Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-8. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-8. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-8

176. Nanda Devi peak forms a part of

(a) Assam Himalayas

(b) Kumaon Himalayas

(c) Nepal Himalayas

(d) Punjab Himalayas

Ans: (b)

177. What is the correct sequence of the riven Godavari, Mahanadi, Narmada and Tapi in the descending order of their lengths?

(a) Godavari – Mahanadi – Narmada – Tapi

(b) Godavari – Narmada – Mahanadi – Tapi

(c) Narmada – Godavari – Tapi – Mahanadi

(d) Narmada – Tapi – Godavari – Mahanadi

Ans: (b)

178. Consider the following animals of India:

1. Crocodile 2. Elephant

Which of these is/are endangered species?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

179. The first cement factory was built in India in 1904 at

(a) Ranchi

(b) Hazaribagh

(c) Chennai

(d) Hyderabad

Ans: (c)

180. The first shore based integrated steel project in India is coming up at

(a) Ernakulam

(b) Tuticorin

(c) Visakhapatnam

(d) Mangalore

Ans: (c)

181. The first coal mine in India

(a) Dhanbad

(b) Jharia

(c) Raniganj

(d) Asansol

Ans: (c)

182. What is Obra?

(a) Copper project in Rajasthan

(b) Super thermal power project in Uttar Pradesh

(c) Atomic power plant at Kalpakkam

(d) Hydroelectric project in Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (b)

183. Geothermal energy may serve as an important source of energy in

(a) The Konkan Coast

(b) Ladakh District

(c) Aravalli Hills

(d) Narmada Valley

Ans: (b)

184. The State having the maximum number of oil wells on its land portion is

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Assam

(d) Bihar

Ans: (a)

185. The advantage of micro-hydel projects is that they

(a) make use of water of the perennial hill streams and irrigation canals

(b) prevent flash floods

(c) save water

(d) involve less cost

Ans: (d)

186. Which of the following is a wrong combination of location and hydroelectric projects undertaken by the NHPC?

(a) Baira Siul-Himachal Pradesh

(b) Salal-Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Loktak-Sikkim

(d) Devi Ghat-Nepal

Ans: (c)

187. Which industry provides jobs to the maximum number of people?

(a) Iron textiles

(b) Cotton textiles

(c) Sugar industry

(d) Tea processing

Ans: (b)

188. Which of the following is not an international airport?

(a) Palam

(b) Dum Dum

(c) Meenambakkam

(d) Ahmedabad

Ans: (d)

189. India has the world's highest road which connects

(a) Leh and Srinagar

(b) Leh and Manali

(c) Srinagar and Jammu

(d) Sikkim and Darjeeling

Ans: (b)

190. Where is Arvi earth station for satellite communication?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

Ans: (d)

191. Where was India's rocket launching station set up?

(a) Sriharikota

(b) Arvi

(c) Thumba

(d) Port Blair

Ans: (c)

192. The first nuclear reactor of India is named

(a) Urvashi

(b) Apsara

(c) Kamini

(d) Rohini

Ans: (b)

193. Which one of the following shipyards makes warships for the Indian Navy?

(a) Cochin Shipyard, Cochin

(b) Hindustan Shipyard, Visakhapatnam

(c) Mazagaon Dock, Mumbai

(d) Garden Reach Workshop, Kolkata

Ans: (c)

194. India provides ideal conditions for air travel because

(a) it is a vast country

(b) it has a huge population

(c) its climatic conditions are favourable

(d) it has extensive mountain tracks

Ans: (c)

195. Which one of the following towns is not situated along the Grand Trunk Road?

(a) Allahabad

(b) Lucknow

(c) Agra

(d) Kanpur

Ans: (b)

196. The commodity which accounts for the maximum volume of goods transported by the railways in India is

(a) iron and steel

(b) coal

(c) mineral oil

(d) metallic ores (other than iron ore)

Ans: (b)

197. Wheels and exles for railways are produced

(a) at Bengaluru

(b) at Chennai

(c) at Varanasi

(d) Nowhere in India

Ans: (a)

198. Which of the following is not a navigable river in India?

(a) Brahmaputra

(b) Godavari

(c) Narmada

(d) Chenab

Ans: (d)

199. Match the following inland waterways and the areas served by them:

List-I List-II

A. Backwaters 1. Goa

B. Buckingham Canal 2. Kerala

C. Cumbarjua Canal 3. Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh

Codes:

A B C

(a) 1 2 3

(b) 2 3 1

(c) 2 1 3

(d) 1 3 2

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography