Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-13. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-13. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-13

301. Which of the following are essentially books of rituals?

(a) The Vedas

(b) The Upanishads

(c) The Aranyakas

(d) The Brahmanas

Ans: (d)

302. The concluding portions of the Brahmanas are called the

(a) Vedas

(b) Agamas

(c) Tantras

(d) Satpathas

Ans: (d)

303. What does the Yajur Veda contain?

(a) Only hymns

(b) Spells and charms

(c) Hymns and rituals

(d) Commentaries on society

Ans: (c)

304. The Mahajanapada that acquired prominence to become an empire was that of

(a) Magadha

(b) Kasi

(c) Kosala

(d) Avanti

Ans: (a)

305. Which of the following forms of land tenure denoted an entire village being donated to Brahmins?

(a) Jagir

(b) Zamindari

(c) Brahmadeya

(d) Devadana

Ans: (c)

306. What did the Devadana type of a land tenure signify?

(a) Villages donated to Brahmins

(b) Villages donated to the King

(c) Villages donated to the gods

(d) Villages not normally lived in

Ans: (c)

307. Which of the following is not famous for temples marked by erotic sculptures?

(a) Khajuraho

(b) madhurai

(c) Halebid

(d) Konark

Ans: (c)

308. What was the extent of Harsha's empire?

(a) The entire Indian subcontinent

(b) The whole of India

(c) The entire Deccan region

(d) A part of northern India

Ans: (d)

309. The Rigvedic Aryans were governed by a

(a) Tribal republic

(b) Form of democracy

(c) Monarchical government

(d) Rule by elders

Ans: (c)

310. The most Important cause of the downfall of the Gupta empire was/were

(a) Muslim invasions

(b) The pacifist influence of the Buddha's teachings

(c) Frequent wars of succession

(d) Revolt and declaration of independence by principal chiefs

Ans: (d)

311. What is the present name of Dwara Samudra, the ancient capital of the Hoysalas?

(a) Mathura

(b) Halebid

(c) Raourkela

(d) Belur

Ans: (b)

312. In which century did the first movement against vedic ritualistic practices start?

(a) 19th century BC

(b) 14th century BC

(c) 5th century AD

(d) 600 BC

Ans: (d)

313. The Ajanta cave paintings mostly belong to the period of the

(a) Mughals

(b) Mauryas

(c) Chalukyas

(d) Guptas

Ans: (d)

314. Which of the following rulers had reigned in the third century BC?

(a) Jehangir

(b) Ashoka

(c) Samudragupta

(d) Akbar

Ans: (b)

315. Who was the founder of the Sankhya School of philosophy?

(a) Ramanuja

(b) Manu

(c) Swami Vivekananda

(d) Kapila

Ans: (d)

316. Which of the following is regarded by historians as a crucial stage In describing the progress of civilization?

(a) Writing

(b) The discovery of fire

(c) Agriculture

(d) The use of internet

Ans: (c)

317. Where in India have traces of megalithic culture predominantly been found?

(a) Southern India

(b) Northeastern India

(c) Central India

(d) Northern India

Ans: (a)

318. Who is credited with having written the immortal classic treatise Raja Yoga Sutras (Aphorisms on Meditation)?

(a) Panini

(b) Kapila

(c) Patanjali

(d) Manu

Ans: (c)

319. The earlier Buddhist sculptures had shied away from depicting the image of the Buddha, except through such symbols as

(a) Footprints

(b) The Bodhi Tree

(c) Stupas

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

320. Of the following dynasties, only the dynasty was not a patron of temple architecture?

(a) Paramar

(b) Yadava

(c) Chalukya

(d) Chandella

Ans: (b)

321. Which of the following is not an important work of Kalidasa?

(a) Shakuntala

(b) Kumarasambhava

(c) Gita Govinda

(d) Meghadoot

Ans: (c)

322. Who was not among the scholars patronized by Kanishka?

(a) Parsva

(b) Birbal

(c) Ashvaghosha

(d) Nagarjuna

Ans: (b)

323. Which of the following is not a category into which Ashoka's monuments may be grouped?

(a) Stupas

(b) Pillars

(c) Viharas

(d) Caves

Ans: (c)

324. Which important industry show signs of having thrived in Lothal?

(a) Pottery

(b) Shipbuilding

(c) Terracota toys

(d) Aircraft manufacture

Ans: (b)

325. The archaeologist to initially discover the Mohenjo-Daro site of the Indus Valley Civilization was

(a) Sir John Marshall

(b) Daya Ram Sahni

(c) Sir Martimir Wheeler

(d) Rakhal Das Banerji

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA