Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-3. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-3. Show all posts

Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-3

51. Who among the following used to hold a religious assembly at Prayag every five year?

(a) Ashoka

(b) Harshvardhana

(c) Kanishka

(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Ans: (b)

52. Gautam Buddha as a prince was known as

(a) Gautam

(b) Siddhartha

(c) Rahul

(d) Suddhodhana

Ans: (b)

53. The Jatakas are a collection of stories

(a) Meant for children

(b) Based on pet Hindu myths

(c) About Jains saints

(d) Pertaining to several different earlier births of the Buddha

Ans: (d)

54. Architectural developments In India manifested themselves In their full glory during the period of the

(a) Guptas

(b) Nandas

(c) Mauryas

(d) Cholas

Ans: (a)

55. The deep transforming effect that the Kalinga War had on Ashoka has been described in

(a) Archaeological excavations

(b) Rock edicts

(c) Coins

(d) Pillar edicts

Ans: (b)

56. The proud title of 'Vikramaditya' had been assumed by

(a) Harsha

(b) Chandragupta II

(c) Kanishka

(d) Samudragupta

Ans: (b)

57. In which region was the first metallic coin used In India?

(a) The Indo-Gangetic plain of central India

(b) The Himalayas

(c) Bihar and Eastern Uttar Pradesh

(d) The Deccan Plateau

Ans: (a)

58. Which of the following was the first metal to be discovered and used as tools by humans?

(a) Iron

(b) Gold

(c) Tin

(d) Copper

Ans: (d)

59. The philosophy propounded in the Upanishads is known as

(a) Advaita

(b) Vedanta

(c) Yoga

(d) Samkhya

Ans: (b)

60. After the growth of the Vedic religion the most important development in the history of the so-called Hinduism was the development of

(a) Shaivism

(b) Saktism

(c) Bhagavatism

(d) Tantricism

Ans: (c)

61. Bhagavatiam refers to worship of

(a) Vasudeva Krishna

(b) Brahma

(c) Brahma-Vishnu-Shiva

(d) Durga as Shakti

Ans: (a)

62. Vaishnavism, a later development of Bhagavatism, advocates the worship of

(a) Vishnu

(b) Ram and Krishna

(c) Vishnu and his incarnations

(d) Vishnu and Lakshmi

Ans: (c)

63. The Hindu social sacraments such as marriage etc. are performed on the basis of the rituals described in the

(a) Rigveda

(b) Yajurveda

(c) Grihyasutras

(d) Upanishad

Ans: (c)

64. The founder of Jainism was

(a) Rishbha

(b) Neminath

(c) Parsvanatha

(d) Vardhaman Mahavira

Ans: (c)

65. Vardhamana Mahavira the 24th Tirthankar of Jainism was born at ____ and died at ____.

(a) Vaishali and Rajagriha

(b) Kusinara and Pava

(c) Kundagrama and Pava

(d) Kashi and Champa

Ans: (c)

66. The 'Three Jewels' (Triratnas) of Jainism are

(a) right faith or intentions, right knowledge and right conduct

(b) right action, right livelihood and right effort

(c) right thoughts, non-violence and non-attachment

(d) right speech, right thinking and right behaviour

Ans: (a)

67. Of the five vows (Panch Anuvratas) of Jainism, four existed before Mahavira. The one which he added was

(a) not to kill (non-injury)

(b) not to steal

(c) non-attachment to worldly things

(d) celibacy

Ans: (d)

68. In Jainism the aim of life is to attain Nirvana or Moksha for which one has to

(a) follow three jewels and five vows

(b) practice, non-violence and non-injury to all living beings

(c) renounce the world and attain right knowledge

(d) believe in the Jains and absolute non-violence

Ans: (a)

69. Jainism was divided into two sects - Swetambaras (White-clad) and Digambaras (Sky clad or naked) - During the reign of the

(a) Nandas

(b) Mauryas

(c) Kusanas

(d) Shungas

Ans: (b)

70. The name Buddha means

(a) enlightened

(b) learned

(c) divine

(d) sacred

Ans: (a)

72. Buddhism was divided into Mahayana and Hinayana during the reign of

(a) Asoka

(b) Kanishka

(c) Menander

(d) Harsha

Ans: (b)

73. The great exponent of Mahayana Buddhism was

(a) Ashvaghosa

(b) Vasubandhu

(c) Nagarjuna

Ans: (c) (d) Nagasena

74. Jatakas are the stories of

(a) Buddha's life

(b) Buddha's previous lives

(c) The lives of the future Buddhas

(d) Great saints of Buddhism

Ans: (b)

75. Outside India, Buddhism was first accepted in

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Tibet

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA