351. Shah Jahan was kept in prison by Aurangzeb at
(a) Ajmer
(b) Agra
(c) Delhi
(d) Daulatabad
Ans: (b)
352. Of the following which was not built by Shah Jahan?
(a) Moti Masjid
(b) Jami Masjid
(c) Taj Mahal
(d) Fatehpur Sikri
Ans: (d)
353. The construction of Taj Mahal was directed by
(a) Ustad Isa
(b) Asaf
(c) Dara
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans: (a)
354. The title of Mahakavi Rai was given by Shah Jahan to
(a) Todar Mal
(b) Birbal
(c) Jagannath
(d) Tansen
Ans: (c)
355. The Ahoms were of ____ origin.
(a) Afghan
(b) Mongol
(c) Assam
(d) Nepal
Ans: (b)
356. On behalf off Aurangzeb Cooch Behar was seized by
(a) Mir Jumla
(b) Prince Akbar
(c) Shayista Khan
(d) Jai Singh
Ans: (a)
357. Mir Jumla was a/an
(a) Soldier
(b) Amir
(c) Diamond Merchant
(d) Prince
Ans: (c)
358. The leader of the Yusufzai Pathans was
(a) Bhagu
(b) Khan Jahan
(c) Farid
(d) Chingis Khan
Ans: (a)
359. The leader of the Afridis clan was
(a) Bhagu
(b) Ajmal Khan
(c) Sher Khan
(d) Afzul Khan Ans: (b)
360. The Mughala aubdued the Pathans by following the policy of
(a) Annexation
(b) Association
(c) Divide and rule
(d) Co-existence
Ans: (c)
361. Maharaja Jaswant Singh was the ruler of
(a) Marwar
(b) Mewar
(c) Golcunda
(d) Malwa
Ans: (a)
362. Maharaja Jaswant Singh died at
(a) Jaunpur
(b) Behrampur
(c) Jamrud
(d) Ajmer
Ans: (c)
363. Of the following sons or Aurangzeb who rebelled against Aurangzeb?
(a) Akbar
(b) Kam Baksh
(c) Muazzam
(d) Azam
Ans: (a)
364. On behalf of Aurangzeb Shivaji attacked
(a) Gujarat
(b) Konkan
(c) Surat
(d) Poena
Ans: (b)
365. Mzal Khan who fought with Shivaji was the ruler of
(a) Bijapur
(b) Mewar
(c) Gujarat
(d) Bengal
Ans: (a)
366. Aurangzeb appointed his uncle Shayista Khan as Governor of
(a) Kashmir
(b) Bengal
(c) Punjab
(d) Deccan
Ans: (d)
367. Shayista Khan escaped with the loss of three fingers from
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Shivaji
(c) Afzalkhan
(d) Sambhaji
Ans: (b)
368. Shivaji attacked Shayista Khan in the night at
(a) Agra
(b) Konkan
(c) Bijapur
(d) Poona
Ans: (d)
369. Shayista Khan was succeeded by as _____ Governor of Deccan.
(a) Prince Muazzam
(b) Prince Akbar
(c) Mir Jumla
(d) Asaf Khan
Ans: (b)
370. Shivaji sacked ______ and secured a large booty.
(a) Bijapur
(b) Poona
(c) Konkan
(d) Surat
Ans: (d)
371. Shivaji submitted to Jai Singh and signed the treaty of
(a) Poona
(b) Purandhar
(c) Konkan
(d) Surat
Ans: (b)
372. Shivaji's Agra Adventure was planned by
(a) Afzal Khan
(b) Shayista Khan
(c) Jai Singh
(d) Mir Jumla
Ans: (c)
373. Jai Singh of Amber died at
(a) Agra
(b) Burhanpur
(c) Delhi
(d) Amber
Ans: (b)
374. Shivaji crowned himself at
(a) Poona
(b) Konkan
(c) Bijapur
(d) Rajgarh
Ans: (d)
375. Shivaji crowned himself as King in the year
(a) 1664
(b) 1674
(c) 1670
(d) 1660
Ans: (b)