376. When Aurangzeb proceeded against Golcunda it was ruled by
(a) Sikandar
(b) Durga Devi
(c) Abul Hasan
(d) Afzal Khan
Ans: (c)
377. The Sikh Guru who was executed by Aurangzeb was
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Arjan
(c) Guru Gobind
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur
Ans: (d)
378. Of the following who did not revolt against Aurangzeb?
(a) Jats
(b) Satnamis
(c) Prince Akbar
(d) Shayista Khan
Ans: (d)
379. Aurangzeb died in the year
(a) 1760
(b) 1764
(c) 1707
(d) 1700
Ans: (c)
380. The scholar who had accompanied Mohammed of Ghazni to India was
(a) Al-Raza
(b) Ibn-Batuta
(c) Al-Beruni
(d) Al-Firdausi
Ans: (b)
381. In which town is the mausoleum of Sher Shah located?
(a) Lahore
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Sahasaram
(d) Agra
Ans: (c)
382. Which art did Jahangir patronise in particular?
(a) Architecture
(b) Painting
(c) Music
(d) Sculpture
Ans: (b)
383. To whom does the Lingayat Movement owe its origin?
(a) Vidyaranya
(b) Meerabai
(c) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
(d) Basava
Ans: (d)
384. Which was the language adopted by the Bhakti saints to preach their ideas to the masses?
(a) Hindi
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Ardh-Magadhi
(d) Regional vernacular languages
Ans: (d)
385. A standing army had been introduced by
(a) Firuz Tughluq
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Balban
Ans: (b)
386. In the year 1528, Akbar took the momentous step of
(a) Banning Sati
(b) Removing Jaziya
(c) Forming an army of jackals
(d) Propounding a new religion Din-i-Ilahi
Ans: (d)
387. Which Mughal emperor is credited with having composed secular Hindi songs?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Humayun
(d) Babar
Ans: (a)
388. What does the Sangam age owe its name to?
(a) Village assembly
(b) Jain Influence
(c) Confluence of rivers
(d) A literary guild
Ans: (d)
389. The Shahnama had been written by
(a) Alberuni
(b) Amir Khusrao
(c) Firdausi
(d) Abul Fazl
Ans: (c)
390. What did Ramanuja preach?
(a) The nearing apocalypse
(b) Gyan Marga
(c) The Bhakti Cult
(d) Ahimsa
Ans: (c)
391. What are the sculptures of the Mathura School of Art made out of?
(a) Marble
(b) Wood
(c) Granite
(d) Red Sandstone
Ans: (d)
392. Who had preached "Rama and Rahim are two different names of the same God"?
(a) Chaitanya
(b) Sant Kabir
(c) Ramanuja
(d) Ramananda
Ans: (b)
393. Which Sultan's reign witnessed as much as half of the produce being charged as revenue from certain provinces?
(a) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq
Ans: (c)
394. During the period 1000-1026 AD, how many plundering raids did Mahmud of Ghaznavi carry out in India?
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 17
(d) 26
Ans: (c)
395. In which year did Mahmud of Ghaznavi perform the infamous plunder of the Somnath temple?
(a) 1008
(b) 1017
(c) 1022
(d) 1026
Ans: (d)
396. The Purana Qila (at Delhi) was constructed in the reign of
(a) Akbar
(b) Humayun
(c) Sher Shah
(d) Jahangir
Ans: (c)
397. The mausoleum of Jahangir had been built by _____ at _____.
(a) Shah Jahan : Delhi
(b) Noorjahan : Lahore
(c) Shah Jahan : Fatehpur Sikri
(d) NooIjahan : Agra
Ans: (b)
398. The architectural structures constructed by Shah Jahan did not include
(a) Jama Masjid in Delhi
(b) Jahangir's mausoleum in Lahore
(c) Moti Masjid in Agra
(d) Red Fort in Delhi
Ans: (b)
399. Which Mughal ruler's reign has been described as the golden age of medieval art and architecture?
(a) Jahangir's
(b) Babar's
(c) Humayun's
(d) Shah Jahan's
Ans: (d)
400. Who is the author of the famous literary work Tahqiq-i-Hind?
(a) Dandin
(b) Badauni
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Alberuni
Ans: (d)