76. The first political association of India founded in 1891 was the
(a) Landholders Society of Calcutta
(b) Indian Association
(c) British Indian Association
(d) Madras Native Association
Ans: (a)
77. Match the persons/leaders of the Revolt of 1857 and the places and events with which they were associated:
List-I
A. Mangal Pandey
B. Bahadur Shah II
C. Nana Saheb
D. Rani Lakshmi Bai
E. Birjis Kader Delhi
List-II
(i) proclaimed him-self Peshwa at Kanpur and was joined by his able General Tatya Tope
(ii) proclaimed the ruler at Jhansi
(iii) at Barrackpore, he refused to use the greased cartridges and killed the Adjutant
(iv) declared the Nawab of Awadh
(v) proclaimed the King emperor of India in
Codes:
A B C D E
(a) ii v i iii iv
(b) i v ii iii iv
(c) iii v i ii iv
(d) iii ii iv v i
Ans: (c)
78. After the initial success of the Revolt of 1857, the objective for which the leaders of the Revolt worked was
(a) to restore the former glory to the Mughal empire
(b) to form a Federation of Indian States under the aegis of Bhadur Shah II
(c) elimination of foreign rule and return of the old order
(d) each leader wanted to establish his own power in his respective region
Ans: (c) 79. The Revolt of 1857 failed mainly because
(a) of superior resources of the British empire
(b) it was poorly organised and the rebels had no common ideal
(c) it had very little nationalist sentiment
(d) it was localised, restricted and scattered
Ans: (b)
80. Match the following popular movements with the regions where they took place:
List-I
(i) Punjab
A. Wahabi
B. Kuka
C. Moplah
D. Phadke
List-II
(i) Punjab
(ii) North-West Frontier Province
(iii) Maharashtra
(iv) Kerala (Malabar)
Codes:
A B C D
(a) i ii iii iv
(b) ii i iv iii
(c) iv ii ii i
(d) i ii iii iv
Ans: (b)
81. The earliest nationalist to commit political dacoities (a feature of the later revolutionary movements) was
(a) Jyotiba Phule
(b) Chapekar brothers
(c) Vasudev Balwant Phadke
(d) Yatindra Das
Ans: (c)
82. The British colonial policies in India proved moat ruinous for Indian
(a) agriculture
(b) trade
(c) industry
(d) handicrafts
Ans: (d)
83. Indian handicrafts rapidly declined due to
(a) lack of patronage
(b) growing craze for imported goods
(c) stiff competition from the machine-made goods of England
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
84. The main exponent of the theory of Drain of Wealth was
(a) RC Dutt
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) DR Gadoil
(d) Karl Mane
Ans: (b)
85. After 1893, when complete ban was imposed on all commercial activities of the Company. India was left open to exploitation by
(a) British officers in India
(b) Planters
(c) British mercantile industrial capitalist class
(d) Zamindars and big landlords
Ans: (c)
86. After the ruin of India's trade, Industries and handicrafts, the burden of taxation in India had to be mainly borne by
(a) Zamindars
(b) Peasantry
(c) Income-tax payers
(d) All the above
Ans: (b)
87. The single biggest item of British capital investment in India was
(a) railways
(b) plantations and mines
(c) banking and insurance
(d) shipping
Ans: (a)
88. The new proletariat class which emerged in India on account of the British economic policies, consisted of
(a) money lenders
(b) landlords
(c) traders
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
89. Match the following social reforms of modern India with the reform organisations founded by them and the year of their foundation:
List-I
A. Raja Ram Mohun Roy
B. Devendra Nath Tagore
C. Keshav Chandra Sen
D. MG Ranade
E. Dayanand Saraswati
List-II
(i) Tatvabodhini Sabha (1839)
(ii) Brahmo Samaj of India (1860)
(iii) Brahmo Samaj (1828)
(iv) Arya Samaj (1875)
(v) Prarthana Samaj (1867)
Codes:
A B C D E
(a) ii i iii v iv
(b) iii i ii v iv
(c) iii ii i iv v
(d) ii i ii v iv
Ans: (b)
90. Match the following social reformers of modern India with the institutions they founded (including year of their foundation):
List-I
A. Vivekananda
B. H P Blavatsky
C. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
D. Mirza Ghulam Ahmad
E. Annie Besant
List-II
(i) Theosophical Society (1882)
(ii) Ramakrishna Mission (1887)
(iii) Ahmadiya Movement (1891)
(iv) Aligarh Movement (1875)
(v) Central Hindu College,Varanasi (1898)
Codes:
A B C D E
(a) v ii iii iv i
(b) ii i iv ii v
(c) ii v iii iv i
(d) v ii iv iii i
Ans: (b)
91. Match the following social reformers with the pioneering reforms they introduced:
List-I
A. Raja Ram Mohun Roy
B. Keshab Chandra Sen
C. Dayanand Saraswati
D. Vivekananda
E. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
F. D K Karve
List-II
(i) opposed untouchability
(ii) widow remarriage
(iii) abolition of purdah and child marriages
(iv) female education
(v) socal service and service to humanity
(vi) abolition of Sati
Codes:
A B C D E F
(a) ii iv iii v i vi
(b) vi iii i v iv ii
(c) vi iii i v ii iv
(d) iii iv i v ii vi
Ans: (c)
92. A 19th century social reformer who is regarded as the bridge between the past and the future is
(a) Keshab Chandra Sen
(b) Devendra Nath Tagore
(c) Ishwar chandra
(d) Raja Ram Mohun Roy
Ans: (d)
93. Which of the following was not a common social reform attempted by all the Hindu social reformers of the 19th century
(a) emancipation of women
(b) monogamy
(c) female education
(d) untouchability
Ans: (d)
94. This social reformer most ardently worked for the removal of untouchability and uplift the depressed classes before Gandhiji came on the scene
(a) M G Ranade
(b) Jyotiba Phule
(c) Dayanand Saraswati
(d) Atmaram Panduranga
Ans: (b)
95. Match the years In which the following social legislations were passed
List-I
A. Abolition of Sati
B. Legalisation of remarriage of widows
C. Prohibition of female infanticide
D. Abolition of slavery
List-II
(i) 1843
(ii) 1804
(iii) 1829-30
(iv) 1856
Codes:
A B C D
(a) i ii iii iv
(b) ii i iv iii
(c) iii iv ii i
(d) iii iv i ii
Ans: (c)
96. Two great socio-religious reformers of the 19th century who provided Inspiration to the Indian National Movement were
(a) Dayanand Saraswati and Vivekananda
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy and Debendra Nath Tagore
(c) MG Ranade and DK Karve
(d) Keshab Chandra Sen and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
Ans: (a)
97. The social reformer of Maharashtra who became famous by his pen name lokhitwadi was
(a) Atmaram Panduranga
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
(d) KS Chaplunkar
Ans: (c)
98. Who played Socrates to the first generation of the English educated young men of Bengal
(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Rai Narain Bose
(c) Henry Vivian Derozio
(d) Drinkwater Bethun
Ans: (c)
99. The main cause for the Instant popularity of the Arya Samaj was that
(a) It represented the purified form of Hinduism
(b) It supported and worded for the cause of western education
(c) It combined the opposition to the evil practices of Hinduism with an aggressive assertion of the superiority of the Vedic religion and Indian thought over all other faiths
(d) It gave a call to its followers to go back to the Vedas
Ans: (c)
100. The objective(s) of the Kuka Movement in the Punjab was/were
(a) To purify Sikh religion of its abuses and suprestitions
(b) The revival of Sikh sovereignty
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) The revival of the Khalsa
Ans: (c)