Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-7. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-7. Show all posts

Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-7

151. Which of the following statements correctly describes the real spirit of Din-i-illahi?

(a) It was an attempt towards founding a universal religion

(b) It possessed the excellence of all the existing creeds but defects of none

(c) It was a concept of common citizenship of the people of common faith

(d) It was founded to instil intense loyalty to the emperor

Ans: (b)

152. Akbar had incorporated some principles of social reforms in the Din-i-illahi. Which of the following social reforms did not form part of Din-i- illahi?

(a) Remarriage of widows

(b) Prohibition of child marriage

(c) Monogamy

(d) Rejection of seclusion of women

Ans: (d)

153. Akbar'a son and successor Salim, on becoming the emperor, assumed the name of

(a) Jahangir

(b) Jahangir Alampanah

(c) Jahangir Alamgir

(d) Nuruddin Muhammad Jahangir

Ans: (d)

154. The Mughal queen, whose name was inscribed on the coins and on all royal farmans as well as attached to the imperial signature was

(a) Jodha Bai

(b) Nur Jahan

(c) Mumtaz Mahal

(d) Ladli Begum

Ans: (b)

155. The first martyrdom in Sikh history in the reign of Jahangir was of

(a) Guru Ram Das

(b) Guru Tegh Bahadur

(c) Guru Angad

(d) Guru Arjan

Ans: (d)

156. An ambassador of the British King James I, who secured favourable privileges for the East India Company from Emperor Jahangir, was

(a) Hawkins

(b) Henry Middleton

(c) Thomas Roe

(d) Josiah Child

Ans: (c)

157. Mughal painting reached its zenith during the reign of

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) Shah Jahan

Ans: (b)

158. The most important political gain to the Mughals during the reign of Shah Jahan was

(a) annexation of Ahmadnagar

(b) treaties with Bijapur and Golcunda

(c) both (a) and (b) above

(d) expulsion of the Portuguese from Hughli

Ans: (c)

159. The son of Shah Jahan , who studied the New Testament, the writings of the Muslim suns, the Vedanta philosophy, Upaniahadas, etc. and sought to find a meeting point between Hinduism and Islam, was

(a) Dara Shukoh

(b) Murad

(c) Aurangzeb

(d) Shuja

Ans: (a)

160. The only Hindu noble at the court of Akbar to accept the Din-illahi was

(a) Man Singh

(b) Todar Mal

(c) Birbal

(d) Bhagwan Das

Ans: (c)

161. The last great royal patrons of Buddhism in India were the

(a) Palas

(b) Gurjar Pratiharas

(c) Paramaras

(d) Senas

Ans: (a)

162. The Pallava ruler who built the famous Kailash temple at Kanchi and the Shore temple at Mahabalipuram was

(a) Narsimhavarman II

(b) Parmesvarvarman I

(c) Mahendra Varman I

(d) Narsimhavarman

Ans: (a)

163. The great religious thinker and philosopher Shankaracharya was born in Kerala at

(a) Keladi

(b) Quilon

(c) Trivandrum

(d) Calicut

Ans: (a)

164. Which of the following was defended by Chand Bibi against the Mughals?

(a) Bijapur

(b) Berar

(c) Ahmednagar

(d) Bedar

Ans: (c)

165. Who was the Mughal Prince who was well-versed in Arabic, Persian and Sanakrit?

(a) Prince Akbar

Ans: (d)

(b) Prince Salim

(c) Prince Sulaiman Shukoh

(d) Prince Dara Shukoh

Ans: (d)

166. In whose reign did the Mughal painting reach its zenith?

(a) Jahangir

(b) Akbar

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Humayun

Ans: (a)

167. What is the correct chronological sequence of the later Mughal emperors?

1. Bahadur Shah-I

2. Farrukhsiyar

3. Muhammad Shah

4. Jahandar Shah

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1. 2; 3, 4

(b) 1, 4, 2, 3

(c) 1, 3, 4, 2

(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Ans: (b)

168. The well-known painting showing the arrival at the Mughal Court of the great singer Tansen exhibits

(a) The Persian Style

(b) Gandhara Style

(c) Hindu Style

(d) The fusion of the Mughal and Hindu Styles

Ans: (d)

169. The original name of Balban was

(a) Zia-ud-Din

(b) Ala-ud-Din

(c) Muhammad

(d) Ulugh Khan

Ans: (d)

170. Ghazni was a small principality in

(a) Mongolia

(b) Turkey

(c) Persia

Ans: (d)

(d) Afghanistan

171. Who was the author of Kitab-ul-Hind?

(a) Abu Said

(b) Abul Fazl

(c) Firadausi

(d) AI-Beruni

Ans: (d)

172. In 1206 AD Muhammad of Ghuri was killed at

(a) Kabul

(b) Damayak

(c) Ajmer

(d) Tarain

Ans: (b)

173. Who is known as the "Slave of a slave"?

(a) MUhammad-bin-Qasim

(b) Mahmud of Ghazni

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak

Ans: (c)

174. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency and to declare Delhi as the capital of his empire?

(a) Balban

(b) Aram Shah

(c) Nasiruddin Mahmood

(d) Iltutmish

Ans: (d)

175. Who among the following came to India at the instance of Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni?

(a) Al-Masudi

(b) Al-Beruni

(c) SuIaiman

(d) Abdul Haq

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA