Showing posts with label #POLITICAL SCIENCE-16. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #POLITICAL SCIENCE-16. Show all posts

Wednesday, 1 May 2024

POLITICAL SCIENCE-16

76. The conflict between religious learning and believes and rationality learning and beliefs is the basic characteristics of

A. Modern Era

B. Educated Society

C. Renaissance

D. None of These

Answer C

77. The period from 1453 to the end of the 17th century was characterized by the rebirth and proliferation of

A. Modern knowledge

B. Ancient knowledge

C. Modern thinking

D. Ancient thinking

Answer B

78. Enlightenment was to a large extent based on

A. Profit Motive

B. Humanitarian Principles

C. Practical wisdom

D. All the Above

Answer B

79. Enlightenment thinkers opened new and very significant areas of

A. Observation

B. Field Study

C. Inquiry

D. Thinking

Answer C

80. In the period of enlightenment as the organizing principle of knowledge, rationality replaced

A. Culture

B. Civilization

C. Religion

D. Speculation

Answer C

81. The period of enlightenment was in

A. 1650 CE and 1700 CE

B. 1500 CE and 1550 CE

C. 1400 CE and 1450CE

D. None of these

Answer A

82. Which of the following is not correctly matched

A. Herodotus – Political Science

B. Auguste Comte – Sociology

C. Adam Smith – Economics

D. Sigmund Fraud - Psychology

Answer A

83. Who is regarded as the ‘Father of History

A. Plato

B. Aristotle

C. August Comte

D. Herodotus

Answer D

84. The age of _____ saw a revolution within natural philosophy

A. Reformation

B. Renaissance

C. Enlightenment

D. Modern Age

Answer C

85. The history of the social sciences begins in the routes of the ancient _______

A. Philosophy

B. Epics

C. Epigraphy

D. Literature

Answer A

86. ________ is regarded as the father of Political Science.

A. Herodotus

B. Aristotle

C. Plato

D. Rousseau

Answer B

87. The term sociology was derived from the Greek term logos and _____ word socius meaning ‘companion’ or ‘society’

A. French

B. Latin

C. German

D. Austria

Answer B

88. _____ is central to the procedures of the scientific method

A. Oral History

B. Comparison

C. Objectivity

D. Customs

Answer C

89. _____ affect the objectivity of the study

A. Personal Bias

B. Morality

C. Customs

D. Ethics

Answer A

90. The word Psychology comes from the ancient Greek psyche which means _____

A. Society

B. Man

C. Mind

D. Brain

Answer C

91. Positivism is advocated by _____

A. Karl Marx

B. Herbert Spencer

C. Auguste Comte

D. Durkheim

Answer C

92. The term Ethical Neutrality is related to the

A Knowledge

B Social Research

C Philosophy

D Commerce

Answer B

93. The Book ‘Das Capital’ was written by

A-Max Weber

B Karl Marx

C Herbert Spencer

D Laski

Answer B

94. A set of moral principles and values are called

A Methods

B Rules

Tools

D Ethics

Answer D

95. ‘General view of positivism’ was written by?

A Hebert Spencer

B Max Weber

C Auguste Comte

D Talcott Parsons

Answer C

96. The word ________ is from the Greek for ‘human being’ or ‘person’

A. Socius

B Anthropos

C Logos

D Oikos

Answer B

97. ______ is commonly used as an umbrella term to refer to a plurality of fields

A. Natural Sciences

B. Human Sciences

C. Social Sciences

D. Psychical Sciences

Answer C

98. Enlighten thought laid the groundwork for the development of

A. Religious notions

B. Speculations

C. Social Scientific Thought

D. All the above

Answer C

99. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as the basis of behaviouralism moment by David Easton

A. Quantifications

B. Values

C. Systematization

D. Pure science

Answer B

100. The branch of philosophy that studies assumptions about the nature of reality and existence are

A. Epistemology

B. Ontology

C. Methodology

D. Phenomenology

Answer B

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3