Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-17. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-17. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-17

401. The Buddha has been eulogized as an ocean of wisdom and compassion in

(a) Buddha-Charita

(b) Jataka tales

(c) Amarakosa

(d) The Light of Aisa

Ans: (c)

402. Who among the following is referred to as the 'Sadhu from the west'?

(a) Thomas of Cannan

(b) St Thomas

(c) St Bartholomew

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

403. Which of the following periods is referred to as the period of Hindu revival or renaissance?

(a) Period of Harsha

(b) Kushan Period

(c) Gupta Period

(d) Mauryan Period

Ans: (c)

404. Who among the following had popularized the theory of the Arctic region as the original home of the Aryans?

(a) BG Tilak

(b) Max Muller

(c) GK Gokhale

(d) Dr S Radhakrishnan

Ans: (a)

405. The famous vedic saying "war begins in the minds of men ____ " is contained in the

(a) Mundakopanishad

(b) Mahabharata

(c) Rig Veda

(d) Atharva Veda

Ans: (d)

406. Which of the following rivers does not find frequent mention in Rigvedic Hymns?

(a) Ganges

(b) Sindhu

(c) Brahmaputra

(d) Saraswati

Ans: (c)

407. The philosophical essence, "The world is but God manifest and God is my own soul" may be traced to the

(a) Vedas

(b) Upanishadas

(c) Puranas

(d) Manusmriti

Ans: (b)

408. The most commonly used coin during the Mauryan period was

(a) Karashopana

(b) Nishka

(c) Suvarna

(d) Kakini

Ans: (a)

409. The Arab conquest of Sind in 712 AD had taken place under the leadership of

(a) Mohammed of Ghazni

(b) Mohammed-bin-Qasim

(c) Mohammed of Ghori

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

410. The reverential title of 'The Liberator' had been earned by

(a) Alexander

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Ashoka

(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Ans: (c)

411. Among the four works mentioned below which one is encyclopaedic in nature?

(a) Mamarakosa

(b) Siddhantasiromani

(c) Ashtangahridaya

(d) Brihat Samhita

Ans: (d)

412. Who was the Greek ambassador in the court of Chandragupta Maurya?

(a) Megasthanes

(b) Seleucos

(c) Menander

(d) Demetrias

Ans: (a)

413. Which of the following pairs of various eras and the respective years they commenced from, is wrong?

(a) Saka Era; 78AD

(b) Gupta Era; 320 AD

(c) Vikram Era; 58 AD

(d) Kali Era; 3102 BC

Ans: (c)

414. The ritualistic precepts pertaining to the hymns of the Vedas are known as the

(a) Samhitas

(b) Aranyakas

(c) Brahmanas

(d) Upanishads

Ans: (c)

415. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization was

(a) Dravidian

(b) Persian

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Undecipherable

Ans: (a)

416. The god whose worship had not gained ground in the Rlgvedic period was

(a) Marut

(b) Lord Shiva

(c) Agni

(d) Indra

Ans: (b)

417. The Digambaras and Shvetambaras differ primarily with regard to their

(a) Choice of god

(b) Philosophical doctrines

(c) Dress

(d) Rituals

Ans: (c)

418. Ashoka expresses his faith in the Buddhist creed in the

(a) Rummindei inscription

(b) Schism edict

(c) Kandhar inscription

(d) Bhabru edict

Ans: (d)

419. Which of the following was common to both the Harappan society and the Rigvedic society?

(a) Horse

(b) Female deities

(c) Urban centres

(d) Iron implements

Ans: (a)

420. The largest urban centre in ancient India had been

(a) Pataliputra

(b) Kausambi

(c) Taxila

(d) Kannauj

Ans: (d)

421. Ashoka's conquest of Kalinga has been described in the minor rock edict numbered

(a) I

(b) IV

(c) VIII

(d) XIII

Ans: (d)

422. The new element of Gopurm had been encouraged in temples of southern India by the

(a) Chalukyas

(b) Pallavas

(c) Cholas

(d) Pandyas

Ans: (d)

423. The temples known as the Seven Pagodas had been built by the

(a) Pallavas

(b) Cholas

(c) Hoysalas

(d) Chalukyas

Ans: (a)

424. A dominant majority of the images at Ajanta are those of

(a) Lord Shiva

(b) The Buddha

(c) Hanuman

(d) Parvati

Ans: (b)

425. The Modi script had been employed in the documents of the

(a) Hoysalas

(b) Zamorins

(c) Marathas

(d) Wodeyaras

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA