Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-15. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-15. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-15

351. Through which of the following States the Ganga does not pass?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) West Bengal

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (a)

352. Through which of the following sets of states does Krishna river flow?

(a) Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra, Karnataka

Ans: (d)

353. Which of the following rivers flows between Vindhya and Satpura ranges?

(a) Mahanadi

(b) Tapi

(c) Narmada

(d) Chambal

Ans: (c)

354. The Ganga plain widens from

(a) south to north

(b) west to east

(c) north to south

(d) east to west

Ans: (d)

355. Which of the following is a distributary of the Ganga?

(a) Yamuna

(b) Sone

(c) Chambal

(d) Hugli

Ans: (d)

356. Which of the following States does not share the drainage basin of the Krishna?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Karnataka

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

357. Which of the following states does not share the drainage basin of the Cauvery?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (a)

358. Which of the following clties/towns does not lie on the banks of the Ganga?

(a) Kanpur

(b) Fatehpur

(c) Ghazipur

(d) Farrukhabad

Ans: (b)

359. Which of the following places does not lie on the banks of Godavari?

(a) Nanded

(b) Bhadrachalam

(c) Rajhamundry

(d) Kakinada

Ans: (d)

360. By what name is India's eastern coast known?

(a) Coromandel Coast

(b) Bay of Bengal

(c) Eastern Ghat Coast

(d) Kolkata Chennai Coast

Ans: (a)

361. Which of the following represents the southernmost geographical unit of India?

(a) Cape Comorin (Kanyakumari)

(b) Rameshwaram

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Great Nicobar Island

Ans: (d)

362. Who demarcated the boundary line between India and Pakistan?

(a) Lord Curzon

(b) Lord Canning

(c) Cyril Radcliffe

(d) Stafford Cripps

Ans: (c)

363. In which of the following States is Sambhar lake located?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Gujarat

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (d)

364. The boundary between India and China is known as

(a) Radcliffe Line

(b) Durand Line

(c) McMahan Line

(d) Maginot Line

Ans: (c)

365. The Duncan Pass is located between

(a) Afghanistan and India

(b) Pakistan and Afghanistan

(c) South Andaman and Little Andaman

(d) Shivalik and Karakoram

Ans: (c)

366. The Valleys of Peninsular India are generally

(a) U-Shaped

(b) V-Shaped

(c) Deep

(d) Not so deep

Ans: (a)

367. The river system which depends more on melting of snow for its water supply is the

(a) Ganga

(b) Indus

(c) Godavari

(d) Brahmaputra

Ans: (b)

368. Which of the following is not one of the traditional Indian seasons (ritus)?

(a) Vasant

(b) Grishma

(c) Margsheersha

(d) Sharad

Ans: (c)

369. Who introduced the term 'monsoon'?

(a) The British

(b) The Mughals

(c) The Arabs

(d) The Chinese

Ans: (c)

370. Monsoon is caused by

(a) Temperature changes

(b) Seasonal reversal of winds

(c) Humidity difference

(d) Pressure differences

Ans: (d)

371. To which kind of rock does marble belong?

(a) Metamorphic rock

(b) Sedimentary rock

(c) Igneous rock

(d) Volcanic rock

Ans: (a)

372. Which of the following types of soils is found throughout India in all climatic zones?

(a) Saline and Alkaline soils

(b) Red soils

(c) Laterite soils

(d) Alluvial soils

Ans: (a)

373. Which of the following is the most fertile soil in India?

(a) Black soil

(b) Alluvial soil

(c) Red soil

(d) Laterite soil

Ans: (b)

374. For the cultivation of which crop is black soil moat suitable?

(a) Cotton

(b) Rice

(c) Jute

(d) Wheat

Ans: (a)

375. Which of the following can be used to correct acidic soil?

(a) Gypsum

(b) Lime

(c) Vegetable compost

(d) Calcium superphosphate

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography