Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-14. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-14. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-14

326. Which of the following Indus Valley sites is presently in Pakistan?

(a) Kalibangan

(b) Harappa

(c) Alamgirpur

(d) Lethal

Ans: (b)

327. The Harappan site that had a dock is

(a) Alamgirpur

(b) Harappa

(c) Lothal

(d) Mohenjo-Daro

Ans: (c)

328. Which one of the Chola Kings conquered Ceylon?

(a) Aditya I

(b) Rajendra

(c) Rajaraja I

(d) Vijayalaya

Ans: (d)

329. Which of the following was not an Indus Valley site?

(a) Pataliputra

(b) Rangpur

(c) Sukatagendor

(d) Lothal

Ans: (a)

330. The Vedic deity Indra was the god of

(a) Fire

(b) Rain and Thunder

(c) Eternity

(d) Wind

Ans: (b)

331. The Atharva Veda does not discuss the ideal of

(a) Karma

(b) Jnana

(c) Upasana

(d) Moksha

Ans: (d)

332. The institution of varna appeared in the

(a) Rigvedic period

(b) Later vedic period

(c) Period of the Manava Dharm Shastra

(d) Period of consolidation of text of the Mahabharata

Ans: (a)

333. The Aryans did not practise the craftsmanship of

(a) Blacksmithry

(b) Pottery

(c) Jewellery

(d) Carpentry

Ans: (c)

334. The only Veda to have been rendered musically is

(a) The Rig Veda

(b) The Sama Veda

(c) The Yajur Veda

(d) The Atharva Veda

Ans: (b)

335. What is the first discourse that the Buddha had delivered at the Deer Park in Sarnath called?

(a) Mahaparinirvana

(b) Mahamastabhisheka

(c) Mahabhiniskraman

(d) Dharmachakrapravartan

Ans: (d)

336. Name the ruler whose patronage had been enjoyed by Jainism.

(a) Kanishka

(b) Kharavela

(c) Pushyamitra Sunga

(d) Samudragupta

Ans: (b)

337. The famous Indo-Greek king to embrace Buddhism was

(a) Alexander

(b) Strato I

(c) Menander

(d) Democritus

Ans: (c)

338. To whom is the introduction of Buddhism into China traditionally attributed?

(a) Nagarjuna

(b) Samprati

(c) Vasubandhu

(d) Kashyapa Matanga

Ans: (d)

339. Name the ruler whose reign was a witness to both Vardhaman Mahavira and the Buddha preaching their respective doctrines?

(a) Udayin

(b) Bimbisara

(c) Ajatashatru

(d) Harshvardhana

Ans: (b)

340. Where was Mahavira born?

(a) Sravasti

(b) Vaishali

(c) Rajagriha

(d) Pataliputra

Ans: (b)

341. The oldest Jain scriptures are regarded to be the

(a) Fourteen Purvas

(b) Twelve Upangas

(c) Twelve Angas

(d) Fourteen Uparvas

Ans: (c)

342. Who among the following rulers had embraced Jainism?

(a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Bindusara

(c) Ajatashatru

(d) Pulakesin

Ans: (a)

343. The original teachings of Mahavira are contained in the

(a) Jatakas

(b) Tripitakas

(c) Purvas

(d) Angas

Ans: (c)

344. Which of the following rulers did not enter the Buddhist Cold?

(a) Harsha

(b) Samudragupta

(c) Kanishka

(d) Ashoka

Ans: (b)

345. In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period, women and Sudras speak

(a) Sanskrit

(b) Pali

(c) Prakrit

(d) Sauraseni

Ans: (c)

346. According to tradition, a mighty king In India in the fourth century BC had been raised to power by a Taxila brahmin, named

(a) Chanakya

(b) Patanjali

(c) Pushyamitra

(d) Manu

Ans: (a)

347. Who had established the four Mathas or Monastic seats in the four corners of India?

(a) Madhavacharya

(b) Shankaracharya

(c) Bhaskaracharya

(d) Ramanujacharya

Ans: (b)

348. The term used to denote a group of families in the vedic society was

(a) Vish

(b) Jana

(c) Grama

(d) Gotra

Ans: (b)

349. The Svetambaras and Digambaras refer to two sects of

(a) Saivism

(b) Buddhism

(c) Vaishnavism

(d) Jainism

Ans: (d)

350. According to the Mimansa School of Philosophy, liberation is possible through

(a) Yoga

(b) Bhakti

(c) Karma

(d) Jnana

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA