Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-18. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-18. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-18

426. Which one of the following railway zones has the maximum route length in kilometres?

(a) Northern

(b) Southern

(c) Central

(d) Western

Ans: (a)

427. Where is the headquarters of South-Central Railway located?

(a) Itarsi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Secunderabad

(d) Vijayawada

Ans: (c)

428. Which one of the following is the most important port of Gujarat?

(a) Porbandar

(b) Surat

(c) Kandla

(d) Diu

Ans: (c)

429. The airport of Mumbai is called

(a) Dum Dum

(b) Sahar

(c) Palam

(d) Meenambakkam

Ans: (b)

430. Which one of the following towns is not situated along the Grand Trunk Road?

(a) Allahabad

(b) Lucknow

(c) Agra

(d) Kanpur

Ans: (b)

431. Which one among the following has the largest shipyard In India?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Kochi

(c) Mumbai

(d) Visakhapatnam

Ans: (b)

432. Which language next to Hindi is spoken by the largest number of people in India?

(a) Bengali

(b) Marathi

(c) Tamil

(d) Telugu

Ans: (a)

433. What is the official language of Nagaland?

(a) Nagali

(b) English

(c) Assamese

(d) Chinese

Ans: (b)

434. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Industries) (Industrial Centres)

A. Pearl fishing 1. Pune

B. Automobiles 2. Tuticorin

C. Ship building 3. Pinjore

D. Engineering goods 4. Marmagao

Codes:

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 1 2 4 3

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans: (a)

435. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Rivers) (Dams)

A. Cauvery 1. Alamatti

B. Krishna 2. Mettur

C. Narmada 3. Gandhi Sagar

D. Chambal 4. Sardar Sarovar

Codes:

(a) 1 4 2 3

(b) 2 1 4 3

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 1 3 4 2

Ans: (b)

436. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Minerals) (Mining areas)

A. Graphite 1. Bellary

B. Lead 2. Didwana

C. Salt 3. Rampa

D. Silver 4. Zawar

Codes:

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 1 4 2 3

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 2 3 1 4

Ans: (b)

437. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Places) (Industries)

A. Jamnagar 1. Aluminium

B. Hospet 2. Wollen Textile

C. Korba 3. Fertilizers

D. Haldia 4. Cement

5. Iron and Steel

Codes:

(a) 4 3 1 2

(b) 2 5 1 3

(c) 4 5 2 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (b)

438. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Towns) (Specialisation)

A. Alibag 1. Fishing centre

B. Balapur 2. Holiday resort

C. Nhava Sheva 3. Petro-chemical cplx

D. Ratnagiri 4. Port

Codes:

(a) 1 3 2 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 3 4 2 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (b)

439. Which of the following places are known for paper manufacturing industry?

1) Yamunanagu

2) Guwahati

3) Shahabad

4) Ballarpur

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

440. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

1. Idukki Thermal power station

2. Sabarigiri Hydroelectric project

3. Ghatprabha Irrigation project

4. Ramganga Multipurpose project

Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (a)

441. Which one of the following gives the two largest Union Territories of India (in terms of geographical area) in the correct descending order?

(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Delhi

(b) Chandigarh, Lakshadweep

(c) Delhi, Puducherry

(d) Delhi, Chandigarh

Ans: (a)

442. The water of the Luni river is

(a) Fresh

(b) Fresh in upper reaches and salty in the lower reaches

(c) Salty

(d) Fresh in rainy season and salty in other seasons

Ans: (b)

443. Rain shadows are associated with

(a) Convectional rainfall

(b) Orographic rainfall

(c) Cyclonic rainfall

(d) Orographic cyolonic rainfall

Ans: (b)

444. Which one of the following is a famous hill station of South India?

(a) Panchmarhi

(b) Ootacamund

(c) Madurai

(d) Araku Valleyv Ans: (b)

445. Rayalaseema is a region of which one of the following States?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (c)

446. "Konkan" is a region of which one of the following States?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Kerala

Ans: (b)

447. To check the expansion of Thar desert which one of the following methods is expected to yield the best results?

(a) Artificial rain

(b) Construction of canals

(c) Afforestation

(d) Construction of Dams

Ans: (c)

448. In which one of the following cities can one never have the sunshine directly overhead at noon?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Mumbai

(c) Visakhapatnam

(d) Delhi

Ans: (d)

449. Which of the following pairs of states and their important crops are correctly matched?

1. Kerala Tapioca

2. Maharashtra Cotton

3. West Bengal Jute

4. Gujarat Groundnut

Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

450. Which one of the following is not conducive to the formation of deltas?

(a) Currents and Tides

(b) Calm winds

(c) Absence of large lakes along the course of the river

(d) Sheltered coastline

Ans: (a)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography