401. The Sharavati Project is a/an
(a) thermal project
(b) hydro-electric project
(c) multipurpose project
(d) irrigation project
Ans: (b)
402. Arable lands refer to
(a) pasture land
(b) fallow land
(c) woodland
(d) cultivable land
Ans: (d)
403. In India economically exploitable lignite deposits occur at
(a) Neyveli, Tamil Nadu
(b) Singareni, Andhra Pradesh
(c) Talcher, Odisha
(d) Jharia, Bihar
Ans: (a)
404. The Rajasthan Canal Project coven
(a) Punjab
(b) Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
Ans: (b)
405. The land-locked natural harbour along the east coast of India is
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Paradeep
Ans: (a)
406. ______ Oilfield of India has the largest quantity of recoverable reserves.
(a) Moran Oilfield
(b) Mumbai High (off shore) Oilfield
(c) Ankaleshwar Oilfield
(d) Naharkatiya Oilfield
Ans: (b)
407. The Palk Bay lies between
(a) Gulf of Kachchh and Gulf of Khambhat
(b) Gulf of Mannar and Bay of Bengal
(c) Lakshadweep and Maldive Islands
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Ans: (b)
408. Consider the following rivers:
1. Kishenganga
2. Ganga
3. Wainganga
4. Penganga
The correct sequence of these rivers when arranged in the North - South direction is
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 2, 1, 4, 3
(d) 1, 2, 4, 3
Ans: (a)
409. The National Metallurgical Laboratory of India is at
(a) Jamshedpur
(b) Dhanbad
(c) Roorkee
(d) Ranchi
Ans: (a)
410. Forest Research Institute is at
(a) Mumbai
(b) Cambay
(c) Dehradun
(d) Simla
Ans: (c)
411. The moat important commercial forests of India are
(a) Tropical evergreen
(b) Mangrove
(c) Tropical deciduous
(d) Coniferous
Ans: (c)
412. Which is common to Guwahati, Barauni, Koyali, Haldia, Digboi and Mathura?
(a) Public sector refineries, owned by the Indian oil corporation are located in these places
(b) They are prominent game sanctuaries
(c) They are hill stations
(d) Oil and natural gas commission has its units in all these places
Ans: (a)
413. Among sources of power India has largest of
(a) coal
(b) oil
(c) natural gas
(d) lignite
Ans: (a)
414. HBJ pipe line is being laid for a distance of 1730 km in order to
(a) provide cooking gas for villages
(b) provide employment for rural population
(c) provide feedstock for six large fertilisers
(d) serve the power requirements of many states
Ans: (c)
415. India is particularly poor in reserves of
(a) coal
(b) iron ore
(c) non-ferrous metals
(d) limestone
Ans: (c)
416. The HBJ pipe line serves the fertilizer plant(a) at
(a) Hazira (Gujarat)
(b) Bijaipur (Madhya Pradesh)
(c) Jagdishpur (Uttar Pradesh)
(d) All the three
Ans: (d)
417. of Indian tea production comes from Assam, West Bengal, Kerala and Tamil Nadu
(a) 50%
(b) 75%
(c) 98%
(d) 30%
Ans: (c)
418. The Indian sub-continent was originally part of a huge landmass called
(a) Jurassic landmass
(b) Aryavarta
(c) Indiana
(d) Gondwana continent
Ans: (d)
419. Anjuna, Baga, Colva, Majorda, and Miramar are beaches in
(a) Chennai
(b) Goa
(c) Mumbai
(d) Visakhapatnam
Ans: (b)
420. Iron ore mines are located in
(a) Salem, Bhadravati, Raniganj
(b) Hazaribagh, Jharia, Kudremukh
(c) Monghyr, Balaghat, Hazaribagh
(d) Singhbhum, Mayurbhanj, Bastar
Ans: (d)
421. Which of the following is not primarily a rabi crop in India?
(a) Wheat
(b) Gram
(c) Jute
(d) Linseed
Ans: (c)
422. Where was the first cotton mill set up in India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Coimbatore
(c) Surat
(d) Kolkata
Ans: (d)
423. With which one of the following industries is Coimbatore associated?
(a) Gold
(b) Gujarat
(c) Cotton Textile
(d) Sericulture
Ans: (c)
424. Where was India's first rocket launching station set up?
(a) Sriharikota
(b) Arvi
(c) Thumba
(d) Port Blair
Ans: (c)
425. India conducted its first nuclear explosion at
(a) Apsara
(b) Pokharan
(c) Koyana
(d) Kalpakkam
Ans: (b)