Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-14. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-14. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-14

326. The Manchester or South India is

(a) Chennai

(b) Coimbatore

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Madurai

Ans: (c)

327. Rihand Valley Project is located in the state of

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Odisha

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (a)

328. ______ is a planned city in India.

(a) Varanasi

(b) Srinagar

(c) Pune

(d) Chandigarh

Ans: (d)

329. ICF (Integral Coach Factory) is at

(a) Alwaye

(b) Coimbatore

(c) Chennai

(d) Bhadravati

Ans: (c)

330. The Grand Trunk road between Mumbai and Chennai passes through _______ and ______.

(a) Pune and Bengaluru

(b) Sholapur and Hubli

(c) Ahmednagar and Hyderabad

(d) Barsi and Guntur

Ans: (a)

331. The main drawback of the railway network in India is

(a) lack of rolling stock

(b) existence of single track in many areas

(c) lack of coal

(d) the presence of three types of gauges

Ans: (d)

332. Air travel has become very important for the north eastern part of India mainly because,

(a) the region is mountainous

(b) population density is low

(c) surface transport routes have to go around Bangladesh

(d) air transport is cheaper

Ans: (c)

333. Soil of Western Rajasthan have a high content or

(a) Aluminium

(b) Calcium

(c) Nitrogen

(d) Phosphorus

Ans: (b)

334. The National Highway - 1 connects Delhi to

(a) Chennai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Mumbai

(d) Amritsar

Ans: (d)

335. A rainy day as defined by the Indian Meteorological department is a day when the rainfall at a point received is

(a) 0.5 mm to 1 mm in 24 hours

(b) 1.1 mm to 1.5 mm in 24 hours

(c) 1.6 mm to 2 mm in 24 hours

(d) above 2.5 mm in 24 hours

Ans: (d)

336. The deepest land locked and protected port in India is

(a) Marmugoa

(b) Visakhaptanam

(c) Mumbai

(d) Cochin

Ans: (b)

337. The width or the broad gauge track in Indian railway is

(a) 1.676 m

(b) 1.114 m

(c) 1.98 m

(d) 2.55 m

Ans: (a)

338. The Damodar-Tribeni Canal which serves as an irrigationcum- navigation canal is _____ long.

(a) 137km

(b) 147km

(c) 157km

(d) 167km

Ans: (a)

339. The roadways linking Mumbai and Agra passes through

(a) Nasik and Gwalior

(b) Pune and Bhopal

(c) Badodara and Jhansi

(d) Jaipur and Kanpur

Ans: (a)

340. The Buckingham Canal runs through

(a) Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

(b) Kerala and Andhra Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu and Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

341. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is in

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Chennai

Ans: (c)

342. Prince, Victoria and Alexandria are the three important and busy docks at

(a) Cochin

(b) Visakhapatnam

(c) Chennai

(d) Mumbai

Ans: (d)

343. Railways are more in North Indian plains because

(a) the area is more productive

(b) it is densely populated

(c) the region offers least physical resistance

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

344. Tin Bigha Corridor is an issue, between India and

(a) Pakistan

(b) Nepal

(c) Myanmar

(d) Bangladesh

Ans: (d)

345. Which one among the following states is smallest in area?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

346. Which of the following sets of three ports is on the east coast of India?

(a) Cochin, Goa, Mumbai

(b) Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai

(c) Paradeep, Kakinada, Nagapattinam

(d) Machilipatnam, Kandla, Aleppey

Ans: (c)

347. The National Institute of Oceanography is located at

(a) Kandla

(b) Mumbai

(c) Cochin

(d) Goa

Ans: (d)

348. Plants are associated with the social forestry programmes in India?

(a) Teak

(b) Neem

(c) Eucalyptus

(d) Banyan

Ans: (c)

349. Which of the following rivers of India carries the most water

(a) Ganga

(b) Brahmaputra

(c) Yamuna

(d) Godavari

Ans: (b)

350. Which of the following south Indian rivers has the largest basin?

(a) Godavari

(b) Krishna

(c) Cauvery

(d) Mahanadi

Ans: (a)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography