Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-3. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-3. Show all posts

Friday, 19 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-3

51. Which of the following was not one of the cardinal principles of Mahatma Gandhiji doctrine of Satyacraha?

(a) Truthfulness

(b) Non-Violence

(c) Fearlessness

(d) Abstinence

Ans: (d)

52. After the failure of the Civil Disobedience Movement, Gandhiji laid emphasis on

(a) compromise with the British

(b) limited use of Violence

(c) constructive programme

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

53. With whom is the slogan "Do or Die" associated?

(a) Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) Lala Lajpat Rai

(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (d)

54. In which of the following Satyagraha campaigns, Gandhiji did not participate directly?

(a) Rajkot Satyagraha

(b) Non-Cooperation Movement

(c) Kheda Satyagraha

(d) Vaikom Satyagraha

Ans: (a)

55. The Bardoli Satyagraha was led by

(a) Rajendra Prasad

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Vallabhbhai Patel

(d) Morarji Desai

Ans: (c)

56. The Second Round Table Conference failed over the question of

(a) communal representation

(b) suspension of Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) grant of dominion status

(d) date of transfer of power

Ans: (a)

57. The sole representative of the Congress in the Second Round Table Conference was

(a) Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: (c) 58. The Permanent settlement Introduced by Cornwallis is in Bengal is known as

(a) Roytwari System

(b) Mahalwari System

(c) Zamindari System

(d) Iqtadari System

Ans: (c)

59. Who was the first Indian ruler to apply the western methods to his administration?

(a) Haider Ali

(b) Tipu Sultan

(c) Murshid Quli Khan

(d) Malhar Rao Holkar

Ans: (b)

60. The capital of Tipu Sultan, where he died while fighting the Fourth Anglo-Mysore war in 1799, was

(a) Bangalore

(b) Mysore

(c) Seringapatam

(d) Hellebid or Halebid

Ans: (c)

61. Who of the following was for the first time designated as the Governor of India

(a) Clive

(b) Comwallis

(c) Warren Hastings

(d) Wellesley

Ans: (c)

62. The master stroke of Lord Wellesley to establish British paramountcy in India was

(a) Doctrine of Lapse

(b) Subsidiary Alliance

(c) Mediatisation

(d) Annexation of Indian States

Ans: (b)

63. The death of millions of Indiana In frequent famines which visited India during the 19th century, were mainly due to

(a) overall shortage of food and its improper distribution

(b) commercialisation of agriculture

(c) poor purchasing power of the people due to their extreme poverty and rise in prices

(d) unremunerative agriculture and fall in agricultural production

Ans: (c)

64. Har Bilas Sarda was Instrumental in the passage of the famous Sarda Act of 1930, which provided for

(a) enforcing monogamy

(b) removal of restrictions on intercaste marriages

(c) penalisation of parties to a marriage in which the girl was below 14 or the boy was below 18 years of age

(d) civil marriages

Ans: (c)

65. The Nawab of Awadh who permanently transferred his capital from Faizabad to Lucknow was

(a) Safdarjang

(b) Shuja-ud-Daulah

(c) Asaf-ud-daula

(d) Saadat Khan

Ans: (c) 66. The Revolt of 1857 in Awadh and Lucknow was led by

(a) Wajid Ali Shah

(b) Begum Hazrat Mahal

(c) Asaf-ud-daula

(d) Begum Zeenat Mahal

Ans: (b)

67. Queen Victoria's famous proclamation, transferring authority from the East India Company to the Crown , was made from

(a) London

(b) Calcutta

(c) Delhi

(d) Allahabad

Ans: (d)

68. Govind Dhondu Pant, popularly known was Nanasaheb, and one of the principal leaders of the Revolt of 1857, was the adopted heir and successor of

(a) Peshwa Baji Rao II

(b) King of Jhansi

(c) Madhav Rao Sindhia

(d) Malhar Rao Holkar

Ans: (a)

69. During the first hundred years of the British rule In India, people's resentment and Opposition to the British policies mainly surfaced In the form of

(a) Tribal uprisings

(b) Peasant uprisings

(c) Civil uprisings

(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (d)

70. The peasant movements, revolts, riots, struggles, etc. in 19th century, India remained mainly localised because

(a) they were mainly directed against enhancement in rent, evictions, usurious practices of moneylenders, etc.

(b) the peasants had no leadership and organisation

(c) they grew out of local grievances

(d) the big landlords were allies of the British

Ans: (c)

71. The Deccan Riots of 1874-75 in Maharashtra were directed against

(a) Big landlords

(b) Moneylenders

(c) Revenue collectors

(d) British opium planters

Ans: (b)

72. The main cause of the tribal uprisings of the 19th century was

(a) the British land settlements and land laws had created tension in the tribal society

(b) Christian Missionary activities in the tribal areas

(c) the British Forest Laws

(d) new excise regulations and police exactions

Ans: (c)

73. One of the best known tribal rebellions In Bihar, known as Ulgulan (meaning Great Tumult), was launched by the Mundas under the leadership of

(a) Kanhu

(b) Sidhu

(c) Birsa Munda

(d) Rampa Munda

Ans: (c)

74. In which of the following tribal rebellions did two tribal brothers, Kanhu and Sidhu, proclaim the end of the Company's rule in their region, and to supress their rebellion the government had to use military force?

(a) Khasi Rebellion in Assam (1855)

(b) Naika Tribal Uprising in Gujarat (1868)

(c) Munda Rebellion in Ranchi (1899)

(d) Santhal Rebellion in Bihar (1855-56)

Ans: (d)

75. One of the earliest and the best known mutinies before the Revolt of 1857 was

(a) the Native Infantry Mutiny (1824)

(b) Indian Soldiers Mutiny at Vellore (1806)

(c) Sholapur Mutiny (1838)

(d) Assam Soldiers Mutiny (1824)

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA