51. They are people of yellow complexion, oblique eyes, high chick bones, spare hair and medium height," The reference here is to
(a) Nordic Aryans
(b) Austrics
(c) Negroids
(d) Mongoloids
Ans: (d)
52. The first range of Himalayas to the North of Ganga Plains is the
(a) Satpura Mountains
(b) Shiwaliks
(c) Garo Hills
(d) Khasi Hills
Ans: (b)
53. Kalbaisakhis or Norwesters originate in
(a) Chhota Nagpur Plateau
(b) Karnataka Coast
(c) Coromandal Coast
(d) Malwa Plateau
Ans: (a)
54. Which of the following have almost the same point of beginning?
(a) Ganga and Indus
(b) Ganga and Brahmaputra
(c) Beas and Tapi
(d) Indus and Brahmaputra
Ans: (d)
55. Which of the following rivers makes an estuary?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Krishna
(c) Narmada
(d) Ganga
Ans: (c)
56. The river Damodar ends in
(a) River Ganga
(b) River Hugli
(c) The Bay of Bengal
(d) Salt Lake
Ans: (b)
57. Which of the following is an east flowing river of the Peninsula?
(a) Tapi
(b) Narmada
(c) Mahanadi
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)
58. Which of the following group of rivers in India are likely to show the least erosional activity?
(a) Himalayan rivers
(b) Those rising in the Great Plain of India
(c) The thin streams flowing into the Arabian Sea
(d) The eastward flowing Peninsular rivers
Ans: (d)
59. The youngest rivers in India originate from
(a) Eastern Ghats
(b) Western Ghats
(c) Himalayas
(d) Deccan Plateau
Ans: (c)
60. The source of the Brahmaputra is
(a) Pindari glacier
(b) A glacier near the Mansarovar Lake
(c) Somewhere near Tibet
(d) Punjab
Ans: (b)
61. Which of the following rivers divides the 'Deccan Tableland' from Central Highland in northern India?
(a) Chambal
(b) Krishna
(c) Godavari
(d) Narmada
Ans: (d)
62. Which of the following is not a characteristic of Peninsular rivers?
(a) Seasonal flow
(b) Meandering tendency often shifting their beds
(c) Flow through shallow valleys
(d) Little erosional activity
Ans: (b)
63. Tochi, Gilgit anet Hunza are tributaries of
(a) Ganga
(b) Indus
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Yamuna
Ans: (b)
64. The right Ganga tributaries of the plain do not include
(a) Alakananda
(b) Yamuna
(c) Son
(d) Tons
Ans: (a)
65. Most rivers flowing west from the Western Ghats do not Corm deltas because of
(a) lack of eroded material
(b) the high gradient
(c) lack of vegetation free area
(d) low velocity
Ans: (b)
66. Which of the following is not a tributary of the Krishna?
(a) Tungabhadra
(b) Malaprabha
(c) Ghataprabha
(d) Amravati
Ans: (d)
67. India has an endless growing season because
(a) it experiences the monsoonal type of climate
(b) the distribution of rainfall is uneven
(c) temperatures throughout the year are favourable for growth of plants
(d) its soil is very fertile the greater part being alluvial
Ans: (c)
68. 'October Heat' is caused due to
(a) the absence of rain
(b) combination of high temperature and excessive humidity
(c) dry hot weather
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b)
69. The weather office predicts "depression" over a certain area. It means
(a) cloudy skies
(b) atmospheric pressure in that area is lower than that in the surrounding areas
(c) heavy weather causing a feeling of depression
(d) low atmospheric pressure over a large area
Ans: (b)
70. Which time of the day is generally the hottest period all over India?
(a) Noon
(b) 1 pm
(c) 3 pm
(d) One cannot say
Ans: (c)
71. The retreating monsoon withdraws itself from
(a) The west coast to the east coast
(b) North-East India to the west coast
(c) The north to the south
(d) North-West India to Bengal and then to Kerala
Ans: (d)
72. How do dust storms in summer affect the temperature?
(a) Increase it
(b) Decrease it
(c) No effect
(d) Cannot say
Ans: (b)
73. At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December?
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) Leh
Ans: (a)
74. There is heavy rainfall on the western coast of India but very little in the Deccan because
(a) the Deccan plateau is situated in the rain shadow of the Western Ghats
(b) the region is bypassed by the south-west monsoons
(c) lack of high mountains in the Deccan
(d) of some unknown reason
Ans: (a)
75. Which of the following does not have influence over the climate in India?
(a) Nearness to Equator
(b) Presence of Indian Ocean
(c) Monsoons
(d) Ocean currents
Ans: (d)