1. The formation of laterite soil is mainly due to:
(a) weathering
(b) erosion
(c) leaching
(d) deposition
Ans: (c)
2. Which of the following are the components of loamy soils?
1. Red soil
2. Clay soil
3. Alluvial soil
4. Silt soil
5. Sandy soil
(a) I and II
(b) I, III and IV
(c) II and V
(d) II, III and V
Ans: (c)
3. Soil can best be conserved on the hills by which of the cultivating methods?
(a) Strip cropping
(b) Crop rotation
(c) Contour ploughing
(d) Terracing
Ans: (c)
4. Which of the following is not a tropical type of soil?
(a) Red soil
(b) Desert soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Brown soil
Ans: (d)
5. Match the following :
A. Chernozems 1. Rich in calcium carbonate
B. Black soil 2. Contains aluminium compound
C. Laterite 3. Richest soils in the world
D. Terra Rosa 4. Formed in limestone
E. Alluvial soil 5. It is a mixture of clay, sand and silt
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 3 1 2 4 5
(c) 4 5 3 1 2
(d) 3 4 5 2 1
Ans: (b)
6. What do you understand by the word regur ?
(a) Black soil found in the Deccan
(b) Grey-brown soil found in Russia
(c) Red, colour sticky soil, found in the Amazon area
(d) Black soil found in northern Argentina
Ans: (a)
7. Which of the following soils is most suitable for cultivation of cereals? [CRPF 1990]
(a) Alluvial soils
(b) Red soils
(c) Laterite soils
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
8. Which of the following types of soils have a marked capacity to retain water? [Stenographers' Exam 1994]
(a) Desert soil
(b) Laterite soil
(c) Red soil
(d) Regur soil
Ans: (d)
9. Under which climatic conditions do the laterite soils develop ?
(a) Wet tropical Climate
(b) Hot and dry Climate
(c) Cold temperature Climate
(d) Mediterranean type of Climate
Ans: (a)
10. Deforestation results in :
1. flora destruction
2. fauna destruction
3. ecological disbalance
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 only
(d) 1 and 3
Ans: (b)
11. The soil formed by the deposition of silt brought by rivers is :
(a) alluvial soil
(b) red soil
(c) black soil
(d) pod soil
Ans: (a)
12. The Red soils develop a reddish colour due to:
(a) deforestation and over-grazing
(b) the presence of potash and magnesia
(c) tropical monsoonal climate
(d) a wide diffusion of iron in ancient crystalline and metamorphic Jacks
Ans: (d)
13. Which of the following soils is very hard to cultivate? [Railways 1994]
(a) Alluvial
(b) Black
(c) Red
(d) Sandy
Ans: (d)
14. The soil which is a mixture of sand, clay and silt is known as:
(a) loamy soil
(b) sandy soil
(c) clayey soil
(d) desert soil
Ans: (a)
15. Which of the following soils is best suited for cotton?
(a) Regur
(b) Alluvial
(c) Red
(d) Clayey
Ans: (a)
16. Which of the following characteristics is not true of alluvial soils?
(a) These vary from sandy loam to clay in texture
(b) These are generally rich in phosphorus but poor in potash
(c) These are usually fine grained
(d) These are by far the most fertile
Ans: (b)
17. Of the following statements about the major soil types, the incorrect one is :
(a) alluvial soils are easy to plough
(b) red soils are rich in phosphorus, nitrogen and lime content
(c) laterite is typically a soil of tropical regions which receive heavy seasonal rainfall
(d) black soil is highly retentive of moisture and very productive
Ans: (b)
18. Match the following:
A. Alluvial Soil 1. Cotton
B. Black Soil 2. Rice
C. Brown Soil 3. Tea
D. Red Soil 4. Wheat
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 4 1 3 2
Ans: (d)
19. Match the following: [IAS 2003]
A. Alluvial soil 1. high land of soil of plateaus
B. Black soils 2. on the periphery of plateaus
C. Red soil 3. river basin sand coastal plains
D. Laterite soils 4. deccan lava tract
A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 2 1 3 4
Ans: (a)
20. On the basis of the process of their formation, which' of the following soils is formed differently from the other three? [NDA 2003]
(a) Khadar
(b) Bhangar
(c) Bhabar
(d) Regur
Ans: (d)
21. Which of the following are true in respect of alluvial soil ?
1. Generally confined to river basins
2. It has been deposited by rivers
3. It is rich in phosphorus and poor in potash
4. It is the most fertile soil
(a) I and II
(b) III and IV
(c) I, II and IV
(d) I, II and III
Ans: (c)
22. Peaty soil is found in :
(a) Kerala
(b) Kashmir
(c) Assam
(d) Gujarat
Ans: (a)
23. Which of the following is the most important factor in soil formation?
(a) Relief
(b) Climate
(c) Natural vegetation
(d) Rock cover
Ans: (b)
24. Which of the following is/are not the characteristics of red soils?
1. They are derived from weathering of old crystalline and metamorphic rocks
2. They contain iron oxides
3. They have high water retention capacity
4. They have high nitrogen content
(a) II and III
(b) Only III
(c) Only IV
(d) III and IV
Ans: (d)
25. Match the following:
Regions Soil Types
A. Malwa Plateau 1. Alluvial
B. Dharwar Plateau 2. Lateritic
C. Punjab Plains 3. Red
D. Western Ghats 4. Regur
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 2 3 4 1
Ans: (a)