526. What is meant by 'energy crisis'?
(a) Shortage of hydro-electricity
(b) Malnutrition leading to short supply of energy in the human body
(c) Shortage of the thermal power
(d) Impending danger of total exhaustion of fossil fuels like coal and petroleum
Ans: (b)
527. The Bhadravati Steel Plant is the only plant which is managed by a State Government. Which is that State Government?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
Ans: (d)
528. Which of the following is the major centre of production of railway wagons?
(a) Asansol
(b) Chittaranjan
(c) Jamshedpur
(d) Perambur
Ans: (a)
529. Which of the following fertilisers provides maximum amount of nitrogen?
(a) Calcium Nitrate
(b) Urea
(c) Ammonium Sulphate
(d) Nitrolium
Ans: (b)
530. Which sugar is obtained from grapes
(a) Lactose
(b) Maltose
(c) Glucose
(d) Sucrose
Ans: (c)
531. Which one of the following regions of India is now regarded as an 'ecological hot spot'?
(a) Western Himalayas
(b) Eastern Himalayas
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Eastern Ghats
Ans: (c)
532. Which of the following is not one of the reasons for concentration of jute mills in Kolkata?
(a) Cheap and abundant power supply
(b) Availability of coal
(c) A large supply of cheap labour and water required for industry
(d) The port of Kolkata can easily export all the jute goods
Ans: (a)
533. The thermal power plant of Bokaro is located in
(a) Bihar
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkand
(d) Odisha
Ans: (c)
534. Khetri project in Rajasthan has been set up for producing
(a) Zinc
(b) Manganese
(c) Copper
(d) Salt
Ans: (c)
535. What is Pimpri, a place in Maharashtra, known for
(a) Leather goods
(b) Soaps
(c) Electric goods
(d) Penicillin
Ans: (d)
536. Match the following:
List-I List-II
(Places) (Rivers)
A. Hyderabad 1. Godavari
B. Tiruchirapalli 2. Tapi
C. Surat 3. Cauvery
D. Nasik 4. Musi
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 2 4 1 3
Ans: (a)
537. Which of the following is not a major rubber producing states?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
(e) All of these
Ans: (d)
538. Which of the following is a Horticulture Crop?
(a) Paddy
(b) Wheat
(c) Mango
(d) Bajara
(e) None of these
Ans: (c)
539. The Govt. of India has decided to increase the export of cashewnut. Which of the following is NOT a major cashewnut growing State?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (e)
540. "Indira Gandhi Canal", which is around 450 km long, provides irrigation facility mainly to which of the following states?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan
Ans: (e)
541. Which of the following la the major rubber producing states in India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: (d)
542. The NTPC has decided to set up its first coal-based power plant in which of the following North-Eastern States?
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Mizoram
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of these
Ans: (a)
543. Which of the following is a major sugarcane-producing state in India?
(a) Odisha
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Manipur
Ans: (d)
544. Which of the following is/are considered a Renewable Source of Energy?
(A) Wind Energy
(B) Solar Energy
(C) Nuclear Energy
(a) Only (A)
(b) Only (B)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Only (A) and (B)
(e) All (A), (B) and (C)
Ans: (d)
545. Which of the following is NOT a food-grain?
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Maize
(d) Jowar
(e) Cotton
Ans: (e)
546. India is the largest tea producing country in the world. It is grown in which of the following states mainly?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Bihar
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam
Ans: (e)
547. Which of the following cannot be called a rubber-producing state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) All are rubber-producing states
Ans: (b)
548. Which of the following is grown in the cold climate of Kashmir?
(a) Coconut
(b) Palm
(c) Saffron
(d) Jute
(e) All of these
Ans: (c)
549. Which of the following is NOT a plantation crop?
(a) Coconut
(b) Potato
(c) Oil Palm
(d) Cashew
(e) Rubber
Ans: (b)
550. Which of the following is NOT a cash crop?
(a) Tobacco
(b) Cotton
(c) Coffee
(d) Bajara
(e) Tea
Ans: (d)