Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-11. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-11. Show all posts

Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-11

251. Dadaji was the guardian of

(a) Shivaji

(b) Shaji Bhonsle

(c) Sambaji

(d) Shahu

Ans: (a)

252. In his early days Shivaji moved with

(a) Jat leaders

(b) Mawali leaders

(c) Santhals

(d) Bhils

Ans: (b)

253. Shivaji started his public career at the age of

(a) 18

(b) 21

(c) 23

(d) 24

Ans: (a)

254. The estate of Shivaji's father was

(a) Konkan

(b) Poona

(c) Torna

(d) Rajgarh

Ans: (b)

255. Shivaji's administration owed its origin to the principles laid down by

(a) Kautilya

(b) Sher Shah

(c) Akbar

(d) Adi Granth

Ans: (a)

256. During Shivaji's rule the Council of the State consisted of

(a) Eight Ministers

(b) Eighteen Ministers

(c) Twelve Ministers

(d) Fifteen Ministers

Ans: (a)

257. Under Shivaji each province was under a

(a) Viceroy

(b) Governor

(c) Diwan

(d) Zamindar

Ans: (a)

258. Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were paid by

(a) Mughlai

(b) Pilgrims

(c) Foreign visitors

(d) Mansabdars

Ans: (a)

259. Under Shivaji's rule, the head of a unit of 25 in the Cavalry was known as

(a) Jumadar

(b) Havaldar

(c) Faujdar

(d) Hazari

Ans: (b)

260. Shivaji maintained a fleet at

(a) Surat

(b) Calicut

(c) Bombay

(d) Kolaba

Ans: (d)

261. Sambhaji was the successor of

(a) Shaji Bhonsle

(b) Shahu

(c) Shivaji

(d) Dadaji

Ans: (c)

262. Aurangzeb sent Mukarrab Khan against

(a) Shaji Bhonsle

(b) Shivaji

(c) Sambaji

(d) Shahu

Ans: (c)

263. The Marathas first served the rulers of

(a) Muhammadan kingdoms of the south

(b) Mughal empire

(c) Vijayanagar

(d) Afghanistan

Ans: (a)

264. Under the Mughal rule the Chief Minister was known as

(a) Diwan

(b) Vakil

(c) Kazi

(d) Mansabdar

Ans: (b)

265. During the Mughal rule the finance minister was known as

(a) Vakil

(b) Diwan

(c) Kotwal

(d) Amin

Ans: (b)

266. With the help of Baghnuk (Tiger-claws) Shivaji killed

(a) Afzalkhan

(b) Shayistakhan

(c) Muhamad Khan

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (a)

267. Shahu defeated Tara Bai at _____ in 1707.

(a) Malvan

(b) Khed

(c) Kolhapur

(d) Agra

Ans: (b)

268. During the Mughal rule in the field of agriculture Parauti was the land

(a) annually cultivated

(b) left fallow

(c) uncultivated

(d) barren land

Ans: (b)

269. Match the following:

List-I List-II

A. Polaj 1. Uncultivated

B. Parauti 2. Left fallow for 3 or 4 years

C. Chachar3. Left fallow to recover strength

D. Banjar4. Annually cultivated

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (c)

270. Under the Mughals the cotton goods were exported to

(a) Africa

(b) Sumatra

(c) Japan

(d) England

Ans: (a)

271. During the Mughal period the main source of Imperial revenue was

(a) Agriculture

(b) Customs duties

(c) Industry

(d) Foreign trade

Ans: (a)

272. Under the Mughal rule the main occupation of the people was

(a) Sea faring

(b) Agriculture

(c) Working in mines

(d) Service in the army

Ans: (b)

273. Slaves who were in great demand under the Mughals were

(a) Abyssinians

(b) Persians

(c) Africans

(d) Afghans

Ans: (a)

274. The Mughals have been made immortal by their achievements in the field.

(a) Political

(b) Architectural

(c) Military

(d) Social

Ans: (b)

275. The most important feature of the Mughal building was the

(a) Dome

(b) Arch

(c) The narrow columns

(d) Corbel brackets

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA