Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-19. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-19. Show all posts

Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-19

451. The Charter for the establishment of the East India Company was granted by

(a) Queen Elizabeth I

(b) Queen Anbolin

(c) Queen Mary

(d) Queen Victoria

Ans: (a)

452. The East India Company was established in the year

(a) 1607 AD

(b) 1600 AD

(c) 1700 AD

(d) 1669 AD

Ans: (b)

453. When the East India Company was established India was ruled by

(a) a Mughal Emperor

(b) a Gupta Emperor

(c) a Mauryan Emperor

(d) a Sunga Emperor

Ans: (a)

454. The first Governor General of Bengal was

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) Clive

(c) Canning

(d) Minto

Ans: (a)

455. Gandhi wanted the students to spend their vacations in

(a) Studies

(b) Social service

(c) Games

(d) Rebellious deeds

Ans: (b)

456. Upon whom was the title 'Punjab Kesari' conferred?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) Sardar Baldev Singh

(c) Lala Lajpat Rai

(d) Ranjit Singh

Ans: (c)

457. Who had observed that "Political freedom is the life-breath of a nation"?

(a) BG Tilak

(b) Annie Besant

(c) Sri Aurobindo Ghose

(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Ans: (c)

458. Who had strongly advocated the policy of abolishing princely states m free India?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) C Rajagopalachari

(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Ans: (c)

459. Who among the following had authored the book, 'At the Feet of Mahatma Gandhi'?

(a) JB Kripalani

(b) Rajendra Prasad

(c) Jayaprakash Narayan

(d) Vinoba Bhave

Ans: (b)

460. The socialist group in the INC during, the 1930s had been led by

(a) Bipin Chandra Pal

(b) Rajendra Prasad

(c) Lala Lajpat Rai

(d) Subhas Chandra Bose

Ans: (d)

461. The first Indian who was elected to the leadership of the Communist International was

(a) SA Dange

(b) SS Joshi

(c) MN Roy

(d) PC Joshi

Ans: (c)

462. According to Gandhi, ahimsa could not be construed to mean

(a) truth

(b) a positive state of law

(c) tolerance of the wrong and unjust

(d) doing good even to the evildoers

Ans: (c)

463. Which nationalist had stoutly preached "Be proud that you are an Indian, proudly claim I am an Indian"?

(a) MK Gandhi

(b) Lala Lajpat Rai

(c) Swami Vivekanand

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: (c)

464. Who had, while fasting in the prison, written to the British governor, "The individual must die so that the nation may live. Today, I must die so that India may win freedom and glory"?

(a) Jatin Das

(b) Lala Lajpat Rai

(c) MK Gandhi

(d) SC Bose

Ans: (a)

465. Mahatma Gandhi had been joined m the Champaran struggle by

(a) Vallabhbhai Patel and Vinoba Bhave

(b) Rajendra Prasad and Anugraha Narayan Sinha

(c) Mahadev Desai and Maniben Patel

(d) Rajendra Prasad and Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: (d)

466. The first Bengali Drama, written to highlight the brutality of the British indigo planters, was

(a) Rast Goftar

(b) Neel Darpan

(c) Shome Prakash

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

467. The Constituent Assembly was formed on the recommendations of the

(a) Government of India Act, 1935

(b) Cabinet Mission Plan

(c) Cripps' Mission

(d) Mountbatten Plan

Ans: (b)

468. Rani Laxmi Bai died fighting the British in the Battle of

(a) Jhansi

(b) Kanpur

(c) Gwalior

(d) Kalpi

Ans: (c)

469. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had proclaimed the formation of the Provisional Government of Independent India (Azad Hind I in 1943 in

(a) Vienna

(b) Rangoon

(c) Tokyo

(d) Singapore

Ans: (d)

470. Who among the following was impeached in the UK for his actions in India?

(a) Lord Wavell

(b) Lord Ripon

(c) Lord Hastings

(d) Lord Cornwallis

Ans: (c)

471. Which of the following periods is considered as the revolutionary era in Indian history?

(a) 1857-60

(b) 1857-1947

(c) 1857-90

(d) 1845-1947

Ans: (c)

472. Who had first sought the legalisation of widow remarriage in India?

(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(b) Badruddin Tyabji

(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidayasagar

(d) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Ans: (c)

473. Ram Prasad Bismil had been associated with the case?

(a) Alipore bomb

(b) Kanpur conspiracy

(c) Kokori bomb

(d) Meerut conspiracy

Ans: (c)

474. The inaugural issue of Bombay Darpan, a Marathi weekly, was published on November 12, 1832 started by a publisher reformer named

(a) Jagannath Shankar

(b) Vishnu Shastri

(c) Bal Shastri

(d) Krishna Shastri

Ans: (c)

475. Gandhi had been provoked into crusading for the lot of the Asians in South Africa by the British law called the Act.

(a) Apartheid

(b) Blacks' Registration

(c) cl Asiatic Registration

(d) Subcitizens' Licence

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA