Showing posts with label #MCQ on Constitution-13. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MCQ on Constitution-13. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-13

201. In the Parliament, what is the meaning of the Government Bill—

(A) Bill presented by Ruling Party member

(B) Bill approved by the Government

(C) Only the Prime Minister presents the Bill

(D) A Bill introduced by any Minister in either of the Houses of the Parliament

202. In the Second Reading, what kind of process is adopted to approve the Bill—

(A) A general discussion on the Bill

(B) Clause by clause consideration of the Bill

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

203. Who has the authority to call a joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Member of Lok Sabha

(D) Member of Rajya Sabha

204. Who has the power to accord his assent or withhold his assent to a Bill passed by the parliament—

(A) President

(B) Member of the House

(C) Minister

(D) None of the above

205. Which Bill President can neither return nor withhold his assent—

(A) Defence Bill

(B) Money Bill

(C) Law Bill

(D) Financial Account Committee Bill

206. How may Standing Committees are there in Lok Sabha—

(A) 14

(B) 15

(C) 15

(D) 18

207. Standing Committees in Lok Sabha are—

(A) Business Advisory Committee & Committee of Privileges

(B) Committee on Absence of Members from the sitting of the House & Committee on Estimates

(C) Committee on Government assurances and Committee on papers laid on the Table

(D) All the above

208. Financial Committees in Lok Sabha are—

(A) Committee on Estimates

(B) Public Accounts Committee

(C) Public Undertaking Committee

(D) All the above

209. Ad hoc Committees in Parliament are—

(A) Committee on Draft Five Year Plan, etc.

(B) Committee in the conduct of certain members during the President Address

(C) Select or Joint Committee on Bills

(D) All the above

210. Who appoints Ad hoc Committee on Parliament—

(A) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(B) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

211. By which procedure the Indian President and American President are elected as laid down by their country's constitution—

(A) Elected through Member of Legislature

(B) Elected by the People

(C) Elected by State Legislatures

(D) Elected by an Electoral College

212. In what way our Indian Parliament is not Sovereign or Supreme with respect to the Constitution—

(A) In the Preamble, Constitution of India defines people of India as Sovereign

(B) Written Constitution of India

(C) Separation of Power and Checks and Blanees between the three constitutional organ

(D) All the above

213. Who has said that basic features of the Indian Constitution do not amount to a change—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Parliament

(C) Supreme Court of India

(D) Government

214. What is the nature of India's political system—

(A) Presidential System

(B) Parliamentary System

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

215. Which Constitutional Article was very much affected in the Supreme Court Judgement of Kesavanand Bharti vs. State of Kerala—

(A) Article 352

(B) Article 368

(C) Article 351

(D) Article 342

216. Which constitutional article emopowers amendment in the Constitution of India—

(A) Article 368

(B) Article 356

(C) Article 357

(D) Article 359

217. Which constitutional organ has the power to amend Constitution of India—

(A) Judiciary

(B) Executive

(C) Legislative

(D) Parliament

218. On which subject, Parliament has the power to amend the Constitution and the same also need ratification by the State Legislature—

(A) Articles 54, 55, 73, 162 and 241 or Chapter IV of Part V, Chapter V of Part VI or Chapter I of Part XI

(B) Any of the Lists in the Seventh Schedules of the representation of State on Parliament

(C) The Provisions of Article 368

(D) All the above

219. Under which Constitutional Amendment Act, Article 368 of the Constitution was amended for the first time—

(A) 25th Amendment Act

(B) 26th Amendment Act

(C) 24th Amendment Act

(D) 27th Amendment Act

220. Which Supreme Court Judgement pronounced that Fundamental Rights cannot be abridged—

(A) Golak Nath vs. State of Punjab A.I.R. 1967 S.C. 1643

(B) Kesavanand Bharti vs. State of Kerala A.I.R. 1973 S.C. 1961

(C) Indira Gandhi vs. Rajnarain A.I.R. 1975 S.C. 2299

(D) None of the above

221. Who curbed the Judicial Review power of Judiciary through Amendment of the Constitution—

(A) State Legislature

(B) Parliament

(C) Council of State

(D) Legislative Council

222. Who restored the Judicial Review power of Judiciary under Indian Constitution—

(A) Supreme Court of India

(B) High Court

(C) Chief Metropolitan Magistrate

(D) District Court

223. In which House, Janta Government failed to secure two-third majority for new clause under Article 368 for introducing referendum for effecting changes in certain logic features of the Constitution—

(A) Legislative Council

(B) State Legislature

(C) State Assembly

(D) Rajya Sabha

224. Who said in his judgement that no part of our Constitution is unamendable—

(A) Allahabad High Court

(B) Calcutta High Court

(C) Madras High Court

(D) Supreme Court of India

225. What was the important landmark judgement regarding amendment of the Constitution (Article 368)

(A) Shankari Prasad vs. Union of India

(B) Golak Nath vs State of Punjab

(C) Kesavananda vs State of Kerala, Minerva Mill vs. Union of India

(D) All the above

Answer Key:

201.(D) 202.(C) 203.(B) 204.(A) 205.(B)

206.(D) 207.(D) 208.(D) 209.(D) 210.(C)

211.(D) 212.(D) 213.(C) 214.(B) 215.(B)

216.(A) 217.(D) 218.(D) 219.(C) 220.(A)

221.(B) 222.(A) 223.(D) 224.(D) 225.(D)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3