451. The Gandhara School of Art had been established in ______India.
(a) Central
(b) North-eastern
(c) Southern
(d) North-western
Ans: (d)
452. The architectural raw material generally used in Akbar's period was
(a) Marble
(b) Brick
(c) Limestone
(d) Redstone
Ans: (d)
453. Where had Qutub-ud-din Aibak eot conatructed the Adhai-din-ka Jhonpra (Hut of Two-and-a-half- Days)?
(a) Agra
(b) Ajmer
(c) Delhi (d) Fatehpur Sikri
Ans: (b)
454. Who is the author of Padmawat?
(a) Faizi
(b) Abul Fazl
(c) Malik Mohammad Jaysai
(d) Amir Khusrau
Ans: (c)
455. The world's greatest traveller of pre-modern times, believed to have put behind him a distance of over 73000 miles and visited territories the equivalent of about 44 modern countries, is
(a) Marco Polo
(b) Fahien
(c) Ibn-Batuta
(d) Hiuen Tsang
Ans: (a)
456. The first Sultan of Delhi who had introduced the Practice of Sijda was
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
Ans: (a)
457. The Mughal emperor who had died owing to a sudden call from the staircase was
(a) Babar
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Humayun
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans: (c)
458. Who among the following had got the Upanishads translated into Persian?
(a) Akbar
(b) Abul Fazl
(c) Jahangir
(d) Dara Shukoh
Ans: (d)
459. Who is the saint to have written the famous Bijak?
(a) Sant Kabir
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Harisena
(d) Tulsidas
Ans: (a)
460. Which literary figure of the Gupta period is referred to as the Indian Shakespeare?
(a) Vishakhadatta
(b) Harisena
(c) Kalidasa
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b)
461. Between whom among the following had the battle of Kanwah been fought?
(a) Babar and Hemu
(b) Akbar and Rana Pratap
(c) Babar and Rana Sanga
(d) Akbar and Rana Shngram Singh
Ans: (c)
462. During whose reign had the Mongols intruded into India for the first time?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(d) Iltutmish
Ans: (d)
463. In which year was the Battle of PIassey fought?
(a) 1778
(b) 1764
(c) 1757
(d) 1426
Ans: (c)
464. Who was the spiritual leader associated with the founding of the Vijayanagara Kingdom?
(a) Ramdas
(b) Vidyaranya
(c) Purandaradas
(d) Appayya Dikshitar
Ans: (b)
465. The Sikh guru who had fought the Mughals was
(a) Guru Nanak Dev
(b) Guru Hargobind
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(d) Guru Gobind Singh
Ans: (d)
466. The Sikh Guru who had been killed at the instance of Aurangzeb was
(a) Guru Atjan Dev
(b) Guru Hargobind
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(d) Guru Gobind Singh
Ans: (c)
467. The Mughal ruler, Bahadur Shah II had been exiled by the British and sent to
(a) Andman and Nicobar
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Mandalay
(d) Rangoon
Ans: (d)
468. The designation 'amil’ during Akbar's reign denoted a
(a) Policeman
(b) Retail trader
(c) Postman
(d) Revenue official
Ans: (d)
469. Guru Gobind Singh had sent Banda Bahadur to Punjab
(a) To propagate the Sikh religion
(b) To show off his strength and valour
(c) To crush the enemies of Khalsa
(d) To establish a Sikh empire
Ans: (c)
470. Akbar had got constructed the Buland Darwaza to commemorate his victory of
(a) Gujarat
(b) Delhi
(c) Bengal
(d) Odisha
Ans: (a)
471. Who, among the following Muslim scholars, contributed most significantly to Hindi Literature?
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Faizi Namaz
(c) Abdur-Rahim Khan-i-Khanah
(d) Abdul Qadir Bandaoni
Ans: (c)
472. Many details regarding the village administration under the Cholas is provided by the inscriptions at
(a) Kanchipuram
(b) Thanjavur
(c) Uttiramerur
(d) Woriyur
Ans: (c)
473. 'Gita Govinda' as written in the 12th century by
(a) Bana
(b) Bhartruhari
(c) Jayadeva
(d) Ramanuja
Ans: (c)
474. Who, among the following is remembered to this day by the Rajputas as a model of chivalry and courage and is he hero of many folk ballads?
(a) Jaichand
(b) Prithviraj
(c) Vidyadhara
(d) Parmal
Ans: (b)
475. The term 'Apabhramsa' was used in Medieval Sanskrit texts to denote
(a) outcastes among the Rajputs
(b) deviations from Vedic rituals
(c) early forms of some of the modern Indian languages
(d) non-Sanskrit verse metres
Ans: (c)