Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-19. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-19. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-19

451. Mahabharata was also known as

(a) Brihat Katha

(b) Jaya Samhita

(c) Rajatarangini

(d) Purana

Ans: (c)

452. Who, among the following rulers, organised the Second Buddhist Assembly?

(a) Ajatashatru

(b) Kalasoka

(c) Ashoka

(d) Ananda

Ans: (b)

453. 'Abhijnanasakuntalam' has been reckoned as a masterpiece of

(a) Bhasa

(b) Kalidasa

(c) Asvaghosha

(d) Sudraka

Ans: (b)

454. The worship of idols started in India in the ___ period.

(a) Pre-Aryan

(b) Gupta

(c) Maurya

(d) Kushan

Ans: (b)

455. Among the following four works, which one is encyclopaedic in nature?

(a) Amarakosa

(b) Ashtangahrudaya

(c) Brihat Samhita

(d) Siddhanta Siromani

Ans: (c)

456. Which of the following was not the work of Kalidasa?

(a) Raghuvamsa

(b) SakunUtiam

(c) Kumarasambhavam

(d) Kadambari

Ans: (d)

457. Kailasa Temple, one of the largest monolithic structures, is in

(a) Ajanta Caves

(b) Elephanta Caves

(c) Ellora Caves

(d) Nalanda Caves

Ans: (c)

458. The term "Tirthankaras" is associated with

(a) Hinduism

(b) Jainism

(c) Buddhism

(d) Zoroastrianism

Ans: (b)

459. Who possibly ruled the Indus people?

(a) an assembly of elders

(b) merchants

(c) kings

(d) priests

Ans: (b)

460. Which of the following metals was not known to the Indus Valley people?

(a) tin

(b) lead

(c) iron

(d) copper

Ans: (c)

461. A 'Sabha' in the Vedic period was a/an

(a) Institution of professional men in villages

(b) Royal Court

(c) Mantri Parishad

(d) National Assembly of all Citizens of the State.

Ans: (d)

462. The last in the succession of Jaina Tirthankaras was

(a) Parsvanatha

(b) Rishabha

(c) Mahavira

(d) Manisubruta

Ans: (c)

463. The Indus Valley Civilisation type was found in

(a) Sumer

(b) Egypt

(c) China

(d) All the three

Ans: (d)

464. In Jainism, 'perfect knowledge' is referred to as

(a) Jina

(b) Ratna

(c) Kaivalya

(d) Nirvana

Ans: (c)

465. The Buddhist sect Mahayana formally came into existence during the reign of

(a) Ajatashatru

(b) Ashoka

(c) Dharmapala

(d) Kanishka

Ans: (d)

466. Aryabhatta and Varahamihira lived during the

(a) Maurya Period

(b) Gupta Period

(c) Nanda Period

(d) Sunga Period

Ans: (b)

467. Earlier mathematicians (i.e. those who came before medieval Indian mathematicians) had taught that ; who among the following proved that it was infinity?

(a) Aryabhatta

(b) Bhaskara

(c) Brahmagupta

(d) Mahavira

Ans: (b)

468. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta Period?

(a) Saumilla

(b) Sudraka

(c) Shaunaka

(d) Susruta

Ans: (d)

469. Kapilavasthu is associated with

(a) Emperor Ashoka

(b) Sri Krishnadeva Roya

(c) Lord Mahavira

(d) Lord Buddha

Ans: (d)

470. The ninth incarnation (Avtar) of Vishnu was

(a) Parasurama

(b) Buddha

(c) Krishna

(d) Rama

Ans: (b)

471. 'Ayurveda' has its origin in

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Sama Veda

(c) Yajur Veda

(d) Atharva Veda

Ans: (d)

472. Who wrote 'Kiratarjuniyam'?

(a) Bhasa

(b) Bhartruhari

(c) Bhavabhuthi

(d) Bharavi

Ans: (d)

473. The author of 'Sivaje-Chinthamani, considered to be a Tamil epic was a

(a) Buddhist

(b) Hindu

(c) Jaina

(d) Muslim

Ans: (c)

474. Who worte "Kiratarjuniyam"?

(a) Bhas

(b) Bhavabhuti

(c) Bhartruhari

(d) Bharavi

Ans: (d)

475. Who was the author of Amuktamalyada?

(a) Bhoja

(b) Harshavardhana

(c) Krishnadeva Roya

(d) Amoghavarsha

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA