176. In March 1942, British Prime Minister Winston Churchill appointed the Cripps Mission to resolve Indian political crisis because
(a) he was under pressure from the US President Roosevelt
(b) of the gravity of the Japanese war menace on India's borders
(c) both (a) and (b) above
(d) of INA’s initial success on India's eastern borders
Ans: (c)
177. Kasturba Gandhi died in detention (in 1944) at
(a) Yeravada Jail
(b) Ahmedabad Prison
(c) Aga Khan Palace
(d) Ahmednagar Fort
Ans: (c)
178. In 1921, Mahatma Gandhi resolved to wear only a loin cloth to propagate home spun cotton to signify
(a) the poverty of the Indian people
(b) the ruin of India's handloom textiles
(c) his identification with the Indian people
(d) his resolve to wear tailored clothes only when India became independent
Ans: (c)
179. The Working Committee of the Congress passed the Quit India resolution on
(a) July 14, 1942
(b) August 10, 1942
(c) August 8, 1942
(d) June 30, 1942
Ans: (a)
180. Which of the following was not one of the points stressed by Mahatma Gandhi while exhorting the people to join the Quit India Movement?
(a) Forget the differences between the Hindus and Muslims and think of yourselves as Indians only.
(b) our quarrel is not with British people, we fight their imperialism and we must purge ourselves of hatred.
(c) Feel from today that you are a free man and pot a dependent. Do or die. Either free India or die in the the attempt.
(d) Freedom of India is an end that will purify all means employed to achieve it.
Ans: (d)
181. The Simla Conference called by Viceroy Lord Wavell (to discuss the so-called Wavell Plan) in June 1945 failed on account of
(a) Jinnah's demand that the Muslim League alone would nominate Muslim members to the Executive Council
(b) the demand of the Congress to include the members of all communities in their quota to the Executive Council
(c) the demand of the Scheduled Castes to reserved seats in the Executive Council in Proportion to their population
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
182. The famous 'Ratings Mutiny' (Revolt of a section of Indian soldiers serving In the Royal Indian Navy) in Bombay in February 1946 was calmed down largely by the efforts of
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) C Rajagopalachari
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans: (d)
183. Which of the following was not one of the recommendations of the Cabinet Minion (1946) about the Constitution of India?
(a) There should be a Union of India embracing both British India and the States
(b) The Muslim majority provinces should be separately constituted into a Union of Pakistan
(c) The provinces should enjoy autonomy for all subjects and should be free to form groups
(d) Three basic Groups proposed by the Mission were Group A (Hindumajority Provinces) Group B (Muslim-majority Provinces) and Group C (Bengal and Assam)
Ans: (b)
184. Mahatma Gandhi spent a year of complete silence in 1926 to
(a) consolidate Khadi programme
(b) work for harijan welfare
(c) cl do penance for Chauri-Chaura violence
(d) write his autobiography
Ans: (b)
185. The Muslim League withdrew its acceptance of the Cabinet Minion Plan and decided to resort to Direct Action Day on
(a) August 16, 1946
(b) September 2, 1946
(c) October 15, 1946
(d) July 29, 1946
Ans: (a)
186. On the Direct Action Day unprecedented bloodshed took place (as a result of Hindu-Muslim riots) in
(a) Dacca
(b) Calcutta
(c) Delhi
(d) Meerut and Karachi
Ans: (b)
187. The Interim Government which took office on September 2, 1946 was headed by
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) C Rajagopalachari
Ans: (b)
188. After the elections to the Constituent Assembly were held in July 1946, the Constituent Assembly met for the first time in New Delhi on
(a) December 9, 1946
(b) January 15, 1947
(c) February 10, 1947
(d) August 15, 1947
Ans: (a)
189. British Prime Minister Attlee made the historic announcement of the end of British rule in India (and transfer of power to responsible Indian hands by a date not later than June1948) on
(a) May 16, 1946
(b) February 20, 1947
(c) March 10, 1946
(d) December 31, 1946
Ans: (b)
190. India was partitioned as a consequence of the formula contained in
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan
(b) Attlee's Declaration
(c) June 3 Plan or Mountbatten Plan
(d) Both (b) and (c) above
Ans: (c)
191. Why did Mahatma Gandhi ultimately lend his support to the resolution passed by the Congress Working Committee agreeing to the partition of India in spite of his personal, life long outspoken disapproval of Pakistan?
(a) There was no other go after he was presented with a fait accompli
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru convinced him about the justification in favour of it
(c) To prevent the loss of prestige of the Congress Ministers who had agreed to the partition
(d) The problem at home were far too pressing to carp about a minor concession being conceded to the Muslim League
Ans: (c)
192. The last constitutional provision (covering undivided India) passed by the House of Commons was
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Cabinet Mission Plan
(c) Mountabatten (or June 3) Plan
(d) Indian Independence Bill
Ans: (a)
193. Match the national leaders with papers published by them
List-I
A. The Maharatta and Kesri
B. Bande Matram and The People
C. Young India
D. New India
List-II
(i) Annie Besant
(ii) B G Tilak
(iii) Lala Lajpat Rai
(iv) Mahatma Gandhi
Codes:
A B C D
(a) iv iii ii i
(b) ii i iv iii
(c) i ii iii iv
(d) ii iii iv i
Ans: (d)
194. The Servants of India Society was founded in 1905 by
(a) BG Tilak
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh
Ans: (c)
195. Match the national leaders with the epithets by which they were known:
List-I
A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. BG Tilak
C. CF Andrews
D. Vallabhbhai Patel
E. Dadabhai Naoroji
List-II
(i) Grand old man of India
(ii) Iron Man of India
(iii) Deenabandhu
(iv) Lokmanya
(v) Lion of Punjab
Codes:
A B C D E
(a) i ii iii iv v
(b) v iv i ii iii
(c) v iv iii ii i
(d) v iv ii iii i
Ans: (c)
196. Mahatma Gandhi compared Pherozeshah Mehta with the Himalayas, Tilak with the Ocean and Gokhale with
(a) the Sky
(b) the Ganges
(c) the Gangotri
(d) the Mansarovar Lake
Ans: (b)
197. Who did Mahatma Gandhi recognise as his political Guru?
(a) Pheroze Shah Mehta
(b) BG Tilak
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: (c)
198. The first Congress and nationalist leader to face repeated imprisonment was
(a) Pheroze Shah Mehta
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) BG Tilak
Ans: (d)
199. Which of the following brought Aurobindo Ghose into the fold of the Indian National Movement?
(a) The famines of 1896-97 and 1899-1900
(b) The partition of Bengal
(c) The Surat Split
(d) The Jallianwala Bagh episode
Ans: (b)
200. Which of the following was the main part of Aurobindo's programme to achieve independence?
(a) Organisation of secret societies
(b) Passive resistance
(c) Constitutional agitation
(d) Terrorism
Ans: (b)