101. In our country, the Tropic of Cancer passes through the
(a) Central part
(b) Northern part
(c) Southern part
(d) Western part
Ans: (a)
102. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar Islands belongs to the
(a) Astraloids
(b) Caucasoids
(c) Mongoloids
(d) Negroids
Ans: (d)
103. The bridge of sand and rock in the Palk Strait between India and Sri Lanka is
(a) Palk Isthmus
(b) Sri Lanka Bridge
(c) Adam's Bridge
(d) Pamban Bridge
Ans: (c)
104. Littoral forests occur
(a) on hills
(b) along the sea coasts and tidal creeks
(c) where the rainfall is heavy
(d) at elevated places
Ans: (b)
105. _____ is not situated on the banks of the Ganga.
(a) Agra
(b) Kanpur
(c) Allahabadv (d) Varanasi
Ans: (a)
106. The largest and the most important soil group of India contributing to the country's major agricultural production is
(a) Laterite
(b) Alluvial
(c) Red
(d) Peaty
Ans: (b)
107. Bhim Tal is a
(a) river in West Bengal
(b) lake around Nainital
(c) strike valley
(d) pass in Kashmir
Ans: (c)
108. Chandra and Bhaga the two streams join to form _____ river.
(a) Jhelum
(b) Indus
(c) Ravi
(d) Chenab
Ans: (d)
109. The Yamuna and the Sone are the tributaries of the river
(a) Jhelam
(b) Beas
(c) Ravi
(d) Ganga
Ans: (d)
110. River is called 'The Sorrow of the Bengal'.
(a) Sone
(b) Damodar
(c) Hooghly
(d) Kosi
Ans: (b)
111. The Coromandel Coast of India receives good rains from cyclonic storms in the months of
(a) February and March
(b) July and August
(c) November and December
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)
112. The Sahyadris commence in _____.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat
Ans: (a)
113. An active volcano was reported at _____ India in 1991.
(a) Barren Island, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(b) Aliabet Island, Gujarat
(c) Rameshwaram Island, Tamil Nadu
(d) Mumbai Island, Maharashtra
Ans: (a)
114. The city located on the river Yamuna is
(a) Varanasi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Patna
(d) Agra
Ans: (d)
115. The driest part in India is in
(a) Jaisalmer (Western Rajasthan)
(b) Bhatinda (Punjab)
(c) Darbhanga (Bihar)
(d) Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
Ans: (a)
116. Jamshedpur city is located at the confluence site of rivers
(a) Subarnarekha and Korkai
(b) Ganges and Yamuna
(c) Kosi and Brahmaputra
(d) Damodar and Mayurakshi
Ans: (a)
117. The plateau rich in minerals in India is
(a) Malwa Plateau
(b) Chhotanagpur Plateau
(c) Deccan Plateau
(d) Mysuru Plateau
Ans: (b)
118. A famous hill station in Uttar Pradesh is
(a) Nainital
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Kulu
Ans: (a)
119. The tropical cyclones of the Bay of Bengal are usually called
(a) Typhoons
(b) Hurricanes
(c) Depressions
(d) Tornadoes
Ans: (b)
120. The ______ river with its tributaries drains the state of Sikkim.
(a) Gandak
(b) Kosi
(c) Tista
(d) Brahmaputra
Ans: (c)
121. Yercaud, a hill station of South India, is situated on the
(a) Cardamom Hills
(b) Nilgiris
(c) Shevaroy Hills
(d) Javadi Hills
Ans: (c)
122. _______ State has the biggest area in India.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (c)
123. Which of the following cities is not located on a river bank?
(a) Surat
(b) Agra
(c) Cuttack
(d) Mysore
Ans: (d)
124. Marmagao port is linked to the interior by means of cheap transport on rivers
(a) Zuari and Mandovi
(b) Bhima and Kalinadi
(c) Varada and Malaprabha
(d) Gangawali and Savitri
Ans: (a)
125. Where is Pygmalion Point also known as Indira Point?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andman and Nicobar Islands
(c) Rameswaram
(d) Point Calimere
Ans: (b)