Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-15. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-15. Show all posts

Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-15

351. The Charter Act of 1793 Renewed the Company's monopoly for _____ years.

(a) 20 years

(b) 10 years

(c) 30 years

(d) 15 years

Ans: (a)

352. By the Charter Act of 1813 the Indian trade except in ______ was thrown open to all British subjects.

(a) Tea

(b) Spices

(c) Coffee

(d) Cotton

Ans: (a)

353. The Charter Act of 1813 left intact the Company's monopoly of ______ trade.

(a) China

(b) Jawa

(c) Ceylon

(d) Japan

Ans: (a)

354. Provision was made by the Charter Act of 1813 for the establishment of a Church at ______.

(a) Madras

(b) Bombay

(c) Calcutta

(d) Pondicherry

Ans: (c)

355. The Charter Act of 1813 allotted Rupees _______ annually for Indian learning and spread of Scientific knowledge.

(a) One lakh

(b) Two lakhs

(c) £ 1000

(d) £ 500

Ans: (a)

356. The writers of the East India Company had their training in the college at ______ in England.

(a) London

(b) Manchester

(c) Liverpool

(d) Haileybury

Ans: (d)

357. The Company's monopoly of Trade was abolished by the Act of

(a) 1793

(b) 1813

(c) 1833

(d) Pitt's India Act

Ans: (c)

358. The Act of 1833 concentrated the legislative powers in the hands of

(a) Parliament

(b) Governor-General in Council

(c) Board of Control

(d) Crown

Ans: (b)

359. The last of the Charter Act concerning India was the Act of

(a) 1773

(b) 1813

(c) 1853

(d) 1793

Ans: (c)

360. As per the Act of 1853 the Governor-General's Council was enlarged for the purpose of

(a) Defence

(b) Legislation

(c) Finance

(d) Security

Ans: (b)

361. Of the following who did not find a place in the Legislative Council as per the Act of 1853?

(a) The Governor-General

(b) Additional Members

(c) The Commander-in-Chief

(d) The Lieutenant Governor

Ans: (d)

362. By the Act of 1858, India was to be governed

(a) By the Company

(b) In the name of the Crown

(c) By a Board of Directors

(d) In the name of Governor-General of India

Ans: (b)

363. The office of the Secretary of State for India was created by the Act of

(a) 1853

(b) 1858

(c) 1861

(d) 1892

Ans: (b)

364. The strategy of 'divide and rule' had been actually practised by

(a) Lord Curzon

(b) Lord Wellesley

(c) Lord Minto

(d) Lord Dufferin

Ans: (c)

365. With whom was the seven-year rule of' "missions, omissions and commissions' associated?

(a) Lord Dalhousie

(b) Lord Curzon

(c) Lord Lytton

(d) Lord Mayo

Ans: (b)

366. Who was the moving spirit behind the oganization of the Ghadar Party?

(a) Lala Hardayal

(b) V D Savarkar

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose

Ans: (a)

367. What was the name of the Sabha started by Debendranath Tagore?

(a) Arya Samaj

(b) Dharma Sabha

(c) Tattvabodhini Sabha

(d) Tattvabodhini Samaj

Ans: (c)

368. The doctrine of lapse had been put to much use by

(a) Lord Dalhousie

(b) Lord Bentick

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Lord Ripon

Ans: (a)

369. Who had succeeded Mir Jafar to the throne?

(a) Haider Ali

(b) Chandra Sahib

(c) Tipu Sultan

(d) Mir Kasim

Ans: (d)

370. In 1942, Europe had witnessed a great war between

(a) Sweden and Russia

(b) France and Germany

(c) France and England

(d) Germany and Russia

Ans: (d)

371. The Act of _______ had introduced the system of separate electorates.

(a) 1874

(b) 1893

(c) 1909

(d) 1926

Ans: (c)

372. Who had paned the Vernacular Press Act into law?

(a) Lord Mayo

(b) Lord Hardinge

(c) Lord Dalhousie

(d) Lord Lytton

Ans: (d)

373. Lord Lytton had lowered the age limit for Indiana for the ICS from 21 year to

(a) 20 years

(b) 19 years

(c) 18 years

(d) 17 years

Ans: (b)

374. Vivian Derozio had been associated with the ______ movement.

(a) Swadeshi

(b) Back to the Vedas

(c) Young Bengal

(d) Young India

Ans: (c)

375. The first Indian national leader who began building, organizing and promoting the freedom struggle was

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji

(b) Lala Lajpat Rai

(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA