301. The Non-Cooperation Movement under Gandhi was in full swing during the Viceroyalty of
(a) Chelmsford
(b) Irwin
(c) Reading
(d) Hardinge
Ans: (c)
302. A resolution declaring 'Purna Swaraj' was passed in the Congress Session held at
(a) Lahore
(b) Calcutta
(c) Gaya
(d) Haripura
Ans: (a)
303. SN Banerjee was appointed Professor in English in the Metropolitan Institute at
(a) Bombay
(b) Madras
(c) Calcutta
(d) Bangalore
Ans: (c)
304. Tilak started his career as a
(a) Writer
(b) Professor
(c) Journalist
(d) Lawyer
Ans: (b)
305. The Hindu of Madras started in 1868 as a weekly, became a Daily in
(a) 1889
(b) 1899
(c) 1890
(d) 1855
Ans: (a)
306. The Indian National Congress was founded in the year
(a) 1958
(b) 1977
(c) 1885
(d) 1909
Ans: (c)
307. Match the following:
List-I
A. Kesari
B. Maharatta
C. Ganapathi Festival
D. Moplah Rebellion
List-II
1. 1921
2. 1893
3. English Journal
4. Marathi Journal
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 3 4 1 2
Ans: (a)
308. According to _____ the Mutiny was a purely military outbreak.
(a) VD Sarkar
(b) VA Smith
(c) Sir John Lawrence
(d) Roberts
Ans: (c)
309. Wahabis were ______ fanatics.
(a) Hindu
(b) Muslim
(c) Christian
(d) Sikh
Ans: (b)
310. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
(a) 1912
(b) 1915
(c) 1910
(d) 1918
Ans: (a)
311. A resolution declaring Purna Swaraj (complete Independence as Indian's political goal was passed in the ______ Congress of 1929.
(a) Shimla
(b) Lahore
(c) Madras
(d) Calcutta
Ans: (b)
312. In the Interim Government formed in 1946, the Minister for Education was
(a) Patel
(b) Rajaji
(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Annie Besant
Ans: (c)
313. The Pakistan panacea was sponsored by
(a) Azad Kalam
(b) Jinnah
(c) Md Iqbal
(d) Liyakat All Khan
Ans: (c)
314. The Indian Independence Act was passed in
(a) July 1947
(b) August 1947
(c) June 1947
(d) September 1947
Ans: (a)
315. AI Hilal was a
(a) Mosque
(b) Journal
(c) Madrasah
(d) Garden
Ans: (b)
316. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was the author of
(a) India Wins Freedom
(b) New India
(c) Gita Rahasya
(d) Discovery of India
Ans: (a)
317. Tilak called him the 'Diamond of India' the jewel of Maharashtra and the Prince of Workers'. Who is referred in these words
(a) Lajpat Rai
(b) Shivaji
(c) Gokhale
(d) Madhava Rao
Ans: (c)
318. Motilal presided over the Congress Session of 1919 held at
(a) Lahore
(b) Amritsar
(c) Calcutta
(d) Bombay
Ans: (b)
319. Swarajist Party was organised by
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Subash Chandra Bose
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Gokhale
Ans: (a)
320. Match the following:
List-I List-II
A. Irish Home Rule Movement 1. Annie Besant
B. Home Rule Movement in India 2. Red Mond
C. Ferguson College 3. Motilal Nehru
D. Kashmir 4. Gokhale
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 1 2 3 4
Ans: (a)
321. The famine in Bihar and Bengal in 1873-74 was averted by the timely action of
(a) Minto
(b) Morley
(c) Northbrook
(d) Hastings
Ans: (c)
322. Lytton was selected as Viceroy to India to fulfill the ambitious plans of Disraeli in _____.
(a) Awadh
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bengal
(d) Burma
Ans: (b)
323. The Rowlatt Act was passed in the year
(a) 1919
(b) 1925
(c) 1927
(d) 1930
Ans: (a)
324. Narendra MandaI was inaugurated by Duke of Connaught in the year
(a) 1920
(b) 1921
(c) 1931
(d) 1910
Ans: (b)
325. Servants of India Society was founded in
(a) England
(b) India
(c) America
(d) Burma
Ans: (a)