Showing posts with label #MCQs on Indian Soil. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MCQs on Indian Soil. Show all posts

Friday, 3 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation-5

101. Which one of the following types of forest covers the maximum area in India? [NDA 2001]

(a) Tropical rain forest

(b) Tropical moist deciduous forest

(c) Tropical dry deciduous forest

(d) Tropical dry evergreen forest

Ans: (b)

102. Among the following, which State has highest level of literacy? [NDA 2001]

(a) Mizoram

(b) West Bengal

(c) Gujarat

(d) Punjab

Ans: (a)

103. Which one of the following states has the largest forest area to its total land area? [CDS 2001]

(a) Mizoram

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Sikkim

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans: (a)

104. Which one of the following is a global biodiversity hotspot in India? [CDS 2001]

(a) Western Ghats

(b) Western Himalayas

(c) Eastern Ghats

(d) Northern Himalayas

Ans: (a)

105. Which one among the following types of forests exhibits highest bio-diversity ? [Asstt Comm 2001]

(a) Dry deciduous forest

(b) Tropical rain forest

(c) Moist deciduous forest

(d) Mangrove forest

Ans: (b)

106. 1. The Shivaliks have tropical moist deciduous flora.

2. The Bundelkhand plateau has thorn and scrub forest type of vegetation. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

107. Among the following places, which one receives comparatively lowest average monsoon rainfall from June to September? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) Eastern Uttar Pradesh

(b) Southern West Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Western Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (d)

108. At which one of the following places is the monkey called Lion-tailed macaque naturally found? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) Shivaliks

(b) Pachmarhi

(c) Nallamalai hills

(d) Nilgiris

Ans: (d)

109. Consider the following statements:

1. In India, Red Panda is naturally found in the Western Himalayas only.

2. In India, Slow Loris lives in the dense forests of the North East.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2007]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

110. Consider the following statements:

1. In the wet temperate forests at above 1500 m on the Nilgiris and Anaimalais, the Magnolias and Rhododendrons are commonly found.

2. Tropical dry evergreen forests are mostly found in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Orissa.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2007]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

111. Taking into account the amount of rainfall occurring from June to September, which one of the following is the correct order of cities in terms of rainfall? [IAS 2007]

(a) Kolkata > Ahmedabad > Allahabad

(b) Kolkata > Allahabad > Ahmedabad

(c) Allahabad > Kolkata > Ahmedabad

(d) Ahmedabad > Kolkata > Allahabad

Ans: (b)

112. Which type of climate(s) prevail(s) in the long corridor (Leeward side) of the Western Ghats and the Nilgiri Hills? [IAS 2007]

(a) Tropical wet and dry climate

(b) Tropical wet and dry with winter rain

(c) Tropical semi-arid steppe

(d) Subtropical monsoon rainforest

Ans: (c)

113. Consider the following statement and identify with the help of the code the tree with which the statement is related to?

The branches of this tree root themselves like new trees over a large area. The roots then give rise to more trunks and branches. Because of this characteristic and its longevity, this tree is considered immortal and is an integral part of the myths and. legends of India. [CDS 2009]

(a) Banyan

(b) Neem

(c) Tamarind (lmli)

(d) Peepal

Ans: (a)

114. Arrange the following States on the basis of ascending dates of the onset of monsoon : [NDA 2010]

1. Uttar Pradesh

2. Kerala

3. West Bengal

4. Rajasthan

(a) 2-3-1-4

(b) 3-2-1-4

(c) 3-1-2-4

(d) 1-2-3-4

Ans: (b)

115. Among the following regions of India, which one receives comparatively least amount of annual rainfall? [IAS 2009]

(a) An 80 km wide coastal belt from Nellore to Point Calimere

(b) The middle and lower Asom valley

(c) North-eastern Rajasthan

(d) The coastal plains of Gujarat south of Narmada

Ans: (c)

116. Among the following states, in which one is the percentage of forest area to total geographical area the highest? [IAS 2009]

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Sikkim

(d) Uttarakhand

Ans: (a)

117. Consider the following pairs:

Tree: Location of its natural habitat

1. Rosewood: Slopes of Western Ghats of Karnataka and Kerala

2. Spruce : Western Himalayas at elevations from 2100 m to 3600 'm

3. Walnut: Lower elevations on Eastern Himalayas

Which of the pair(s) given above is/are correctly matched? [IAS 2009]

(a) A only

(b) A and B

(c) Band C

(d) A, B and C

Ans: (b)

118. Consider the following statements:

1. Biodiversity hots pots are located only in tropical regions.

2. India has four biodiversity hots pots, i.e., Eastern Himalayas, Western Himalayas, Western Ghats and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2010]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (d)

119. The western coast of India receive very high rainfall in summer mainly due to [NDA 2011]

(a) Tropical location

(b) Nearness to sea

(c) Western Ghats

(d) Himalayas

Ans: (c)

120. In India the State with the largest area under very dense forests is [UP PCS 2011]

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Orissa

Ans: (a)

121. Which of the following statements regarding red soils of India is/are correct?

1. The colour of the soil is-red due to ferric oxide content.

2. Red soils are rich in lime, humous and potash.

3. They are porous and have friable structure.

Select the correct answer using the code given below: [(OS2011]

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

122. Which one of the following is not a site for 'in-situ' method of conservation of flora? [CSAT 2011]

(a) Biosphere Reserve

(b) Botanical Garden

(c) National Park

(d) Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans: (b)

123. The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason -for this phenomenon? [CSAT 2011]

(a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth

(b) It is a confluence of different bio-geographical zones

(c) Exotic and invasive species have not been introduced in this region

(d) It has less human interference

Ans: (b)

124. Which city has the longest day in the month of June?

(a) Delhi

(b) Kolkata

(c) Chennai

(d) Bangalore

Ans: (b)

125. In May-June each year, the monsoon winds approach the southern tip of India from: [IFS 1990]

(a) northly direction

(b) north-easterly direction

(c) north-westerly direction

(d) south-westerly direction

Ans: (d)

126. The rains along the western coast of India are:

(a) cyclonic

(b) convectional

(c) orographic

(d) monsoonal

Ans: (c)

127. The driest place in India is : [NDA 2003]

(a) Leh

(b) Barmer

(c) Jaisalmer

(d) Bikaner

Ans: (a)

128. Indian monsoon is marked by seasonal shift caused by: [Teachers' Exam 1994]

(a) differential heating of land and sea

(b) cold winds of Central Asia

(c) great uniformity of temperature

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

129. Rainfall in India is not associated with:

(a) orography

(b) convection

(c) cyclones

(d) anticyclones

Ans: (d)

130. Which of the following statements is not true?

(a) The intensity of monsoons is determined by tropical depressions

(b) Tamil Nadu receives rainfall from north-east monsoon

(c) Andhra Pradesh is not much affected by retreating south-west monsoon

(d) All are correct

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation

MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation-4

76. Rainfall from the south-west monsoon reaches:

(a) Lahauland Spiti

(b) Ladakh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Delta region of Mahanadi

Ans: (d)

77. Select the correct sequence in the decreasing order of contribution to the forest cover on India: [CPO AC 2003]

(a) Dense forest - Open forest - Mangrove forest

(b) Open forest – Dense forest – Mangrove forest

(c) Dense forest - Mangrove forest - Open forest

(d) Open forest - Mangrove forest - Dense forest

Ans: (b)

78. Which one of the following is the characteristic vegetation of regions between the snow line and about 3000 meters above mean sea level of the Himalayan region? [CDS 2000]

(a) Thick forests of birch, fir, spruce and other trees

(b) Forests of oak, deodar, chestnut and maple trees

(c) A few dwarf shrubs

(d) Forests of khair, sandalwood, palas and other trees

Ans: (b)

79. Match the following:

A. Cold weather 1. June to September

B. Hot weather 2. October to November

C. South-West monsoon 3. December to February

D. Retreating Monsoon 4. March to May

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (a)

80. The retreating monsoon withdraws from the:

(a) west coast to the east coast

(b) north to the south

(c) north-east India to the west coast

(d) north-west India to Bengal

Ans: (d)

81. Which of the following is recognised as a season by the meteorological department of India ?

(a) Cold weather

(b) Hot weather

(c) Retreating monsoon

(d) North-eastern monsoon

Ans: (d)

82. Which one of the following places ranks second among the coldest places in the world? [CDS 2000]

(a) Dras (Jammu and Kashmir)

(b) Kullu (Himachal Pradesh)

(c) Manali (Himachal Pradesh)

(d) Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh)

Ans: (a)

83. Which of the following factors does not have influence on the Indian climate?

(a) Presence of Indian Ocean

(b) Nearness to equator

(c) Monsoons

(d) Ocean currents

Ans: (d)

84. Which of the following is incorrectly matched ?

(a) Aandhi - Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kalbaisakhi - West Bengal

(c) Loo – North - west India

(d) Mango-showers – Orissa

Ans: (d)

85. Which one of the following cities never experiences vertical rays of the sun during noon? [NDA 2002]

(a) Chennai

(b) Mangalore

(c) Mumbai

(d) New Delhi

Ans: (d)

86. Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Orissa often face natural disasters due to: [CPO SI 2003]

(a) cyclones

(b) earthquakes

(c) landslides

(d) tornadoes

Ans: (a)

87. Consider the following statements:

1. The south-west monsoon causes heavy rainfall in the Shillong plateau.

2. The north-east monsoon causes the rainfall over Orissa coast during winter.

Which of these statements is/are correct ? [CDS 2003]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

88. Mumbai receives more rainfall than Pune because: [CPO SI 2003]

(a) Mumbai is on the windward side

(b) Pune is at a-greater elevation

(c) Mumbai is a coastal city

(d) Pune has greater vegtetation than Mumbai

Ans: (a)

89. At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December?

(a) Pune

(b) Leh

(c) Kolkata

(d) Kanyakumari

Ans: (d)

90. M6nsoon retreat is marked by: [UP PCS 1995]

1. clear sky

2. high pressure conditions at the Bay of Bengal

3. rise in temperature on land

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

91. Amritsar and Shimla have the same latitude yet Shimla is cooler than Amritsar because it:

(a) lies north of Amritsar

(b) comes under the influence of cold winds

(c) is at a higher elevation

(d) receives a lot of snow

Ans: (c)

92. Most of India's rainfall is: [NDA 1993]

(a) cyclonic

(b) convectional

(c) elusive

(d) orographic

Ans: (a)

93. Which region in India receives substantial rain during the winter month of January ?

(a) Kerala coast

(b) Central India

(c) Punjab

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

94. Match the following:

Forest Type Regions

A. Tropical evergreen 1. Chhotanagpur plateau, Siwaliks

B. Monsoon 2. Shillong plateau, Sahyadris

C. Temperate 3. West Bengal, Terai

D. Mangrove 4. Eastern and Western Himalayas, Nilgiris

A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (c)

95. The temperature of Thiruvananthapuram is lower than that of Mumbai in May and higher than that of Mumbai in January, because: [IAS 2004]

(a) Thiruvananthapuram has cold current and Mumbai is faced with warm current

(b) Thiruvananthapuram has higher rainfall in summer and it is nearer to the equator

(c) Thiruvananthapuram is on the windward side and Mumbai is on the leeward side

(d) Thiruvananthapuram is Vegetated while Mumbai is not

Ans: (b)

96. Xerophytic vegetation is characteristic feature of: [IAS 2004]

(a) Chhotanagpur plateau

(b) Khasi hills

(c) Eastern Ghats

(d) Kuchchh

Ans: (d)

97. Of the floating iceberg in the sea, the portion remaining above the sea level is :

(a) 1/10th

(b) 1/9th

(c) 1/6th

(d) 1/5th

Ans: (a)

98. Which one of the following is not essentially a species of the Himalaya vegetation? [IAS 2008]

(a) Juniper

(b) Mahogany

(c) Silver fir

(d) Spruce

Ans: (b)

99. Which one of the following pairs of cities have the largest annual average rain difference as compared to the other three pairs? [IAS 2008]

(a) Jabalpur and Nagpur

(b) Mumbai and Pune

(c) Kolkata and Bhubaneshwar

(d) Guwahati and Shillong

Ans: (b)

100. With reference to Indian forests, consider the following pairs:

1. Tropical Moist Deciduous Forests Sandalwood (Santalum album)

2. Tropical Dry Deciduous Forests: (Shorea robusta)

3. Tropical Thorn Forests: Shisham (Dalbeigia sissoo)

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? [IAS 2001]

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation

MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation-3

51. Match the following: [IAS 1997]

Climatic Conditions Reasons

A. Madras is warmer than Calcutta 1. North-East Monsoon

B. Snowfall in Himalayas 2. Altitude

C. Rainfall decreases from West Bengal to Punjab 3. Western depressions

D. Sutlej-Ganga Plain gets some rain in winter 4. Distance from sea

5. Latitude

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 5

(b) 4 5 1 3

(c) 5 2 4 3

(d) 5 1 3 4

Ans: (c)

52. Among the following places, the average annual rainfall is highest at : [CDS 2004]

(a) Chennai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Shillong

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans: (c)

53. Consider the following statements:

1. Tamil Nadu is the only area which receives about half of its rainfall from north-east monsoon winds.

2. Kerala is the only state receiving very heavy rainfall from the south-west monsoon winds.

3. In India, the south-west monsoon is stronger than the north-east monsoon. Which of these are correct statements? [NDA 2001]

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

54. The mean monthly temperature and rainfall of a station are given below:

Month Temperature ºC Rainfall mm

January 24 2

February 25 1

March 27 0

April 29 3

May 30 16

June 29 520

July 28 709

August 27 419

September 27 297

October 28 88

November 28 21

December 26 2

Yearly 27 2078

The above said data relate to which of following cities? [CDS 2004]

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Bangalore

(c) Mumbai

(d) Vadodara

Ans: (c)

55. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [IAS 1997]

(a) Teak : Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Deodar : Madhya Pradesh

(c) Sandalwood : Kerala

(d) Sundari : West Bengal

Ans: (c)

56. Match the following:

Area Forest Type

A. Himalayas 1. Tropical Evergreen

B. Aravallis 2. Temperate Alpine

C. Sunderbans 3. Dry Tropical Deciduous

D. Western Ghats 4. Mangrove

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 3

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 4 3 1

Ans: (c)

57. Which of the following are the main reasons for the origin of the south-west monsoon in India?

1. Development of a low pressure in north-west India

2. Deflection of trade winds

3. Arrival of cyclonic stream from the Pacific Ocean

4. Heating of the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal

(a) I, II and III

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) III and IV

Ans: (b)

58. The nature of the winter rainfall in north western India is :

(a) convectional

(b) orographic

(c) monsoonal

(d) cyclonic

Ans: (d)

59. Which of the following functions performed by a forest help most in controlling drought?

(a) forests act as water sheds

(b) forests bring rainfall in monsoon

(c) forests lower the temperature of the environment

(d) forests prevent soil erosion

Ans: (b)

60. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence of places in descending order of the average summer rainfall ? [CDS 1993]

(a) Jaisalmer, Pune, Allahabad, Cherapunji

(b) Cherapunji, Jaisalmer, Pune, Allahabad

(c) Allahabad, Pune, Jaisalmer, Cherapunji

(d) Cherapunji, Allahabad, Pune, Jaisalmer

Ans: (d)

61. In which of the following cities of India the diurnal range of temperature is maximum?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Kolkata

Ans: (a)

62. In which season is the frequency of tropical cyclones in the Bay of Bengal maximum? [I. Tax & Central Excise 1991]

(a) During monsoon

(b) After summer

(c) During winter

(d) During autumn

Ans: (b)

63. The north-western India receives substantial rainfall during winter months because of:

(a) south-west monsoons

(b) retreating monsoons

(c) north-east monsoons

(d) westerly disturbances

Ans: (d)

64. In which of the following states, retreating monsoon has more effect? [Asstt Grade 1991]

(a) Orissa

(b) West Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

65. Which one of the following states receives the highest rainfall during winter months? [NDA 1994]

(a) Punjab

(b) Kerala

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

66. The premonsoon mango showers occur predominantly in

(a) West Bengal and Assam

(b) Deccan Plateau

(c) Gujarat and Maharashtra

(d) Kerala and Karnataka

Ans: (a)

67. The place which experiences minimum and maximum temperature of - 28.3°C and 15°C respectively is: [Railways 1995]

(a) Srinagar

(b) Shimla

(c) Kullu

(d) Leh

Ans: (d)

68. Arrange the following cities in decreasing order of the rainfall they receive from the south-west monsoons in summer months:

1. Allahabad

2. Kolkata

3. Delhi

4. Patna

(a) 2, 4, 1, 3

(b) 3, 1, 4, 2

(c) 1, 4, 3, 2

(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Ans: (d)

69. The climate of India is: [UP PCS 1994]

(a) tropical climate

(b) sub-tropical climate

(c) savanna type of climate

(d) subtropical monsoon

Ans: (d)

70. Which of the following statements is true with regard to the erratic behaviour of Indian monsoons?

(a) Uniform duration but varying amounts of rain from one year to another, as well as at different places

(b) Uncertain date of onset and withdrawal, as well as unequal distribution of rain

(c) Uncertain date of onset and withdrawal as well as varying amounts of rainfall during different years

(d) Uniform duration but varying amounts of rain from place to place

Ans: (c)

71. 'Natural Vegetation' refers to:

(a) a plant community that has been left undisturbed over a long time

(b) plant species which live and grow together

(c) a protected area created by using contour bunding

(d) all of the above

Ans: (a)

72. What do you mean by 'reserved forest' ?

(a) Reserved for local use

(b) Reserved for commercial exploitation

(c) Reserved for hunting

(d) Reserved for growing medicinal herbs

Ans: (b)

73. Moist tropical evergreen forests are found in:

(a) the Shillong plateau

(b) the Siwaliks

(c) the Deccan plateau

(d) southern India

Ans: (a)

74. Which of the following is not a species of tropical moist deciduous forests?

(a) Mahagony

(b) Sal

(c) Shisham

(d) Teak

Ans: (a)

75. The reason for Rajasthan being deficient in rainfall is:

(a) the monsoon fail to reach this area

(b) it is too hot

(c) there is no water available and thus the winds remain dry

(d) the winds do not come across any barrier to cause necessary uplift to be cooled

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation-1

1. The formation of laterite soil is mainly due to:

(a) weathering

(b) erosion

(c) leaching

(d) deposition

Ans: (c)

2. Which of the following are the components of loamy soils?

1. Red soil

2. Clay soil

3. Alluvial soil

4. Silt soil

5. Sandy soil

(a) I and II

(b) I, III and IV

(c) II and V

(d) II, III and V

Ans: (c)

3. Soil can best be conserved on the hills by which of the cultivating methods?

(a) Strip cropping

(b) Crop rotation

(c) Contour ploughing

(d) Terracing

Ans: (c)

4. Which of the following is not a tropical type of soil?

(a) Red soil

(b) Desert soil

(c) Black soil

(d) Brown soil

Ans: (d)

5. Match the following :

A. Chernozems 1. Rich in calcium carbonate

B. Black soil 2. Contains aluminium compound

C. Laterite 3. Richest soils in the world

D. Terra Rosa 4. Formed in limestone

E. Alluvial soil 5. It is a mixture of clay, sand and silt

A B C D E

(a) 1 2 3 4 5

(b) 3 1 2 4 5

(c) 4 5 3 1 2

(d) 3 4 5 2 1

Ans: (b)

6. What do you understand by the word regur ?

(a) Black soil found in the Deccan

(b) Grey-brown soil found in Russia

(c) Red, colour sticky soil, found in the Amazon area

(d) Black soil found in northern Argentina

Ans: (a)

7. Which of the following soils is most suitable for cultivation of cereals? [CRPF 1990]

(a) Alluvial soils

(b) Red soils

(c) Laterite soils

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

8. Which of the following types of soils have a marked capacity to retain water? [Stenographers' Exam 1994]

(a) Desert soil

(b) Laterite soil

(c) Red soil

(d) Regur soil

Ans: (d)

9. Under which climatic conditions do the laterite soils develop ?

(a) Wet tropical Climate

(b) Hot and dry Climate

(c) Cold temperature Climate

(d) Mediterranean type of Climate

Ans: (a)

10. Deforestation results in :

1. flora destruction

2. fauna destruction

3. ecological disbalance

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1 only

(d) 1 and 3

Ans: (b)

11. The soil formed by the deposition of silt brought by rivers is :

(a) alluvial soil

(b) red soil

(c) black soil

(d) pod soil

Ans: (a)

12. The Red soils develop a reddish colour due to:

(a) deforestation and over-grazing

(b) the presence of potash and magnesia

(c) tropical monsoonal climate

(d) a wide diffusion of iron in ancient crystalline and metamorphic Jacks

Ans: (d)

13. Which of the following soils is very hard to cultivate? [Railways 1994]

(a) Alluvial

(b) Black

(c) Red

(d) Sandy

Ans: (d)

14. The soil which is a mixture of sand, clay and silt is known as:

(a) loamy soil

(b) sandy soil

(c) clayey soil

(d) desert soil

Ans: (a)

15. Which of the following soils is best suited for cotton?

(a) Regur

(b) Alluvial

(c) Red

(d) Clayey

Ans: (a)

16. Which of the following characteristics is not true of alluvial soils?

(a) These vary from sandy loam to clay in texture

(b) These are generally rich in phosphorus but poor in potash

(c) These are usually fine grained

(d) These are by far the most fertile

Ans: (b)

17. Of the following statements about the major soil types, the incorrect one is :

(a) alluvial soils are easy to plough

(b) red soils are rich in phosphorus, nitrogen and lime content

(c) laterite is typically a soil of tropical regions which receive heavy seasonal rainfall

(d) black soil is highly retentive of moisture and very productive

Ans: (b)

18. Match the following:

A. Alluvial Soil 1. Cotton

B. Black Soil 2. Rice

C. Brown Soil 3. Tea

D. Red Soil 4. Wheat

A B C D

(a) 2 3 1 4

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 3 1 2 4

(d) 4 1 3 2

Ans: (d)

19. Match the following: [IAS 2003]

A. Alluvial soil 1. high land of soil of plateaus

B. Black soils 2. on the periphery of plateaus

C. Red soil 3. river basin sand coastal plains

D. Laterite soils 4. deccan lava tract

A B C D

(a) 3 4 2 1

(b) 1 3 4 2

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (a)

20. On the basis of the process of their formation, which' of the following soils is formed differently from the other three? [NDA 2003]

(a) Khadar

(b) Bhangar

(c) Bhabar

(d) Regur

Ans: (d)

21. Which of the following are true in respect of alluvial soil ?

1. Generally confined to river basins

2. It has been deposited by rivers

3. It is rich in phosphorus and poor in potash

4. It is the most fertile soil

(a) I and II

(b) III and IV

(c) I, II and IV

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (c)

22. Peaty soil is found in :

(a) Kerala

(b) Kashmir

(c) Assam

(d) Gujarat

Ans: (a)

23. Which of the following is the most important factor in soil formation?

(a) Relief

(b) Climate

(c) Natural vegetation

(d) Rock cover

Ans: (b)

24. Which of the following is/are not the characteristics of red soils?

1. They are derived from weathering of old crystalline and metamorphic rocks

2. They contain iron oxides

3. They have high water retention capacity

4. They have high nitrogen content

(a) II and III

(b) Only III

(c) Only IV

(d) III and IV

Ans: (d)

25. Match the following:

Regions Soil Types

A. Malwa Plateau 1. Alluvial

B. Dharwar Plateau 2. Lateritic

C. Punjab Plains 3. Red

D. Western Ghats 4. Regur

A B C D

(a) 4 3 1 2

(b) 4 2 1 3

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation