Showing posts with label #POLITICAL SCIENCE-15. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #POLITICAL SCIENCE-15. Show all posts

Wednesday, 1 May 2024

POLITICAL SCIENCE-15

51. Furnishing historical data about the past with no written records Is the task of

A. Archeology

B. Cultural geography

C. History

D. Anthropology

Answer A

52. The most experimental of social sciences is

A. Sociology

B. Psychology

C. Archeology

D. Economics

Answer B

53. The discipline that studies such disparate subjects as the environment religion, politics, criminality, organization and so on is

A. History

B. Sociology

C. Political science

D. Psychology

Answer B

54. Which of the following does not fall within the preview of the political liberty

A. Right to vote.

B. Right to contest elections.

C. Right to criticize the government.

D. Right to move the court for the enforcement of rights.

Answer D

55. Political liberty ensures

A. Protection against oppressive rule

B. Economic equality

C. Basic Amenities of life

D. None of the above

Answer A

56. Who said “Political liberty without economic equality is a myth”

A. T.H. green

B. J.S Mill

C. G.D.H Cole

D. H.J. Laski

Answer C

57. Liberty and equality are

A. Complementary to each other

B. Contradictory to each other

C. Unrelated to each other

D. None of the above

Answer A

58. Which of the following best describes eurocentrism?

A. Eurocentrism is a style of analysis in which European societies are compared to non –

European societies to produce an unbiased comparison of the relative merits of each.

B. Eurocentrism is a thought style in which the assessment and evaluation of non-European

societies are couched in terms of the cultural assumptions and biases of Europeans.

C. Eurocentrism describes studies or scholarly work that only consider European political or economic systems.

D. All the above.

Answer B

59. The credit for developing a behavioral approach to the study of political science goes to

A. The American political scientists.

B. The British political scientists.

C. The German political scientists.

D. The Political scientist of the third world.

Answer A

60. Though the Behaviorist Approach to the study of political science was developed after the first world war it gained popularity only

A. In the thirties of the twentieth century.

B. After the second world war.

C. In the sixties of the twentieth century.

D. In the eighties of the twentieth century.

Answer B

61. The behaviorist approach to the study of political science was developed as a protest against

A. The historical approach.

B. The philosophical approach.

C. Descriptive-institutional approach.

D. All the above.

Answer D

62. The behaviorist approach differs from the traditional approach for the study of political science in so far as

A. It is analytical

B. It is general rather than particular

C. It is explanatory rather than ethical

D. It has all the above features

Answer D

63. Which one of the following is regarded as the most important contribution of behaviouralism to political science

A. It greatly helped in theory building

B. It developed several new concepts

C. It developed several new tools of research

D. It emphasized the important role which history can’t play in research

Answer C

64. Civil liberty is inherent in the laws of

A. State

B. Nature

C. Society

D. All the above

Answer A

65. Who said: “Where there is no law there is no freedom”?

A. T.H. Green

B. Locke

C. Hobbes

D. Mac Iver

Answer B

66. Which one of the following statements is correct

A. Liberty means the absence of all restraints

B. Liberty means the power to do whatever one pleases

C. Liberty means the absence of objection

D. Liberty is not the total absence of restraint but the existence of socially acceptable restrains

Answer D

67. The concept of natural liberty is associated with

A. Divine origin theory

B. Social contract theory

C. Force Theory

D. Evolutionary theory

Answer B

68. Who among the following was the chief exponent of natural liberty

A. Rousseau

B. Laski

C. Plato

D. Herbert Spencer

Answer A

69. Political liberty is often taken as synonymous with

A. Democracy

B. Majority rule

C. Freedom

D. Independence of division

Answer A

70. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

A. Civil liberty is basic to other kinds of liberties

B. Civil liberty is granted only to the citizens

C. Civil liberty is available to both citizens and non-citizens

D. Civil liberty exists only in civil society

Answer B

71. Which one of the following statements is not correct

A. Economic liberty means freedom from fear and starvation

B. Self-government in the industry is an important feature of economic liberty

C. Economic liberty means common ownership of the means of production and distribution

D. Economic liberty aims at establishing a self-sufficient society

Answer C

72. The term ‘Social Sciences’ first appeared in the work of

A. William Thomson

B. J. Schumpeter

C. Aristotle

D. Harry Johnson

Answer A

73.’ Republic’ is the work of

A. Socrates

B. Plato

C. Aristotle

D. None of these

Answer B

74. The book ’Principles of Political Science’ was written by

A. Socrates

B. Gilchrist

C. Machiavelli

D. Jean Bodin

Answer B

75. In Renaissance human reason placed above

A. Culture

B. Faith

C. Arts

D. Literature

Answer B

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3