Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-10. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-10. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-10

226. Which of the following projects is administered by more than one State?

(a) Nagarjunasagar

(b) Kosi

(c) Hirakud

(d) Tungabhadra

Ans: (d)

227. Which region in India is known as the 'Rice Bowl of India'?

(a) Indo-Gangetic Plain

(b) Krishna-Godavari Delta region

(c) North-East region

(d) Kerala and Tamil Nadu

Ans: (b)

228. The States involved In the Dandakaranya Project are

(a) Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka

(b) Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

(c) Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh

(d) Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (c)

229. Match the following:

List-I List-II

A. Beas Project 1. Krishna

B. Nagarjunasagar Dam 2. Godavari

C. Ukai Project 3. Bhagirathi

D. Pochampad Project 4. Tapi

E. Tehri Project 5. Pong Dam

Codes:

A B C D E

(a) 4 1 5 2 3

(b) 5 1 4 2 3

(c) 5 1 2 4 3

(d) 1 4 3 2 5

Ans: (b)

230. Which of the following hydro-electric stations is situated in Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Mayurakshi

(b) Rihand

(c) Kangsabati

(d) Hirakud

Ans: (b)

231. Hidkal Dam is on the river

(a) Krishna

(b) Cauvery

(c) Pennar

(d) Ghataprabha

Ans: (d)

232. The multipurpose project irrigating maximum area in India is

(a) Beas

(b) Bhakra Nangal

(c) Damodar Valley

(d) Hirakud

Ans: (d)

233. The Rajasthan Canal (now called the Indira Gandhi Canal) draws its water from the

(a) Yamuna

(b) Chambal

(c) Sutlej

(d) Sutlej and Beas

Ans: (d)

234. Canal irrigation la moat Important in north India because the

(a) soil is porous

(b) level of underground water is high

(c) sources of the canals are the perennial rivers

(d) regions is densely populated

Ans: (c)

235. The first marine sanctuary in India, having within its bounds coral reefs, mollusca, dolphins, tortoises and various kinds of sea birds, has been established in

(a) Sundarbans

(b) Chilka Lake

(c) Gulf of Kachchh

(d) Lakshadweep

Ans: (b)

236. Gypaum is round in

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Odisha

(c) Assam

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (a)

237. In India, diamonds are found at

(a) Panna (MP)

(b) Golkonda (AP)

(c) Khetri (Rajasthan)

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

238. The Himalayan region is poor in mineral resources because

(a) it is made up of crystalline rocks

(b) displacement of rock strata has disturbed the arrangement of rocks and made it complex

(c) the climatic conditions are not suitable for exploitation of minerals

(d) the terrain makes exploitation of minerals difficult and very costly due to transport difficulties

Ans: (b)

239. Where in India is mica mined?

(a) Nasirabad (Rajasthan)

(b) Gaya (Bihar)

(c) Nellore (Andhra Pradesh)

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

240. Which of the following is associated with the recent discovery of tungsten by the Geological Surveyor India?

(a) Agucha in Rajasthan

(b) Thar Desert in Rajasthan

(c) Tuensang in Nagaland

(d) Sirohi in Rajasthan

Ans: (d)

241. What is Bailadila famous for?

(a) Bauxite

(b) Iron ore

(c) Copper

(d) Coal

Ans: (b)

242. India has eight coastal states but more than half the sea salt is made along the Gujarat coast because

(a) Gandhiji started the salt movement in Gujarat

(b) Low rainfall and relative humidity are ideal for the production of salt through evaporation of sea water

(c) Kandla port exports salt

(d) The salinity of sea water is very high near the Gujarat coast

Ans: (b)

243. Gondwana coalfields are found in

(a) Assam

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans: (b)

244. Which central government agency is responsible for the mapping and exploration of minerals?

(a) The Geological Survey of India

(b) Surveyor General of India

(c) National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd

(d) Indian Bureau of Mines

Ans: (a)

245. What is Gomia in Jharkhand famous for?

(a) Coal fields

(b) Manganese mines

(c) Fertilizer plant

(d) Explosives factory

Ans: (d)

246. India's forest sponge iron plant is at

(a) Kothagudam

(b) Kurnool

(c) Cuddappah

(d) Kavaratti

Ans: (a)

247. The Indian city famous for glass bangle industry is

(a) Lucknow

(b) Sikandrabad

(c) Firozabad

(d) Agra

Ans: (c)

248. The first machine made paper was manufactured

(a) in 1870 near Kolkata

(b) in 1903 in Mumbai

(c) in 1910 at Delhi

(d) After independence

Ans: (a)

249. The first cotton mill was set up at Fort master in Kolkata in

(a) 1919

(b) 1926

(c) 1818

(d) 1854

Ans: (c)

250. HMT industries are set up at

(a) Kalamassery

(b) Hyderabad and Bengaluru

(c) Pinjore and Ajmer

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography