Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-21. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-21. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-21

501. The capacity of the atmosphere to hold water vapour

(a) Increases as the temperature increases

(b) Decreases as the temperature increases

(c) Increases as the temperature decreases

(d) Decreases as the temperature decreases

Ans: (a)

502. In India the problem of utilisation of agricultural wastes is in

(a) Conversion of cellulose into sugar

(b) Conversion of bran into molasses

(c) Conversion of starch into alcohol

(d) Conversion of sugar into carbohydrates

Ans: (a)

503. Consider the following statements:

1. Tides are of great help in navigation and fishing

2. High tide enables big ships to enter or leave the harbour safely

3. Tide prevents siltation in the harbours

4. Kandla and Diamond Harbour are tidal ports

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

504. Which of the following is a new bio-fertilizers?

(a) Green Blue Algae

(b) Nitrates

(c) Compost

(d) Farmyard manure

Ans: (a)

505. Which of the following is a tropical monsoon crop?

(a) Jowar

(b) Chillies

(c) Rice

(d) Ragi

Ans: (c)

506. Soyabeans are rich in

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Proteins

(c) Minerals

(d) Carbohydrates

Ans: (b)

507. Rotation of crops means

(a) Same crop is grown again and again

(b) Two crops are grown simultaneously to increase productivity of the soil

(c) Different crops are grown in succession to maintain the soil fertility

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

508. Which of the following is the correct order of increasing size of the grains of soil particles?

1. Clay

2. Silt

3. Sand

4. Gravel

(a) BCDA

(b) ABCD

(c) DCBA

(d) ADCB

Ans: (b)

509. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes gives below the lists:

List-I (Climatic conditions) List-II (Resons)

A. Chennai is warmer than Kolkata 1. North-East Monsoon

B. Snowfall in Himalayas 2. Altitude

C. Rainfall decreases from West Bengal to Punjab 3. Western depressions

D. Sutlej-Ganga Plain gets some rain in winter 4. Distance from sea

5. Latitude

Codes:

A B C D (a) 1 2 4 5

(b) 4 5 1 3

(c) 5 2 4 3

(d) 5 1 3 4

Ans: (c)

510. Which State in India is known as the 'Granary of India'?

(a) Haryana

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Kerala

Ans: (c)

511. What is the main advantage of transplantation method in rice cultivation?

(a) This method ensures maximum utilization of land

(b) It is helpful in achieving an economical use of water and a higher yield of grain

(c) It helps in early harvesting

(d) The draining of water from the field before harvesting is made easy

Ans: (b)

512. With reference to the area devoted to its cultivation pulses hold the third place in India. Which crops occupy the first and second places respectively?

(a) Rice and Wheat

(b) Rice and Cotton

(c) Jowar and Cotton

(d) Jowar and Bajara

Ans: (a)

513. Which of the following types of soils is most suited for tea cultivation?

(a) Laterite soils

(b) Red soils

(c) Black soils

(d) Alluvial soils

Ans: (a)

514. Which of the following is not one of the important steps in processing tea leaves?

(a) Withering

(b) Rolling

(c) Fermenting

(d) Drying

Ans: (c)

515. What is the best source of pure cellulose?

(a) Coir

(b) Cotton fibre

(c) Jute fibre

(d) Hemp

Ans: (b)

516. Which is the best irrigated State in India?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Maharashtra

Ans: (c)

517. Which of the following is not a multi-purpose project involving more than one State in India?

(a) Nagarjunasagar

(b) Damodar Valley Corporation

(c) Bhakra Nangal

(d) Chambal

Ans: (a)

518. On which of the following sets of rivers are Nagarjunasagar, Ukai, Hirakud, and Thein Dam located respectively?

(a) Krishna, Mahanadi, Godavari, Tapi

(b) Cauvery, Krishna, Narmada, Beas

(c) Krishna, Tapi, Mahanadi, Ravi

(d) Godavari, Brahmaputra, Narmada, Yamuna

Ans: (c)

519. What was the primary purpose of constructing the Farakka Barrage?

(a) Preservation and maintenance of Kolkata port for navigation

(b) To supply Ganga water to Bangladesh

(c) To bring additional area of West Bengal under irrigation

(d) To meet the chronic power shortage in Kolkata

Ans: (a)

520. Which dam in India has the distinction of being the longest main stream dam in the world?

(a) Bhakra Nangal Dam

(b) Rihand Dam

(c) Tehri Dam

(d) Kosi Project

Ans: (c)

521. Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar which has the distinction of being the largest man-made lake in Asia, forms part of

(a) Damodar Valley Project

(b) Chambal Project

(c) Tehri Dam

(d) Kosi Project

Ans: (b)

522. Which one of the following provides the correct sequence of occurrence of four towns/cities as one proceeds from west to east?

(a) Rajkot, Baroda, Kharagpur, Bilaspur

(b) Bikaner, Aligarh, Darbhanga, Nowgong

(c) Indore, Rourkela, Agartala, Jamshedpur

(d) Nasik, Aurangabad, Berhampur, Nanded

Ans: (b)

523. Which of the following is not one of the non-conventional sources of energy in India?

(a) Solar Energy

(b) Geo-Thermal Energy

(c) Thermal Energy

(d) Tidal Power

Ans: (c)

524. Which of the following non-conventional sources of energy holds out the maximum promise in India?

(a) Solar Energy

(b) Geothermal Energy

(c) Tidal Energy

(d) Wind Energy

Ans: (a)

525. In India the most important source of energy is

(a) Petroleum

(b) Coal

(c) Nuclear

(d) Hydro-electricity

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography