Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-3. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-3. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-3

51. During the second decade of the 18th century numerous independent dynasties were founded in different parts of India. The dynasty founded by Chin Qulich Khan (popularly known as Nizam-u1-mulk) in the Deccan was known as

(a) Qutb Shahi

(b) Asafjahi

(c) Adil Shahi

(d) Muhajamjahi

Ans: (b)

52. The independent kingdom of Awadh 'was founded by

(a) Saadat Khan

(b) Safdar Jang

(c) Shuja-ud-Daulah

(d) Asaf-ud-Daulah

Ans: (a)

53. The founder of the independent state of Bengal was

(a) Murshid Quli Khan

(b) Alivardi Khan

(c) Shuja-ud-Din

(d) Sarfaraz Khan

Ans: (a)

54. The Jat king of Bharatpur who is known as the 'Plato of the Jat tribe' and the 'Jat Ulysses' was

(a) Churaman

(b) Gokula

(c) Badan Singh

(d) Suraj Mal

Ans: (d)

55. Before the rise of Ranjit Singh to power, the Punjab was under the control of various

(a) Chiefs of Abmad Shah Abdali

(b) Sikh Misls (military brotherhoods)

(c) Maratha commanders

(d) Sikh Sardars

Ans: (b)

56. The Maratha Kingdom under the Peshwas was

(a) a loose federation

(b) a military State

(c) a confederacy (Mandala or Sangha)

(d) a regency of the Peshwa

Ans: (c)

57. The Peshwa's Secretariat at Pune (Poona), the pivot of the Maratha government was known as

(a) Huzur Daftar

(b) El Beriz Daftar

(c) Chalte Dafter

(d) Peshwa Dafter

Ans: (a)

58. Who completed the Qutub Minar?

(a) Rajiya

(b) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Babar

Ans: (c)

59. Which of the following are true about Shivaji?

1. He was a disciple of Ramdas Samarth.

2. He levied Chauth and Sardeshmukhi.

3. He became the Peshwa.

(a) I, II and III

(b) II and III

(c) I and II

(d) III and I

Ans: (c)

60. Defeated Humayun in the Battle of Kannauj (1540) also constructed the Purana Qila of New Delhi

(a) Adil Shah

(b) Malik Kafur

(c) Bin-Kasim

(d) Sher Shah Suri

Ans: (d)

61. The First Battle of Panipat (1526) was fought between

(a) Babar and Daulat Khan

(b) Babar and Ibrahim Lodi

(c) Babar and Alam Khan

(d) Babar and Rana Sanga

Ans: (b)

62. Akbar founded the Din-i-Ilahi primarily to

(a) Establish a national religion which would be acceptable to the Muslims and the Hindus

(b) Ensure racial and communal harmony

(c) Found a religious institution

(d) Put an end to differences between Hindus and Muslims

Ans: (a)

63. Match the following:

List-1

A. Qutub Minar

B. Gol Gumbj

C. Buland Darwaja

D. Moti Masjid

List-II

1. Muhammad Adil Shah

2. Iltutmish

3. Aurangzeb

4. Jahangir 5. Akbar Codes:

A B C D

(a) 5 1 3 4

(b) 2 4 5 1

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 2 1 5 3

Ans: (d)

64. The Battle of Haldighati (1576) was a fight between Rajput and Mughal forces. Who led the Mughal forces?

(a) Man Singh

(b) Jai Singh

(c) Khurram

(d) Akbar

Ans: (d)

65. Name the Rajput General who bravely fought the Battle of Khanwa before losing to Babar.

(a) Rana Man Singh

(b) Raja Jai Singh

(c) Rana Sanga

(d) Rana Pratap

Ans: (c)

66. Defeat in the Battle of Talikota saw the downfall of which empire

(a) Ahmednagar

(b) Vijaynagar

(c) Chola

(d) Rashtrakuta

Ans: (b)

67. Babar came to India originally from

(a) Khiva

(b) Ferghana

(c) Khorasan

(d) Seistan

Ans: (b)

68. The medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture was

(a) Alatiddin Khalji

(b) Mohammad-bin Tughluq

(c) Sher Shah

(d) Akbar

Ans: (c)

69. At the time, when Nadir Shah attacked Delhi, the Mughal Emperor was

(a) Ahmad Shah

(b) Muhammad Shah

(c) Bahadur Shah

(d) Shah Alam

Ans: (b)

70. Consider the following statements regarding the Vijayanagar empire:

1. It was named after the city of Vijayanagara.

2. Krishnadeva Raya was the greatest of all the Vijayanagar rulers.

3. Kings of Vijayanagar ruled on behalf of Shaivite deity Virupaksha.

4. Vijayanagar empire successfully resisted the march of the Delhi Sultans to the south.

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

71. The founder of the Pala dynasty of Bengal was

(a) Gopala

(b) Dharmapala

(c) Devapala

(d) Mahipala

Ans: (a)

72. The first Muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was

(a) Alauddin Khalji

(b) Jalaluddin Khalji

(c) Balban

(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (a)

73. Alberuni came to India along with

(a) Mahmud Ghazni

(b) Muhammad-bin-Qasim

(c) Muhammad Ghuri

(d) Timur

Ans: (a)

74. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Ziauddin Barni – Tarikh-i-Muhammadi

(b) Amir Khusrao – Tabqt-i-Nasiri

(c) Ibn Batuta – Fatwa-i-Jahandari

(d) Shams-i-Siraj Afif – Tarikh-i-Feroze Shahi

Ans: (d)

75. Consider the following statements: In the reign of Jahangir, Kandahar could not be recaptured due to

1. Inefficiency of Mughal Army

2. Refusal of Khurram to proceed to that place

3. Difficulties in organising an expedition

4. Severe cold in Afghanistan

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1, 2, and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA