Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-17. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-17. Show all posts

Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-17

401. Who had scrapped the partition of Bengal?

(a) Lord Hardinge

(b) Lord Mountbatten

(c) Lord Lytton

(d) Lord Wellesley

Ans: (a)

402. Mahatma Gandhi had been present at the Round Table Conference(s) held in London.

(a) Third

(b) Second

(c) First

(d) All of the above

Ans: (b)

403. The founder-president of India idependence League was

(a) Rash Behari Bose

(b) Subhas Chandra Bose

(c) MK Gandhi

(d) Motilal Nehru

Ans: (a)

404. In which year was the partition of Bengal scrapped?

(a) 1908

(b) 1911

(c) 1923

(d) 1931

Ans: (b)

405. The State, from among the following, which was not annexed by the 'doctrine of lapse' is

(a) Baghat

(b) Gwalior

(c) Sambalpur

(d) Satara

Ans: (b)

406. Lord Mountbatten had held detailed discussions on the approaching partition of India with

(a) Mohammed Ali Jinnah

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

407. What benefits did the Poona Pact offer to the depressed classes?

(a) 44 seats in the central legislature

(b) 20% reservation in the provincial legislature

(c) 18% seats in the central legislature and 148 seats in the provincial legislature

(d) 50% reservation in the ICS

Ans: (c)

408. The Battle of Plassey is a particularly important event in Indian history because

(a) The Nawab of Bengal lost in it

(b) It enabled the British to have power in Bengal

(c) It laid the foundation for British rule in India

(d) It enabled the British to reap higher trade profits

Ans: (c)

409. Whom would you associate with the Censorship of the Press Act 1794?

(a) Charles Metcalfe

(b) Andrew Frazer

(c) Lord Wellesly

(d) Lord Auckland

Ans: (c)

410. Who had founded the Deccan Educational Society?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji

(b) CR Das

(c) Swami Vivekananda

(d) Mahadeva Govind Ranade

Ans: (d)

411. Champaran, the site of Gandhi's first experiment in Satyagraha, is located in the state of

(a) Bihar

(b) Kerala

(c) Gujarat

(d) Punjab

Ans: (a)

412. On which date was the announcement formally made that India and Pakistan would be made free?

(a) May 2, 1947

(b) June 3, 1947

(c) July 4, 1947

(d) August 5, 1957

Ans: (b)

413. In which year did the Indian National Congress hold its first meeting in Bombay?

(a) 1832

(b) 1844

(c) 1885

(d) 1890

Ans: (c)

414. Who among the following had observed, upon Gandhi's assassination. "None will believe that a man like this body and soul ever walked on this earth"?

(a) Bertrand Russel

(b) Nelson Mandela

(c) Albert Einstein

(d) Leo Tolstoy

Ans: (c)

415. Infanticide was completely banned by the

(a) Bengal Regulation Act XVII of 1829

(b) Sharda Act, 1930

(c) Bengal Regulation Act XXI of 1795

(d) Minto-Morley reforms

Ans: (c)

416. Who had introduced the Indian Universities Act 1904?

(a) Lord Ripon

(b) Lord Hardinge

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Lord Auckland

Ans: (c)

417. The Prarthana Samaj had been established by

(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(b) Keshub Chandra Sen

(c) Swami Vivekananda

(d) MN Roy

Ans: (b)

418. With which of the following was Annie Besant Associated?

(a) Ramakrishna Mission

(b) Arya Samaj

(c) ISKCON (International Society for Krishna Consciousness)

(d) Theosophical Society

Ans: (d)

419. The Arya Samaj Movement had been started by

(a) Swami Dayanand

(b) Devendranath Tagore

(c) Swami Vivekananda

(d) Keshub Chandra Sen

Ans: (a)

420. The Ilbert Bill introduced In Lord Ripon's reign is significant because

(a) it limited the Britishers political authority

(b) it put restrictions on the vernacular press

(c) it debarred Indians from entering the civil services

(d) it removed racial discrimination from the judicial services

Ans: (d)

421. Madame HP Blavatsky had laid the foundation of the Theosophical Society in the year

(a) 1853

(b) 1864

(c) 1875

(d) 1886

Ans: (c)

422. Who had conceived and founded the Ramakrishna Mission?

(a) Swami Muktananda

(b) Annie Besant

(c) CR Das

(d) Swami Vivekananda

Ans: (d)

423. The Dandi March undertaken by Gandhi was

(a) A routine March

(b) A part of the Quit India Movement

(c) A part of the Civil Disobedience Movement

(d) A demonstration of Congress power

Ans: (c)

424. With which of the following would you associate Jyotiba Phule?

(a) Satya Shodhak Mandal

(b) Theosophical Society

(c) Tattvabodhini Samaj

(d) Dharma Sabha

Ans: (a)

425. What was Jagat Seth's claim to fame in Bengal? He was the

(a) Diwan of Siraj-ud-Daulah

(b) Leading popular poet

(c) Biggest banker in Bengal

(d) Commander of the Nawab's troops

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA