Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-1. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-1. Show all posts

Friday, 19 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-1

1. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed on 15th March ______.

(a) 1928

(b) 1930

(c) 1931

(d) 1935

Ans: (c)

2. The famous resolution on Non-Cooperation under the inspiration of Mahatma Gandhi was adopted in a special session of Congress held at Calcutta in

(a) September 1920

(b) December 1922

(c) October 1924

(d) November 1925

Ans: (a)

3. The Swaraj Party was organised by

(a) Lala Lajapat Rai and Feroze Shah Mehta

(b) Sarojini Naidu and Annie Besant

(c) CR Das and Motilal Nehru

(d) C Rajagopalachari and CY Chintamani

Ans: (c)

4. In what session did Congress declared complete Independence (Poorna Swaraj) as its goal?

(a) Lahore session held in 1929

(b) Madras session held in 1927

(c) Ahmadabad session held in 1921

(d) Gaya session held in 1922

Ans: (a)

5. When was the first Independence day unofficially celebrated before Independence?

(a) On 26th January 1929

(b) On 26th January 1931

(c) On 26th January 1935

(d) On 26th January 1930

Ans: (d)

6. Who was the British Prime Minister who convened the First Round Table Conference in London?

(a) Churchill

(b) Ramsay McDonald

(c) Chamberlain

(d) Disraeli

Ans: (b) 7. Who among the following did not attend the First Round Table Conference?

(a) MK Gandhi

(b) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru

(c) Dr Ambedkar

(d) C V Chintamani

Ans: (a)

8. Who opened the First Round Table Conference?

(a) King George V

(b) MK Gandhi

(c) Lord Irwin

(d) Ramsay McDonald

Ans: (a)

9. The historic fait by Gandhi came to an end as a result of the

(a) Poona Pact

(b) Issue of White Paper

(c) Gandhi-Irwin Pact

(d) Arrival of Simon Commission

Ans: (a)

10. 'My strongest bulwark is gone' lamented Gandhiji on the death of

(a) Gopalakrishna Gokhale

(b) Motilal Nehru

(c) Pheroze Shah Mehta

(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans: (d)

11. When was the First Round Table Conference held?

(a) 1933

(b) 1931

(c) 1930

(d) 1903

Ans: (c)

12. Mahatma Gandhi participated In the Second Round Table conference after

(a) signing the Gandhi-Irwin Pact of March 1931

(b) refusing to hold direct talks with the Muslim League

(c) being permitted by the Congress

(d) receiving assurance that independence was fast coming

Ans: (a)

13. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started the Civil Disobedience Movement from

(a) Wardha

(b) Sevagram

(c) Sabarmati

(d) Dandi

Ans: (c)

14. The idea of incorporating, safeguards In the Indian Constitution was inspired by the

(a) Third Round Table Conference

(b) Gandhi-Irwin Pact

(c) Visit of Simon Commission

(d) Poona Pact

Ans: (c)

15. Match List-I with List-U and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List-I

A. Dadabhai Naoroji

B. Annie Besant

C. Gopalakrishna

D. Sri Aurobindo

List-II

1. Home Rule

2. Servants of India Society

3. Thrice President Gokhale of Indian

4. Extremist Turned Spiritualist

5.National Congress

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 3 1 2 4

(d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (c)

16. Who founded the 'All India Harijan Samaj' in 1932?

(a) B R Ambedkar

(b) Acharya Narendra Dev

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Jagjivan Ram

Ans: (c)

17. To which personality Gandhiji gave the title "Deen Bandhu"?

(a) Sri Aurobindo

(b) CF Andrews

(c) Vinoba Bhave

(d) CR Das

Ans: (b)

18. Which of the following leaders died as a result of Injuries sustained during a protest demonstration against Simon Commission?

(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(b) Dadabhai Naoroji

(c) Goplakrishna Gokhale

(d) LaIa Lajpat Rai

Ans: (d)

19. Who gave the slogan 'Inquilab Zindabad'?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) Subhash Chandra Bose

(c) Md Iqbal

(d) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Ans: (a)

20. Who said that the exploitative nature of British rule was 'Bleeding India White'?

(a) Tilak

(b) Dadabhai Naoroji

(c) Hume

(d) Annie Besant

Ans: (b)

21. "India for the Indiana" was the political message of

(a) D E Wacha

(b) Vivekanand

(c) Dayanand

(d) Hume

Ans: (c)

22. Which of the following was the 'Newspaper' of Annie Besant?

(a) The Hindu

(b) Indian Express

(c) The Times of India

(d) New India

Ans: (d)

23. Aligarh Muslim University was founded by

(a) Jinnah

(b) Syed Ahmed Khan

(c) Abul Kalam Azad

(d) Bhutto

Ans: (b)

24. Match the following:

List-I

A. Swaraj is my birth right

B. It is not reforms but re-form

C. A subject people has no soul

D. Policy of petitions, prayers and protests

List-II

1. Moderates

2. Lajpat Rai

3. BC Pal

4. Tilak

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 3 4 2 1

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (b)

25. Who said that the constant 'drain of wealth' from India was responsible for Indla's economic miseries?

(a) BC Pal

(b) BP Wadia

(c) Dadabhai Naoroji

(d) GS Arundale

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA