Showing posts with label #MCQs on Physiology of India-1. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MCQs on Physiology of India-1. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Physiology of India-1

1. Which state has smallest land area? [IAS 2003]

(a) Goa

(b) Nagaland

(c) Sikkim

(d) Tripura

Ans: (a)

2. The climate of India is mainly tropical because: [CDS 2002]

(a) of the location of the Himalayas in its North

(b) major part of India lies within the tropics

(c) of the overpowering influence of India Ocean

(d) of the seasonal influence of jet streams

Ans: (a)

3. The two volcanic islands in the Indian territory are: [CDS 2002]

(a) Kavaratti and New Moor

(b) Bitra and Kavaratti

(c) Pamban and Barren

(d) Narcondam and Barren

Ans: (d)

4. Among the following Union Territories of India, which one has the largest size? [CDS 2002]

(a) Pondicherry

(b) Lakshadweep

(c) Daman and Diu

(d) Chandigarh

Ans: (a)

5. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [CDS 1999]

(a) Plimsoll Line : India and Afghanistan

(b) Durand Line : India and Myanmar

(c) Macmohan Line : India and Nepal

(d) Radcliffe Line : India and Pakistan

Ans: (d)

6. Duncan Passage is situated between: [CDS 1999]

(a) Minicoy and Amindiv

(b) Minicoy and Maldives

(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(d) South Andaman and Little Andaman

Ans: (d)

7. Ten Degree Channel is between: [CDS 2011]

(a) Dover and Calais

(b) Alaska and Russia

(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(d) North Korea and South Korea

Ans: (c)

8. If the usual rule of calculation of time were applied for the extremes of Gujrat and Arunachal Pradesh, then approximately time: [CPO AC 2003]

(a) at Gujarat would be ahead of that at Arunachal Pradesh by about 3 hours

(b) at Gujarat would be ahead of that at Arunachal Pradesh by about 2 hours

(c) at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 3 hours

(d) at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 2 hours

Ans: (d)

9. ‘Indian Standard Meridian’ passes through the states of UP, MP: [CDS 2000]

(a) AP and Karnataka

(b) AP and Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu

(d) Orissa and AP

Ans: (d)

10. The Lakshadweep Islands are situated in : [Bank PO 2007]

(a) Indian Ocean

(b) Arabian Sea

(c) Bay of Bengal

(d) none of these

Ans: (b)

11. Which foreign country is closest to Andaman Islands? [CPO SI 2003]

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Myanmar

(c) Indonesia

(d) Pakistan

Ans: (b)

12. Which one of the following States shares boundaries with the maximum number of other States of India ? [CPO AC 2003]

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Assam

(d) Bihar

Ans: (c)

13. Jharkhand does not share boundary with: [CPO AC 2003]

(a) West Bengal

(b) Orissa

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (d)

14. Which of the following is east of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

(a) Thailand

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) Indonesia

(d) All of them

Ans: (c)

15. The States which have common borders with China are:

1. Jammu and Kashmir

2. Sikkim

3. Arunachal Pradesh

4. Himachal Pradesh

(a) 1, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

16. The States of India having common border with Myanmar are: [CDS 1993]

(a) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam

(c) Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya

(d) Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh

Ans: (a)

17. The State with the largest area under waste land is:

(a) Gujarat

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Jammu and Kashmir

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

18. The largest population of Scheduled Tribes is in:

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Sikkim

Ans: (b)

19. The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which one of the following? [Asstt Grade 1991]

(a) Fold mountains

(b) Volcanic mountains

(c) Block mountains

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

20. The oldest mountains in India according to geographical history are :[Asstt Grade 1991]

(a) Satpuras

(b) Nilgiris

(c) Vindhyas

(d) Aravallis

Ans: (d)

21. The highest mountain peak in India is : [LIC 1994]

(a) Kanchenjunga

(b) Mount Everest

(c) Mt. K2

(d) Nanda Devi

Ans: (c)

22. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the age of formation-from the youngest to the oldest-of the given mountain ranges?

(a) Himalayas, Vindhyas, Western Ghats, Deccan Traps

(b) Deccan Traps, Western Ghats, Vindhyas, Himalayas

(c) Himalayas, Western Ghats, Vindhayas, Deccan Traps

(d) Vindhyas, Himalayas, Deccan Traps, Western Ghats

Ans: (a)

23. Arakan Yoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in :

(a) Kashmir

(b) Nepal

(c) Baluchistan

(d) Myanmar

Ans: (d)

24. Match the following: [CDS 2000]

A. Pir Panjal 1. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Dhauladhar 2. Uttaranchal

C. Nag Tibba 3. Jammu and Kashmir

D. Mishimi Hills 4. Himachal Pradesh

A B C D

(a) 4 3 1 2

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (b)

25. The transport route connecting the Kashmir from Leh crosses the high mountain ranges at the: [IAS 2003]

(a) Pir Panjal pass

(b) Karakoram pass

(c) Banihal pass

(d) Zoji La pass

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on Physiology of India