Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-16. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-16. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-16

376. The cult of Krishna is primarily exhibited through the

(a) Ancient art

(b) Rajasthani school of art

(c) Mughal school of art

(d) Bengal school of art

Ans: (b)

377. In which of the following caves have 28 new caves been further discovered?

(a) Ajanta Caves

(b) Ellora Caves

(c) Elephanta Caves

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

378. The Pallava kings were the makers of the rock-cut temples at

(a) Thanjavur

(b) Mahabalipuram

(c) Khajuraho

(d) Rameswaram

Ans: (b)

379. The Cresco paintings of Ajanta caves illustrate the art of the

(a) Guptas

(b) Mauryas

(c) Kushanas

(d) Rashtrakutas

Ans: (a)

380. Which is the oldest Indian linguistic text?

(a) Nirukta

(b) Mahabhashya

(c) Ashtadhyayi

(d) Kasikavritti

Ans: (c)

381. Which of the following is the oldest seat of learning?

(a) Nalanda

(b) Vikramshila

(c) Taxila

(d) Ujjain

Ans: (c)

382. The Shrimad Bhagvata Gita contains ______ chapters and ______Sanskrit slokas or couplets.

(a) 14,500

(b) 16,600

(c) 18,700

(d) 20,800

Ans: (c)

383. The Ramayana narrates events believed to have taken place in the ______ Yuga or age.

(a) Sat

(b) Dwapar

(c) Kal

(d) Treta

Ans: (d)

384. Who among the following anticipated Newton by affirming that all things tended to gravitate to the earth?

(a) Aryabhatta

(b) Brahmagupta

(c) Varahamihira

(d) Buddhagupta

Ans: (b)

385. In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of

(a) Mahayana Buddhism

(b) Hinduism

(c) Hinayana Buddhism

(d) Jainism

Ans: (a)

386. Who is the author of Kadambari, from among the following?

(a) Kalidas

(b) Panini

(c) Kautilya

(d) Bana

Ans: (d)

387. Which sage or scholar had recast the original single Veda into four distinct Vedas?

(a) Patanjali

(b) Kapila

(c) Vyasa

(d) Shankaracharya

Ans: (c)

388. To whom did the term 'Macedonia's madaman' refer?

(a) Alexander

(b) Xersus

(c) Darius

(d) Phillip II

Ans: (a)

389. The bronze coins of Natraja or Dancing Shiva during the Chola period invariably depicted the deity with _____ arms.

(a) Eight

(b) Six

(c) Four

(d) Two

Ans: (b)

390. The two colossal images of the Buddha at Bamiyan are an instance of the _____ art?

(a) Early Mathura

(b) Maurya

(c) Gupta

(d) Gandhara

Ans: (c)

391. Identify the temple, from among the Collowing, that was built by the Rashtrakutas?

(a) The Kailash temple, Mahabalipuram

(b) The Surya Temple, Konark

(c) The Channakeshava temple, Batur

(d) The Shiva Temple, Ellora

Ans: (d)

392. The earliest surviving extant, i.e. still standing, temples date from the ______ period?

(a) Gupta

(b) Sunga

(c) Vedic

(d) Maurya

Ans: (a)

393. Which of the following sets of books and authors has been incorrectly matched?

(a) Kadambari - Banabhatta

(b) Arthasastra - Kalhana

(c) Uttarramcharita - Bhavabhuti

(d) Mudrarakshasa – Vishakhadatta

Ans: (b)

394. An elaborate system of municipal administration had been established by

(a) Skanda Gupta

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Kanishka

(d) Harshavardhana

Ans: (b)

395. During the period of Hiuen Tsang's visit, the city most famous for the production of cotton cloth was

(a) Benaras

(b) Pataliptura

(c) Mathura

(d) Ujjain

Ans: (c)

396. Foreigners were absorbed in a large number in the Indian society during the period?

(a) Rajput

(b) Gupta

(c) Mauryan

(d) Kushan

Ans: (c)

397. Of the following books and their respective fields, which of the combinations is incorrect?

(a) Charaka Samhita - Architecture

(b) Malavikagnimitra - Drama

(c) Surya Siddhanta - Astronomy

(d) Mitakshara – Law

Ans: (a)

398. The chief impact of vedic culture on Indian history has been

(a) The growth of Sanskrit

(b) The rise of an other-worldly outlook

(c) The progress of philosophy

(d) The consolidation of the caste system

Ans: (d)

399. The original Buddhist religious texts had been written in

(a) Brahmi

(b) Sanskrit

(c) Pali

(d) Magadhi

Ans: (c)

400. The greatest Buddhist commentator of the Buddhist canonical literature has been

(a) Nagarjuna

(b) Ashvaghosha

(c) Vasumitra

(d) Buddhaghosha

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA