Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-10. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-10. Show all posts

Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-10

226. The main outlet for foreign trade during Akbar's reign was the port of

(a) Karachi

(b) Calcutta

(c) Surat

(d) Bombay

Ans: (c)

227. Under the Mughals one of the main imports was

(a) pepper

(b) raw silk

(c) cotton

(d) opium

Ans: (b)

228. To bring Hindu-Muslim unity, Akbar

(a) encouraged cow-killing

(b) prohibited cow-killing

(c) taxed cow-killing

(d) remained silent to cow-killing

Ans: (b)

229. Babarnama was written by

(a) Humayun

(b) Babar

(c) Abul Fazl

(d) Akbar

Ans: (b)

230. The Upanishadas were translated into Persian by

(a) Prince Shuja

(b) Prince Murad

(c) Prince Dara Shukoh

(d) Prince Khusru

Ans: (c)

231. Humayunnama was written by

(a) Princess Gulbadan Begum

(b) Salima Sultan

(c) Jahangir

(d) Jahanara Begum

Ans: (a)

232. Prince Dara Shukoh was the son of

(a) Humayun

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

Ans: (d)

233. The art of painting in the Mughal age was ___ in origin.

(a) Persian

(b) Hindu

(c) French

(d) Afghan

Ans: (a)

234. The Mughal School of Painting was interested in portraying

(a) Mughal court

(b) Domestic subjects

(c) Scenes from the Indian classics

(d) The scenes of their motherland

Ans: (a)

235. The Jahangir Mahal at Agra was bunt by

(a) Jahangir

(b) Shah Jahan

(c) Akbar

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (c)

236. Jama Masjid at Delhi was bunt by

(a) Humayun

(b) Sher Shah

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (c)

237. _____built by Shah Jahan is one of the unrivalled beauties of the world.

(a) Pearl Mosque

(b) Jama Masjid

Ans: (c)

(c) Taj Mahal

(d) The Palace at Kabul

Ans: (c)

238. _____was the first Mughal Emperor to acquire Koh-i-noor diamond

(a) Humayun

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

Ans: (a)

239. The Peacock throne was bunt by

(a) Babar

(b) Humayun

(c) Akbar

(d) Shah Jahan

Ans: (d)

240. Koh-i-noor diamond was presented to Aurangzeb by

(a) Mirkasim

(b) Mir Jumla

(c) Shivaji

(d) Shah Jahan

Ans: (b)

241. Baz Bahadur was a in the court of Akbar

(a) Musician

(b) Painter

(c) Architect

(d) Soldier

Ans: (a)

242. Tansen was originally in the service of

(a) Raja of Rewa

(b) Krishnadeva Raya

(c) Akbar

(d) Sher Shah

Ans: (a)

243. The Mongols attacked India, for the first time, during the period of

(a) Balban

(b) Iltutmish

(c) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

(d) Alauddin

Ans: (b)

244. Under the Mughals, the Police duties in urban areas were entrusted to the officers known as

(a) Kotwal

(b) Kazi

(c) Vakil

(d) Amin

Ans: (a)

245. During the Mughal rule, the police duties in the districts were entrusted to the officials known as?

(a) Faujdar

(b) Mansabdar

(c) Kotwal

(d) Amin

Ans: (a)

246. The Adi Granth was compiled by

(a) Guru Arjan Dev

(b) Guru Gobind Singh

(c) Guru Harkishan

(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Ans: (a)

247. Guru Arjan Dev transferred the headquarters to

(a) Agra

(b) Amritsar

(c) Karachi

(d) Allahabad

Ans: (b)

248. The Sikh Guru who fought in the Mughal ranks during the reign of Aurangazeb was

(a) Tegh Bahadur

(b) Har Rai

(c) Amar Das

(d) Angad

Ans: (a)

249. Guru Gobind Singh was the son of

(a) Tegh Bahadur

(b) Arjan Dev

(c) Har Gobind

(d) Nanak

Ans: (a)

250. The English and the Dutch were firmly established in all the parts of the Coast from Sind to Bengal by the middle of the

(a) 17th Century

(b) 18th Century

(c) 16th Century

(d) 15th Century

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA