Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World-1

1. The 'Chilka lake region' lies in between the deltas of: [NDA 2003]

(a) Ganga and Mahanadi

(b) Godavari and Krishna

(c) Mahanadi and Godavari

(d) Krishna and Cauvery

Ans: (c)

2. River Damodar is called 'Sorrow of Bengal' because it : [CPO SI 2003]

(a) gets flooded often causing havoc

(b) causes maximum soil erosion

(c) forms number of dangerous waterfalls

(d) is not a perennial river

Ans: (a)

3. Shyok is a tributary of:

(a) Brahmaputra

(b) Indus

(c) Chenab

(d) Sutlej

Ans: (b)

4. In the decreasing order of the length of the rivers, the correct sequence is : [CPO AC 2003]

(a) Brahmaputra - Ganga - Godavari - Narmada

(b) Ganga - Godavari - Brahmaputra - Narmada

(c) Brahmaputra - Narmada - Godavari - Ganga

(d) Ganga - Brahmaputra - Godavari – Narmada

Ans: (a)

5. Which of the following is true with regard to the, characteristics of the Himalayan rivers?

1. Many of them have their sources in the Inner Himalayas

2. They have a perennial flow

3. They have a great capacity for erosion

4. They do not form gorges

(a) I and II

(b) I, II and III

(c) III and IV

(d) II and IV

Ans: (b)

6. Match the following:

Rivers Origin

A. Indus 1. Uttarakhand

B. Ganga 2. Tibet

C. Godavari 3. Madhya Pradesh

D. Narmada 4. Maharashtra

5. Karnataka

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (a)

7. Teesta forms a part of which major river system?

(a) Ganga

(b) Krishna

(c) Cauvery

(d) Brahmaputra

Ans: (d)

8. By what name is the Ganga known in Bangladesh?

(a) Padma

(b) Bhagirathi

(c) Rupnarayan

(d) Nubra

Ans: (a)

9. Which of the following is false?

(a) Krishna serves Maharashtra and Andhra Pradeshv (b) Godavari serves Madhya Pradesh

(c) Mahanadi serves Bihar and Orissa

(d) Narmada serves Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (b)

10. Which of the following peninsular rivers is westward flowing?

(a) Mahanadi

(b) Godavari

(c) Tapti

(d) Cauvery

Ans: (c)

11. Which of the following rivers is known as 'Vridha Ganga'?

(a) Godavari

(b) Krishna

(c) Mahanadi

(d) Cauvery

Ans: (a)

12. Match the following:

A. Flows between the Satpuras and the Vindhyas 1. Mahanadi

B. Formsa delta in Orissa 2. Narmada

C. Hemavati, Herangi and Amravati are tributaries 3. Brahmaputra

D. Riveralso known as Tsangpo 4. Cauvery

5. Krishna

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 1 5 3 4

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 5 1 3 2

Ans: (a)

13. Most of the rivers flowing westward from the Western Ghats do not form deltas because:

(a) of the high gradient

(b) they are too slow

(c) they are not perennial

(d) there is no vegetation

Ans: (a)

14. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

1. Narmada :Jabalpur

2. Godavari : Nasik

3. Mahanadi : Cuttack

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

15. Which of the following are the features of the Himalayan rivers?

1. They are of youthful nature, forming deep gorges and performing intense erosional activity

2. They are free to form their courses and follow a dendritic patternv 3. They have very large basins

(a) I and II

(b) I and III

(c) II and III

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (d)

16. Given here are four places situated on the banks of the Narmada :

1. Jabalpur

2. Mandla

3. Amarkantak

4. Bharuch

In which order do these places occur from the source of the river to its mouth?

(a) 3, 2, 1,4

(b) 4, 3, 2, 1

(c) 2, 1, 4, 3

(d) 1, 4, 3, 2

Ans: (a)

17. Which of the following gives the correct descending order by length of the rivers of India?

(a) Brahmaputra, Ganga, Godavari, Kosi

(b) Ganga, Brahmaputra, Krishna, Godavari

(c) Ganga, Godavari, Krishna, Yamuna

(d) Ganga, Yamuna, Godavari, Mahanadi

Ans: (c)

18. The Himalayan rivers are:

(a) monsoon fed

(b) snow fed

(c) ephemeral

(d) seasonal

Ans: (b)

19. By which name does the Brahmaputra enter into India?

(a) Manas

(b) Dhansiri

(c) Dlhang

(d) Tsangpo

Ans: (c)

20. The Tibetan river 'Tsangpo' enters India through the State of: [NDA 2004]

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Manipur

(d) Nagaland

Ans: (a)

21. Near the lake Mansarovar in Tibet, the river which has its source is/are: [Teachers' Exam 1994]

(a) Indus

(b) Sutlej

(c) Brahmaputra

(d) All of these

Ans: (d)

22. Which of the following is an inland drainage area? [CDS 1994]

(a) Sambhar area

(b) Chilka region

(c) Mansarovar lake

(d) Rann of Kutch

Ans: (d)

23. Which of the following rivers flows through Maharashtra and Gujarat ? [CDS 1993]

(a) Sabarmati

(b) Godavari

(c) Mahi

(d) Tapti

Ans: (d)

24. The river basin which is called 'Ruhr of India' is:

(a) Damodar

(b) Hooghly

(c) Godavari

(d) Swarnarekha

Ans: (a)

25. Which of the following is the longest river in India? [LIC 1994]

(a) Ganga

(b) Narmada

(c) Brahmaputra

(d) Godavari

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World