ashoka?

(a) No. XIII

(b) No. X

(c) No. XI

(d) No. XII

Ans: (a)

117. Which of the following Vedas is rendered musically?

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Yajur Veda

(c) Sama Veda

(d) Atharva Veda

Ans: (c)

118. Of the following who was the hero of a famous drama Malvlkagnimitra written by Kalidasa?

(a) Vasumitra

(b) Vajramitra

(c) Pushyamitra

(d) Agnimitra

Ans: (d)

119. The duties of Dharmamahamatras are explained in the Minor Rock Edict No___.

(a) X

(b) IV

(c) XII

(d) V

Ans: (d)

120. Which of the following subjects is not dealt with in the Puranas?

(a) Primary creation

(b) Secondary creation

(c) Genealogies of gods

(d) Arithmetic Ans: (d)

121. The Vishnu Purana, gives an account of _____.

(a) Mauryan Dynasty

(b) The Andhras

(c) The Vardhanas

(d) Life in Indus Valley

Ans: (a)

122. A well-organised State machinery was Introduced for the first time by

(a) the Vedic Aryans

(b) Alexander

(c) the Guptas

(d) the Mauryas

Ans: (d)

123. The last Mauryan king was

(a) Pushyamitra Sunga

(b) Ashoka

(c) Harsha

(d) Brihadratha

Ans: (d)

124. Bimbisara was succeeded by

(a) Ashoka

(b) Ajatasatru

(c) Vesudeva

(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Ans: (b)

125. The Upanishads are separated from the Brahmanas by treatises called _______.

(a) Vedas

(b) Aranyakas

(c) Epics

(d) Puranas

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA