Showing posts with label #MCQs on Indian Agriculture and Animal Husbandry-2. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MCQs on Indian Agriculture and Animal Husbandry-2. Show all posts

Friday, 3 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Agriculture and Animal Husbandry-2

26. Consider the following crops:

1. Cotton

2. Groundnut

3. Maize

4. Mustard

Which of the above are the Kharif crops? [IAS 2004]

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, and 4

Ans: (b)

27. In which month are the kharif crops sown?

(a) April

(b) June

(c) September

(d) November

Ans: (b)

28. Which of the following is not a rabi crop?

(a) Wheat

(b) Maize

(c) Mustard

(d) Grain

Ans: (b)

29. Which one of the following groups of crops is grown in India during the Rabi season? [CPO AC 2003]

(a) Wheat, barley, gram.

(b) Rice, maize, wheat

(c) Barley, maize, rice

(d) Millet, gram, rice

Ans: (a)

30. Which of the following crops is grown in India mainly by dry farming?

(a) Millet

(b) Tobacco

(c) Maize

(d) Groundnut

Ans: (a)

31. Match the following:

Area States

A. Largest irrigated 1. Tamil Nadu

B. Largest tank irrigated 2. Punjab

C. Largest well irrigation 3. Gujarat

D. Largest net canal irrigated 4. Jammu & Kashmir

A B C D

(a) 2 1 3 4

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 3 2 1 4

Ans: (a)

32. Which of the following is/are correct about shifting cultivation ?

1. It involves no ploughing

2. It is slash and burn agriculture

3. It involves crop rotation

4. It is combined with transhumance

(a) I, II, III and IV

(b) II, III and IV

(c) II and III

(d) I and II

Ans: (d)

33. Which of the following is the major silk producing state in India?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Assam

(d) Bihar

Ans: (a)

34. Among the following crops which one occupies the largest area in India? [CDS 2002]

(a) Groundnut

(b) Mustard

(c) Rapeseed

(d) Sugarcane

Ans: (d)

35. Which one of the following States is the largest producer of black pepper in India? [CDS 2009]

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (b)

36. The following are the major oilseeds produced in India: [IAS 1997]

1. Sesamum

2. Mustard

3. Groundnut

4. Soyabean

Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the descending order of the quantity of their production?

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 3, 2, 4, 1

(c) 2, 4, 3, 1

(d) 3, 4, 2, 1

Ans: (b)

37. Match the following: [IAS 2003]

A. Coffee 1. Anaimalai Hills

B. Alphanso Mango 2. Kozhikode

C. Tea 3. Nilgiri Hills

D. Cinchona 4. Ratnagiri

A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 2 4 3 1

Ans: (d)

38. Where is pearl fishing well developed in India?

(a) Off the Bengal coast

(b) Off Kerala coast

(c) Off the coast at Rameshwaram

(d) Nowhere

Ans: (c)

39. The most important item of export among marine products from India is :

(a) crabs

(b) lobsters

(c) shrimp

(d) none of these

Ans: (c)

40. Which of the following items and leading producer is not correctly matched?

(a) Red chillies - Andhra Pradesh

(b) Saffron - Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Ginger - Sikkim

(d) Natural rubber- Kerala

Ans: (c)

41. Which is the home of "AIphonso" mango? [SSC Graduate 2003]

(a) Ratnagiri

(b) Banaras

(c) Malda

(d) Vijayawada

Ans: (a)

42. Which amidst the following States does not cultivate wheat? [SSC Graduate 2003]

(a) Karnataka

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

43. Which one among the following is not a reason for practising tank irrigation in the Peninsular India? [NDA 2011]

(a) The undulating relief and hard rocks

(b) little percolation of rain water due to impervious rock structure

(c) Most of the rivers of Peninsular India are perennial

(d) There are many streams which become torrential during rainy season

Ans: (c)

44. The odd product out of the following is [RAS 2010]

(a) Sesame

(b) Groundnut

(c) Caster seed

(d) Mustard

Ans: (c)

45. The approximate representation of land use classification in India is [IAS 2010]

(a) net area sown 25%; forests 33%; other areas 42%

(b) net area sown 58%; forests 17%; other areas 25%

(c) net area sown 43%; forests 29%; other areas 28%

(d) net area sown 47%; forests 23%; other areas 30%

Ans: (d)

46. In India, during the last decade, the total cultivated land for which one of the following crops has remained more or less stagnant? [IAS 2010]

(a) Rice

(b) Oilseeds

(c) Pulses

(d) Sugarcane

Ans: (c)

47. Following are the characteristics of an area in India: [IAS 2010]

1. Hot and humid climate

2. Annual rainfall 200 cm

3. Hill slopes up to an altitude of 1100 metres

4. Annual range of temperature 15 degree C to 30 degree C

Which one among the following crops are you most likely to find in the area described above?

(a) Mustard

(b) Cotton

(c) Pepper

(d) Virginia tobacco

Ans: (c)

48. Which of the following crops are grown mainly in the irrigated areas during Zaid ? [UP PCS 2011]

(a) Arhar and Gram

(b) Moong and Urad

(c) Riceand Millets

(d) Maize and Groundnut

Ans: (b)

49. In which of the following crops Uttar Pradesh is not the largest producer in India? [UP PCS 2011]

(a) Potato

(b) Rice

(c) Sugarcane

(d) Wheat

Ans: (b)

50. Which one among the following is not a plantation crop? [Asstt Commdt 2011]

(a) Coffee

(b) Sugarcane

(c) Wheat

(d) Rubber

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on Indian Agriculture and Animal Husbandry