Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-13. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-13. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-13

301. Which of the following fertilizer plants is not in the public sector?

(a) Bhatinda

(b) Nangal

(c) Kota

(d) Gorakhpur

Ans: (c)

302. The deepest mine in Asia is

(a) Jaduguda mine

(b) Kolar Gold mine

(c) Suladesi mine

(d) West Irian mine

Ans: (b)

303. "The Dowlaiswaram Anicut" is an important canal system in the

(a) Godavari Delta

(b) Krishna Delta

(c) Ganga Delta

(d) Cauvery Delta

Ans: (a)

304. One-tenth of the total salt produced in India comes from

(a) Tamil Nadu Coast

(b) Sambhar Lake

(c) Chilka Lake

(d) Wular Lake

Ans: (b)

305. In which part of India is Dogri spoken?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Assam

(c) Jammu and Kashmir

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

306. The Gobindsagar Reservoir is in

(a) Mettur Dam

(b) Bhakra Dam

(c) Ranjit Sagar Dam

(d) Rajasthan Canal

Ans: (b)

307. 'Sagar Samrat' is

(a) an oil drilling platform in Mumbai High

(b) an island in Indian Ocean

(c) a ship used for Antarctica expedition

(d) a space craft

Ans: (a)

308. Which one of the following types of erosion is responsible for the formation of Chambal Ravines?

(a) Splash

(b) Sheet

(c) Rill

(d) Gully

Ans: (d)

309. The longest distance covered by one Broad Gauge train in India is between

(a) Kanniyakumari and Jammu Tawi

(b) Guwahati and Tiruvananthpuram

(c) New Delhi and Chennai

(d) Gorakhpur and Cochin

Ans: (a)

310. The system or shifting cultivation in the north eastern region of India is called

(a) Jhuming

(b) Bewar

(c) Taungya

(d) Ladang

Ans: (a)

311. Diamond mine are being worked at _____.

(a) Hazaribagh, Jharkhand

(b) Kolar, Karnataka

(c) Neyveli, Tamil Nadu

(d) Panna, Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (d)

312. The Portuguese possessions Goa, Daman and Diu were liberated in _______.

(a) 1961

(b) 1971

(c) 1981

(d) 1951

Ans: (a)

313. Sriharikota, an important unit or the Indian Space Research Organisation is located in State.

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (c)

314. Which among the following pairs of places have most marked difference in total rainfall per annum even though located approximately along the same latitude?

(a) Bengaluru and Chennai

(b) Mumbai and Visakhapatnam

(c) Ajmer and Shillong

(d) Nagpur and Kolkata

Ans: (c)

315. Loktak is a

(a) Valley

(b) Lake

(c) River

(d) Mountain Range

Ans: (b)

316. Periyar Wild Life Sanctuary is located in ______ State.

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) Karnataka

Ans: (c)

317. The highest dam in India is the dam.

(a) Maithan

(b) Bhakra

(c) Hirakud

(d) Machkund

Ans: (b)

318. Hazaribagh district in Jharkhand has rich deposits of

(a) gold

(b) mica

(c) gypsum

(d) lead

Ans: (b)

319. The oldest nuclear power plant at Tarapur is located on the border between

(a) Maharashtra and Karnataka

(b) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra and Gujarat

(d) Gujarat and Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

320. Nayveli Power Project is a _______ Power Project.

(a) Hydro-electric

(b) Nuclear

(c) Thermal

(d) Non-conventional

Ans: (c)

321. In Thanjavur delta _______ crop is cultivated three times in a year.

(a) Wheat

(b) Rice

(c) Sugarcane

(d) Groundnut

Ans: (b)

322. The National Atlas and Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO) is located at

(a) Kolkata

(b) Lucknow

(c) Dehradun

(d) New Delhi

Ans: (a)

323. The great one horned Indian Rhino is round in

(a) Corbett National Park

(b) Kanha National Park

(c) Kaziranga Game Sanctuary

(d) Periyar Game Sanctuary

Ans: (c)

324. The 'Ruhr or India' is

(a) Mumbai-Pune region

(b) Damodar Valley region

(c) Chennai-Bengaluru region

(d) Delhi-Kanpur region

Ans: (b)

325. In India the yield per hectare is very low in

(a) intensive farming

(b) extensive farming

(c) commercial cultivation

(d) plantation agriculture

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography