Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-11. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-11. Show all posts

Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-11

251. The foremost astronomer and mathematician of the Gupta period was

(a) Aryabhatta

(b) Varahamihira

(c) Brahmagupta

(d) Vanabhata

Ans: (a)

252. The Gupta artists had attained the highest perfection in

(a) architecture

(b) sculpture

(c) terracotas

(d) painting

Ans: (b)

253. The most important reason(s) for the decline of the Gupta empire was/were (a) invasions of the Hunas

(b) weak later Gupta rulers

(c) independence of the later Gupta rulers

(d) (a) (b) and (c) above

Ans: (d)

254. After the decline of the Guptas, which of the following cities of North India emerged as the centre of political gravity of North India?

(a) Ajmer

(b) Kannauj

(c) Dhara

(d) Delhi

Ans: (b)

255. Match the following rulers/ruling dynasties of North India with the centres of their power:

List-I List-II

A. Maukharis (i) Thaneshvar

B. Pusyabhuti or Vardhans (ii] Kannauj

C. Sasanka (ill) Valabhi Gujarat

D. Maitrakas (iv) Bengal Gauda

Codes:

A B C D

(a) i ii iii iv

(b) ii i iv iii

(c) i iii ii iv

(d) iv iii ii i

Ans: (b)

256. The Chinese traveller Hiuen Tsang, called the Prince of Pilgrims visited India during the reign of

(a) Harsha

(b) Chandragupta II

(c) Dharampala

(d) Devapala

Ans: (a)

257. Harshacharita the biography of Harsha, was written by

(a) Banabhatta

(b) Sudraka

(c) Sri Harsha

(d) Gunadhva

Ans: (a)

258. Harsha was defeated by

(a) Sasanka

(b) King of Valabhi

(c) Bhaskarvarman

(d) Pulkesin II

Ans: (d)

259. Harsha was the last great royal patron of

(a) Jainism

(b) Buddhism

(c) Shaivism

(d) Bhagavatism

Ans: (b)

260. After the death of Harsha, a tripartite struggle ensued between the three contemporary powers for the supremacy of Kannauj. Which of the following was not a party in the struggle?

(a) Gurjar Partiharas

(b) Rastrakutas

(c) Palas

(d) Paramaras

Ans: (d)

261. What was Chandragupta-II also known as?

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Vikramaditya

(c) Skandagupta

(d) Raanagupta

Ans: (b)

262. That the Rig Vedic Aryana were a pastoral people is borne out by the fact that

(a) there are many references to the cow in the Rig Veda

(b) Most of the wars were fought for the sake of cows

(c) Gifts made to priests were usually cows and not land

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

263. The Aryans succeeded in their conflicts with the pre-Aryans because

(a) they used chariots driven by horses

(b) they were from an advanced urban culture

(c) they were taller and stronger

(d) they used elephants on a large scale

Ans: (a)

264. Coins made of metal first appeared in

(a) Harappan Civilisation

(b) Later Vedic Age

(c) Age of the Buddha

(d) Age of the Mauryas

Ans: (c)

265. In the early Vedic-period, Varna system was based on

(a) Education

(b) Birth

(c) Occupation

(d) Talen

Ans: (c)

266. Arrange the following Magadhan dynasties in chronological order:

1. Nandas

2. Sisunagas

3. Mauryas

4. Haryankas

(a) IV, II, III and I

(b) II, I, IV and III

(c) IV, II, I and III

(d) III, I, IV and II

Ans: (c)

267. Which of the following are beliefs of Buddhism?

(i) The world is full of sorrows.

(ii) People suffer on account of desire.

(iii) If desires are conquered, nirvana will be attained.

(iv) The existence of God and soul must be recognised.

(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Ans: (c)

268. The Greeks were driven out of India by

(a) Bindusara

(b) Ashoka

(c) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Ans: (d)

269. The Great Bath of Indus Valley civilisation is found at

(a) Harappa

(b) Mohenjo-Daro

(c) Ropar

(d) Kalibangan

Ans: (b)

270. Who was the court poet of Harsha-vardhana?

(a) Bhani

(b) Ravi Kirti

(c) Bana

(d) Vishnu Sharma

Ans: (c)

271. 'Prince of Pilgrims' was the name attributed to

(a) Fa-Hien

(b) I-tsing

(c) Hiuen Tsang

(d) Megasthenese

Ans: (c)

272. The coins of which of the following reveal their love for music?

(a) Maurya

(b) Nandas

(c) Guptas

(d) Cholas

Ans: (c)

273. The year of accession of Kanishka to throne was

(a) 108 AD

(b) 58 AD

(c) 128 AD

(d) 78 AD

Ans: (d)

274. Kalinga was took place in the year

(a) 263 BC

(b) 240 BC

(c) 261 BC

(d) 232 BC

Ans: (c)

275. The first Grammarian of the Sanakrit language was

(a) Kalhana

(b) Panini

(c) Maitreyi

(d) Kalidasa

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA