476. The first Indian ruler to organise Haj Pilgrimage at State expense was
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Akbar
(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(d) Alauddin Khalji
Ans: (b)
477. "Nitivakymitra" (nectar of Aphorisms on Politics) was written by a Jains writer of the 10th century His name?
(a) Charudutta
(b) Sukra
(c) Kamandaka
(d) Somadeva Suri
Ans: (b)
478. "Manisha Panchakam" was composed by
(a) Sri Ramanuja
(b) Swami Chinmayananda
(c) Adi Sankara
(d) Swami Tejomayananda
Ans: (c)
479. Who was the author of Kitab-ul-Hind?
(a) Abu Said
(b) Abul Fazl
(c) Firadausi
(d) Al-Beruni
Ans: (d)
480. 'Mattavllasa-Pradhasana' was written by
(a) Mahendra Varman I
(b) Narasimha Varman I
(c) Narasimha Varman II
(d) Simhavishnu
Ans: (a)
481. Zafarnama was letter written to a Mughal emperor by which of the following Sikh Gurus?
(a) Hari Rai
(b) Arjan Dev
(c) Tegh Bahadur
(d) Gobind Singh
Ans: (d)
482. The Mongols under Chengez Khan invaded India during the reign of
(a) Balban
(b) Firuz Tughluq
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
Ans: (c)
483. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Dewan-i-Bandagani : Tughluq
(b) Dewan-i-Mustakhraj : Balban
(c) Dewan-i-Kohi : Alauddin Khalji
(d) Dewan-i-Arz : Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
Ans: (a)
484. Consider the following events:
1. Reign of Krishna Deva Raya of Vijayanagara
2. Construction of Qutub Minar
3. Arrival of Portugese in India
4. Death of Firuz Tughluq
The correct chronological sequence of these events is:
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 2, 4, 1, 3
(c) 4, 2, 1, 3
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1
Ans: (a)
485. The king was freed from his people and they from their king. On whose death did Badauni comment thus?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Muhammand-bin-Tughluq
(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq
Ans: (c)
486. Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant
(a) Extra payment made to the nobles
(b) Revenue assigned in lieu of salary
(c) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the iqtadars
(d) Illegal exactions extracted from the peasants
Ans: (c)
487. The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(d) Sikandar Lodhi
Ans: (c)
488. Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
(a) Dadu
(b) Kabir
(c) Ramananda
(d) Tulsidas
Ans: (c)
489. Match List-I with List-U and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Bhakti Saint)
A. Namdev
B. Kabir
C. Ravidas
D. Sena
List-II (Profession)
1. Barber
2. Weaver
3. Tailor
4. Cobbler
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 3 4 1
Ans: (b)
490. The first writer to use Urdu as the medium of poetic expression was
(a) Amir Khusrau
(b) Mirza Ghalib
(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(d) Faiz
Ans: (a)
491. Consider the following:
1. Tughluqabad Fort
2. Lodhi Garden
3. Qutub Minar
4. Fatehpur Sikri
The correct chronological order in which they were built is:
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 1, 3, 2, 4
(d) 1, 3, 4, 2
Ans: (b)
492. After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the grand title of
(a) Tuti-e-Hind
(b) Kaiser-i-Hind
(c) Zil-i-IIahi
(d) Din-i-IIahi
Ans: (c)
493. Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, was composed by
(a) Bihari
(b) Surdas
(c) Raskhan
(d) Kabir
Ans: (c)
494. The term apabhramsa was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote
(a) outcastes among the Rajputas
(b) deviations from Vedic rituals
(c) early forms of some of the modern Indian languages
(d) non-Sanskrit verse metres
Ans: (c)
495. The sun saint who maintained that devotional music was one way of coming close to God was
(a) Muin-ud-din Chishti
(b) Baba Farid
(c) Saiyid Muhammad Gesudaraz
(d) Shah Alam Bukhari
Ans: (a)
496. Nastaliq was
(a) a Persian script used in Medieval India
(b) a raga composed by Tansen
(c) a cess levied by the Mughal rulers
(d) a manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas
Ans: (a)
497. Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India?
1. Vijanesvara
2. Hemadri
3. Rajasekhara
4. Jiroutavahana
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4
Ans: (c)
498. Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans?
(a) Ziauddin Barani
(b) Shams-I-Siraj Afif
(c) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(d) Amir Khusrau
Ans: (d)
499. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Krishandevaraya : Samaranganasutradhara
(b) Mahendravarman : Mattavilasaprahasana
(c) Bhojadeva : Manasollasa
(d) Somesvara : Amuktyamalyada
Ans: (b)
500. Who among the following introduced the famous Persian festival of NAUROJ in India?
(a) Balban
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firuz Tughluq
(d) Alauddin Khalji
Ans: (a)