Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-18. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-18. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-18

426. In which script were the Ashokan inscription were written in North West Frontier Province?

(a) Prakrit

(b) Brahmi

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Kharoshti

Ans: (d)

427. The lowest unit of Chola administration was the

(a) Kottam

(b) Mandalam

(c) Kurram

(d) Valanadu

Ans: (c)

428. Madurai had been the capital of the

(a) Cholas

(b) Pallavas

(c) Rashtrakuta

(d) Pandyas

Ans: (d)

429. Which one of the following ports handled the north Indian trade during the Gupta period?

(a) Kalyan

(b) Cambay

(c) Tamralipti

(d) Broach

Ans: (c)

430. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?

(a) Parsva

(b) Vasumitra

(c) Nagarjuna

(d) Sudraka

Ans: (b)

431. What is the name of the preaching mudra of gesture, in which the Buddha is depicted delivering his first sermon, In the Gandhara Sculptures?

(a) Abhaya

(b) Dharmachakra

(c) Dhyana

(d) Bhumisparsha

Ans: (c)

432. What was the original name of Euthydemia?

(a) Gondhara

(b) Sakala

(c) Kapisa

(d) Purushapura

Ans: (b)

433. In whose coins was the wheel round?

(a) Menander

(b) Demetrius

(c) Kanishka

(d) Nahapana

Ans: (a)

434. In whose reign did the visit of Saint Thomas take place?

(a) Maues

(b) Gondophernes

(c) Kanishka

(d) Menander

Ans: (b)

435. One of them was not conquered by Kaniahka from China Identify.

(a) Khotan

(b) Yarkand

(c) Kashgar

(d) Kapisa

Ans: (d)

436. The Harappan town considered to be a town of the artists and craftsmen was

(a) Mohenjo-Daro

(b) Chanhudaro

(c) Harappa

(d) Lothalmenials

Ans: (b)

437. In the Rigveda the term Dasas and Dasyus refers to

(a) robbers

(b) tribals

(c) non-Aryans

(d) menials

Ans: (c)

438. Two most important acts and rituals associated with the Vedic marriage system was/were

(a) Pani-Grahana

(b) Sapta-Padi

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) Marriage Vows

Ans: (c)

439. The most important craftsman in the Vedic period was the

(a) blacksmith

(b) goldsmith

(c) carpenter

(d) barber

Ans: (c)

440. The ramous Vedic river which had long ago become extinct and now supposed to be flowing underground In Rajasthan is

(a) Sindhu

(b) Sabastu

(c) Shatudri

(d) Saraswati

Ans: (d)

441. The word Jina from which the Jain(ism) has originated stands for

(a) great

(b) detached

(c) non-violence

(d) conqueror (of senses)

Ans: (d)

442. India had a brisk foreign trade with the Roman world during the period

(a) Sangam

(b) Pallava

(c) Chola

(d) Vijayanagar

Ans: (a)

443. The Sanskrit drama which triumph over the Nanda is

(a) Mrichhakatika

(b) Mudrarakshasa

(c) Devichandragupta

(d) Prabodhchadrodaya

Ans: (b)

444. The rulers of a dynasty of the Deccan who were supposed to be Brahmanas and staunch supporters of Brahmanism were

(a) Satavahanas

(b) Vakatakas

(c) Rashtrakutas

(d) Chalukyas

Ans: (a)

445. The successors of the Satavahanas in the Deccan were the

(a) Vakatakas

(b) Kadambas

(c) Rashtrakutas

(d) Chalukyas of Badami

Ans: (a)

446. The painting In the Ajanta Caves shows an Indian king receiving an embassy from the king or Persia. The king receiving the embassy has been identified with

(a) Pulakesin I

(b) Pulakesin II

(c) Rajendra Chola

(d) Dhruva IV

Ans: (d)

447. The last Nanda ruler of Magadha who was overthrown by Chandragupta Maurya with the help of Chanakya was

(a) Mahapadmananda

(b) Dhanananda

(c) Navananda

(d) Not known

Ans: (b)

448. The Pallava king who adopted the epithet of Vichitrachitta of curious minded was

(a) Mahendravarman I

(b) Narasimhavarman I

(c) Narasimhavarman II

(d) Simhavishnu

Ans: (a)

449. River Chenab was known is ancient times as

(a) Parushni

(b) Satudri

(c) Himadri

(d) Asikru

Ans: (d)

450. According to Ancient Indian legendary sources, Surabhi was a/an

a) wish-fulfilling tree

b) treasure in the form of a cow, churned from the cosmic ocean

c) medicine prepared by Dhanvantri

d) intoxicating drink consumed during religious ceremonies in ancient times

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA