Showing posts with label Seasons and Natural Vegetation-3. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Seasons and Natural Vegetation-3. Show all posts

Friday, 3 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation-3

51. Match the following: [IAS 1997]

Climatic Conditions Reasons

A. Madras is warmer than Calcutta 1. North-East Monsoon

B. Snowfall in Himalayas 2. Altitude

C. Rainfall decreases from West Bengal to Punjab 3. Western depressions

D. Sutlej-Ganga Plain gets some rain in winter 4. Distance from sea

5. Latitude

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 5

(b) 4 5 1 3

(c) 5 2 4 3

(d) 5 1 3 4

Ans: (c)

52. Among the following places, the average annual rainfall is highest at : [CDS 2004]

(a) Chennai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Shillong

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans: (c)

53. Consider the following statements:

1. Tamil Nadu is the only area which receives about half of its rainfall from north-east monsoon winds.

2. Kerala is the only state receiving very heavy rainfall from the south-west monsoon winds.

3. In India, the south-west monsoon is stronger than the north-east monsoon. Which of these are correct statements? [NDA 2001]

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

54. The mean monthly temperature and rainfall of a station are given below:

Month Temperature ºC Rainfall mm

January 24 2

February 25 1

March 27 0

April 29 3

May 30 16

June 29 520

July 28 709

August 27 419

September 27 297

October 28 88

November 28 21

December 26 2

Yearly 27 2078

The above said data relate to which of following cities? [CDS 2004]

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Bangalore

(c) Mumbai

(d) Vadodara

Ans: (c)

55. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [IAS 1997]

(a) Teak : Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Deodar : Madhya Pradesh

(c) Sandalwood : Kerala

(d) Sundari : West Bengal

Ans: (c)

56. Match the following:

Area Forest Type

A. Himalayas 1. Tropical Evergreen

B. Aravallis 2. Temperate Alpine

C. Sunderbans 3. Dry Tropical Deciduous

D. Western Ghats 4. Mangrove

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 3

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 4 3 1

Ans: (c)

57. Which of the following are the main reasons for the origin of the south-west monsoon in India?

1. Development of a low pressure in north-west India

2. Deflection of trade winds

3. Arrival of cyclonic stream from the Pacific Ocean

4. Heating of the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal

(a) I, II and III

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) III and IV

Ans: (b)

58. The nature of the winter rainfall in north western India is :

(a) convectional

(b) orographic

(c) monsoonal

(d) cyclonic

Ans: (d)

59. Which of the following functions performed by a forest help most in controlling drought?

(a) forests act as water sheds

(b) forests bring rainfall in monsoon

(c) forests lower the temperature of the environment

(d) forests prevent soil erosion

Ans: (b)

60. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence of places in descending order of the average summer rainfall ? [CDS 1993]

(a) Jaisalmer, Pune, Allahabad, Cherapunji

(b) Cherapunji, Jaisalmer, Pune, Allahabad

(c) Allahabad, Pune, Jaisalmer, Cherapunji

(d) Cherapunji, Allahabad, Pune, Jaisalmer

Ans: (d)

61. In which of the following cities of India the diurnal range of temperature is maximum?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Kolkata

Ans: (a)

62. In which season is the frequency of tropical cyclones in the Bay of Bengal maximum? [I. Tax & Central Excise 1991]

(a) During monsoon

(b) After summer

(c) During winter

(d) During autumn

Ans: (b)

63. The north-western India receives substantial rainfall during winter months because of:

(a) south-west monsoons

(b) retreating monsoons

(c) north-east monsoons

(d) westerly disturbances

Ans: (d)

64. In which of the following states, retreating monsoon has more effect? [Asstt Grade 1991]

(a) Orissa

(b) West Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

65. Which one of the following states receives the highest rainfall during winter months? [NDA 1994]

(a) Punjab

(b) Kerala

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

66. The premonsoon mango showers occur predominantly in

(a) West Bengal and Assam

(b) Deccan Plateau

(c) Gujarat and Maharashtra

(d) Kerala and Karnataka

Ans: (a)

67. The place which experiences minimum and maximum temperature of - 28.3°C and 15°C respectively is: [Railways 1995]

(a) Srinagar

(b) Shimla

(c) Kullu

(d) Leh

Ans: (d)

68. Arrange the following cities in decreasing order of the rainfall they receive from the south-west monsoons in summer months:

1. Allahabad

2. Kolkata

3. Delhi

4. Patna

(a) 2, 4, 1, 3

(b) 3, 1, 4, 2

(c) 1, 4, 3, 2

(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Ans: (d)

69. The climate of India is: [UP PCS 1994]

(a) tropical climate

(b) sub-tropical climate

(c) savanna type of climate

(d) subtropical monsoon

Ans: (d)

70. Which of the following statements is true with regard to the erratic behaviour of Indian monsoons?

(a) Uniform duration but varying amounts of rain from one year to another, as well as at different places

(b) Uncertain date of onset and withdrawal, as well as unequal distribution of rain

(c) Uncertain date of onset and withdrawal as well as varying amounts of rainfall during different years

(d) Uniform duration but varying amounts of rain from place to place

Ans: (c)

71. 'Natural Vegetation' refers to:

(a) a plant community that has been left undisturbed over a long time

(b) plant species which live and grow together

(c) a protected area created by using contour bunding

(d) all of the above

Ans: (a)

72. What do you mean by 'reserved forest' ?

(a) Reserved for local use

(b) Reserved for commercial exploitation

(c) Reserved for hunting

(d) Reserved for growing medicinal herbs

Ans: (b)

73. Moist tropical evergreen forests are found in:

(a) the Shillong plateau

(b) the Siwaliks

(c) the Deccan plateau

(d) southern India

Ans: (a)

74. Which of the following is not a species of tropical moist deciduous forests?

(a) Mahagony

(b) Sal

(c) Shisham

(d) Teak

Ans: (a)

75. The reason for Rajasthan being deficient in rainfall is:

(a) the monsoon fail to reach this area

(b) it is too hot

(c) there is no water available and thus the winds remain dry

(d) the winds do not come across any barrier to cause necessary uplift to be cooled

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation