Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-18. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-18. Show all posts

Friday, 19 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-18

426. Fatehpur Sikri had been founded by

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Babar

(d) Humayun

Ans: (a)

427. The Khajuraho shrines built by the Chandella rulers are dedicated to

(a) Brahma and Vishnu

(b) Vishnu and Laxmi

(c) Shiva and Surya

(d) Shiva and Parvati

Ans: (d)

428. Who is the only women historian to have written a historical account of Mughal Period?

(a) Noorjahan Begum

(b) Zebun-nissa Begum

(c) Gulbadan Begum

(d) Jahanara Begum

Ans: (c)

429. Who is the author of the famous book Gita Gobinda?

(a) Kalidas

(b) Jaydev

(c) Mirabai

(d) Kautilya

Ans: (b)

430. The authoritative treatise on Hindu law, Mitakshara, was written by

(a) Manu

(b) Jimutavahana

(c) Vigneswara

(d) Hemadri

Ans: (c)

431. Rajatarangini by Kalhan is a history of

(a) Harsha's reign

(b) Delhi

(c) Chandragupta's reign

(d) Kashmir

Ans: (d)

432. During whose reign did Malik Mohammad Jaisi complete the notable work in Hindi, Padmavat?

(a) Babar

(b) Sher Shah

(c) Humayun

(d) Akbar

Ans: (b)

433. The famous literary work Tahqiq-i-Hind was written by

(a) Alberuni

(b) Zia-ud-din Barni

(c) Balban

(d) Raziya Sultan

Ans: (a)

434. Which of the following invaders is wrongly paired with the year of his invasion?

(a) Timurlane, 1398 AD

(b) Mahmud of Ghaznavi, 1000 AD

(c) Ahmad Shah Abdali, 1716 AD

(d) Nadir Shah, 1738 AD

Ans: (c)

435. During whose reign did William Hawkins visit the Mughal court to secure a right. to trade in Mughal ports?

(a) Aurangzeb

(b) Shah Jahan

(c) Akbar

(d) Jahangir

Ans: (d)

436. The Zamindars were known by several names in different parts of India, which did not include being called a

(a) Patil

(b) Deshmukh

(c) Nayak

(d) Rajuka

Ans: (b)

437. The first woman ruler of India was

(a) Rani of Jhansi

(b) Razia Sultan

(c) Indira Gandhi

(d) Noorjahan

Ans: (b)

438. Who among the following was known as a Nirguna saint and reformer?

(a) Sant Kabir

(b) Surdas

(c) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

(d) Tulsidas

Ans: (a)

439. The Indian ruler who had issued a royal edict forbidding anyone to laugh in his court was

(a) Balban

(b) Aurangzeb

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (a)

440. The first Mughal Garden in India had been laid out by

(a) Babur

(b) Shah Jahan

(c) Akbar

(d) Jahangir

Ans: (a)

441. The first time in India that land was divided into different categories for the purpose of revenue, taking into account the quality of land and its productive capacity, was during the reign of

(a) Alauddin Khalji

(b) Sher Shah Suri

(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq

(d) Akbar

Ans: (b)

442. The first Muslim ruler to conquer southern India was

(a) Babar

(b) Mohammad Ghuri

(c) Aurangzeb

(d) Alaudd'in Khalji

Ans: (d)

443. The famous poet Amir Khusrau, known as the 'parrot of India' was a contemporary of all of the following with the exception of

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Alauddin Khalji

(c) Ghiyasuddin Balban

(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

Ans: (a)

444. Bibi Ka Maqbara was erected by _____ at Aurangabad and is a replica of the Taj Mahal.

(a) Jahangir

(b) Bahadur Shah Zafar

(c) Aurangzeb

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

445. The Sultan who had truly mixed religion with politics by calling himself Naib-i-Khudai or 'the deputy of God' was

(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(b) Balban

(c) Alauddin Khalji

(d) Iltutmish

Ans: (b)

446. Which Sultan had been named Lakh Baksh, or the giver of lakhs, for his unbounded generosity?

(a) Balban

(b) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Nasiruddin Mahmud

Ans: (b)

447. Identify, among the following, the saint who had preached non-sectarianism in Medieval times

(a) Tukaram

(b) Ramananda

(c) Dadu

(d) Raghunandan

Ans: (c)

448. Who among the following had shifted the capital of the Mughal empire from Agra to Delhi?

(a) Shah Jahan

(b) Aurangzeb

(c) Jahangir

(d) Humayun

Ans: (a)

449. In the Mughal administration, military recruitment had been looked after by the

(a) Kotwal

(b) Bakhshi

(c) Wazir

(d) Diwan

Ans: (b)

450. Goa had been first colonized by the

(a) British

(b) Dutch

(c) Portuguese

(d) French

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA