Tuesday, 30 April 2024

POLITICAL SCIENCE MCQs-11

1. The term performance budget was coined by

a) Administrative reform commission of India

b) Second Hoover Commission of USA

c) Estimates committee of India

d) First Hoover commission of USA.

(Ans- D)

2. Principle of Promotion includes

a) principle of merit

b) principle of merit cum seniority

c) principle of seniority

d) All of the above.

(Ans- D)

3. What are the sources of recruitment

a) Internal

b) External

c) both a) and b) are correct

d) None of the above.

(Ans-C)

4. Audit of State government is –

a) A State Subject

b) An union subject

c) In the concurrent list

d) None of this.

(Ans- b)

5. In which year was the committee on Public Undertakings constituted by the Lok Shabha?

a) 1953

b) 1956

c) 1963

d) 1964

(Ans- d)

6. The number of demands in the general budget for civil expenditure is -

a) 103

b) 106

c) 102

d) 109.

(Ans – a)

7. Promotion is derived from a Latin word meaning

a) To move on

b) To move backward

c) To proceed

d) To move forward.

(Ans-d)

8. The Rule of lapse means

a) All appropriations voted by the legislatures expire at the end of the financial year

b) All pending bills in Parliament lapse with its prorogation

c) Demands for grants of ministry lapse with criticism of its policy by the opposition

d) The appropriation bill lapses if it is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days.

(Ans- a)

9. Which is the oldest known system designed for the Redressal of citizen‟s grievance?

a) Lokpal

b) Lokayukta

c) Ombudsman system

d) None of the above.

(Ans -c)

10. The C & AG of India does not audit the receipts and expenditure of -

a) Municipal undertakings

b) State governments

c) Governments Companies

d) Central Government.

(Ans -a)

11. The role of Finance Commission in Central- State fiscal relations has been undermined bya) The state governments

b) The Zonal Councils

c) The Planning Commission

d) The Election Commission.

(Ans- a)

12. The Railway Budget was separated from the Central Budget in the year

a) 1920

b) 1921

c) 1922

d) 1923.

(Ans -b)

13. The Chairmen of the Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament is appointed by -

a) Speaker of Lok Sabha

b) PM of India

c) President

d) Chairman of RajyaSabha.

(Ans -a)

14. Which was the first Indian State to establish the institution of Lokayukta?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra.

(Ans- d)

15. The question asked orally after the question hour in the house is called

a) Supplementary questions

b) Short notice question

c) Starred question

d) Unstarred Question.

(Ans- c)

16. Who was the Chairman of Economic Reforms Commissions (1981 – 1984)?

a) Dharam Vira L. K. Jha

b) K. Hanumanthiya

c) B. G. Deshmukh.

d) None of the above

(Ans- b)

17. The Civil Service was defined as „professional body of officials, permanent, paid and skilled‟ by

a) Herman Finer

b) O. G. Stahl

c) Felix Nigro

d) E. N. Gladden

(Ans – a)

18. A new All India Service Can be created by

a) An amendment of the constitution

b) An Executive Order

c) A resolution under Article 312 of the constitution

d) Statute.

(Ans-c)

19. Among the followings which is a means of executive control over administration?

a) Budgetary system

b) Framing of Policy

c) Civil Service Code

d) All of the above.

(Ans - d)

20. RTI Act was passed in

a) 2003

b) 2005

c) 2007

d) 2009.

(Ans-b)

21. Who wrote the book „Politics among Nations‟

a. E. H. Carr

b. Morgenthau

c. N. J. Spykman

d. Henry Kissinger

(Ans-a)

22. „International Politics is a struggle for Power‟ who said this?

a. Henry Kissinger

b. N.J. Spykman

c. Morgenthau

d. None of the above

(Ans-c)

23. Name the book written by E. H. Carr

a. Politics among Nations

b. Arthashastra

c. History of Peloponnesian War

d. Twenty years‟ Crisis

(Ans-d)

24. Morgenthau talked about …………. Principle of Realism. ( fill in the blank)

a. 4

b. 5

c. 6

d. 7

(Ans-c)

25. Realism is also known as

a. Power Approach

b. Systems Approach

c. Scientific Approach

d. None of the above

(Ans-a)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-10

181. The right to elect Member of parliament is a

A. Political right

B. Social right

C. Religious right

D. Moral right

182. Who among the following philosophers considers liberty as Obedience to Law?

A. Hegel

B. Kant

C. Spencer

D. Green

183. What is the literal meaning of liberty?

A. Absence of restraint

B. Restraint

C. Freedom with certain limitations

D. Positive freedom

184. Natural liberty is generally identified with

A. Restricted freedom

B. Limited freedom

C. Unlimited and unrestricted freedom

D. None of the above

185. Natural liberty implies

A. Liberty enjoyed by man in the imaginary state of nature when civil society did not exist

B. The liberty which man enjoys in the society

C. The liberty which man enjoys in the state

D. Absence of any type of liberty

186. ‘Freedom is a product of free society’ means

A. It is in a free society that man has the opportunity to develops his real self.

B. True freedom is conceivable without a free society

C. Freedom from exploitation

D. None of the above

187. The term “Justice” is derived from Latin word

A. Justicia

B. Justa

C. Justitia

D. None of the above

188. The essential principle of modern justice is

A. Judges should be part of executive

B. There should be independence of judiciary

C. The judges should be under the control of the Head of the State

D. The judges should be under the control of the electorate

189. What is meant by Economic justice

A. The state should follow the theory of free trade policy

B. State should not protect the economically weaker section of society

C. The state should eliminate social discrimination

D. The basic needs regarding food, clothing and shelter of every citizen are met.

190. The famous work by Kautilya

A. Arthasastra

B. The Prince

C. The Republic

D. None of the above

191. Who evaluates public policy?

A. The media

B. Academics

C. Government officials

D. All of the above

192. Hobbes was a strong supporter of

A. Aristocracy

B. Democracy

C. Absolute Monarchy

D. Republican System

193. According to Kautilya there are ______

A. Four Elements of State

B. Five Elements of State

C. Six Elements of State

D. Seven Elements of State

194. Aristotle expressed views on revolution in his book (Politics) on the basis of the study of constitutions of

A. 58 Greek City-states

B. 158 Greek City-states

C. 98 Greek City-states

D. Unspecified Number of City-states

195. Rousseau authored,

A. Social Contract

B. Republic

C. The Prince

D. Politics

196. Who wrote “The Political System”?

A. Almond

B. Apter

C. Lasswell

D. Easton

197. Who wrote the work “Representative Government”?

A. Lowell

B. T.H. Green

C. J.S. Mill

D. Laski

198. Who wrote the work “The Prince”?

A. Mac Iver

B. Locke

C. Austin

D. Machiavelli

199. Positivist Liberals are in favour of:

A. Pushing the state out of economic field

B. Doing away the state's interference in the economic sphere

C. State regulation of the economic conditions in the interests of workers

D. State regulation to protect the interests of the capitalists

200. The political thought of Rousseau is contained in

A. The Social Contract

B. Emile

C. The Confessions

D. All of the Above.

Answer Key

181. A. Political right

182. A. Hegel

183. A. Absence of restraint

184.A. Restricted freedom

185. C. The liberty which man enjoys in the state

186. A. It is in a free society that man has the opportunity to develops his real self.

187. C. Justitia

188. B. There should be independence of judiciary

189. D. The basic needs regarding food, clothing and shelter of every citizen are met.

190. A. Arthasastra

191. D. All of the above

192. C. Absolute Monarchy

193. D. Seven Elements of State

194. B. 158 Greek City-states

195. A. Social Contract

196. D. Easton

197.C. J.S Mill

198. D. Machiavelli

199. C. State regulation of the economic conditions in the interests of workers

200. D. All of the Above

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-9

161. Who said the liberty consists in following the moral law?

A. Cole

B. Spinoza

C. Marks

D. Barker

162. According to individualists the people have maximum liberty if

A. The state Performs Maximum functions

B. The state performs minimum functions

C. The state is abolished

D. None of the above

163. Liberty in positive sense means

A. Liberty granted under the law

B. Liberty which people have enjoyed from earliest times

C. Provision of conditions which are conducive to human development

D. Provision of basic necessities of life to every member of society

164. The concept of natural liberty is associated with

A. Divine origin theory

B. Social contract theory

C. Force theory

D. Evolutionary theory

165. Who of the following was the chief exponent of natural liberty

A. Rousseau

B. Laski

C. Mac Iver

D. Herbert Spencer

166. Which of the following does not fall within the purview of the political liberty?

A. Right to vote

B. Right to contest elections

C. Right to criticize the government

D. Right to move the court for the enforcement of rights

167. The view that every state law enlarges individual freedom is associated with

A. Marxists

B. Idealists

C. Syndicalist

D. Individualist

168. Civil liberty stands for

A. Freedom to pursue one’s desire

B. Freedom to exercise discretion in one’s own domain

C. Liberty to mass wealth

D. Liberty to free action and immunity from interference

169. Which of the following are the sources of law?

A. Custom, religion, scientific commentaries adjudication, equity and legislation

B. Constitution, morality, religion, custom, public opinion and equity

C. Public opinion, custom, parliament, judicature and executive

D. Judiciary, equity, nature, religious commentaries and plebiscite

170. In their essence rights are:

A. Legal injunctions

B. Moral imperatives

C. Conditions of law

D. Aspects of social life

171. The concept of liberty has developed mainly in modern times and is closely associated with the philosophy of:

A. Utilitarianism

B. Liberalism

C. Individualism

D. None of the above

172. Democracy as an ideal can be achieved through:

A. Political Institution

B. Transformation of the mode of production

C. Inculcation of new values of human equality

D. All the above

173. Democracy in its narrow sense means

A. Rule by the many

B. A form of government

C. A type of state

D. An order of society

174. The nearest approach that one finds to direct democracy in some modern states in the form of

A. Referendum

B. Initiative

C. Recall

D. All of the above

175. The subject that deals with man in relation to the State and Government is called

A. Economics

B. History

C. Political Science

D. Psychology

176. Who defines Political Science as that part of social science which treats the foundations of the State and the principles of Government?

A. Prof.Harold Laski

B. Lasswell

C. Garner

D. Paul Janet

177. Which of the following statement is true?

A. No rights can be given to the man against the social interest

B. Grant of rights is not concerned with social interest

C. Rights can have anti-social character

D. None of the above

178. Which of the following statements refers of Civil Rights?

A. These are the elementary conditions of good political life

B. These are the elementary conditions of good social life and without them civilized life is not possible

C. Civil Rights are those rights which are denied to the aliens

D. These are elementary conditions of good religious life

179. _________is the earliest theory of rights

A. Liberal individualist theory of Natural Rights

B. Legal theory

C. Welfare theory

D. None of the above

180. Which of the following is a Civil Right?

A. Right to freedom of speech and expression B. Right to vote

C. Right to become a member of parliament

D. Right to Association

Answer Key

161. B. Spinoza

162. B. The state performs minimum functions

163. C. Provision of conditions which are conducive to human development

164. B. Social contract theory

165. A. Rousseau

166. D. Right to move the court for the enforcement of rights

167. B. Ideals

168. D. Liberty to free action and immunity from interference

169.A. Custom, religion, scientific commentaries adjudication, equity and legislation

170. D. Aspects of social life

171. C. Individualism

172. D. All the above

173. A. Rule by the many

174. D. All of the above

175. C. Political Science

176. D. Paul Janet

177. A. No rights can be given to the man against the social interest

178. B. These are the elementary conditions of good social life and without them civilized life is not possible

179. A. Liberal individualist theory of Natural Rights

180. A. Right to freedom of speech and expression

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-8

141. This type of research "refers to the meanings, concepts definitions, characteristics, metaphors, symbols, and description of things" and not to their "counts or measures.". Which type?

A. Qualitative research

B. Quantitative research

C. Positivism

D. Empiricism

142. .................is the systematic empirical investigation of observable phenomena via statistical, mathematical or computational techniques.

A. Qualitative research

B. Quantitative research

C. Hypothesis

D. Experimental control

143. Quantitative research is generally, closely affiliated with ideas from 'the scientific method', which can include:

A. The generation of models, theories and hypotheses

B. The development of instruments and methods for measurement

C. Experimental control and manipulation of variables

D. All of the above

144. Political science is a discipline

A. Which does not subscribe to any values.

B. Which provide value free analysis

C. Meant to study values.

D. That cannot ignore values

145. Which of the following combinations defines the scope of political science

A. State, governments, customs and culture.

B. Sovereignty, government, market , political parties and social classes.

C. State, governments, laws, civil society and political parties.

D. State, values, government, decision making , political parties.

146. Which of the following is not a traditional Approach to the study of political science?

A. Comparison

B. Historiography

C. Simulation

D. Legal institutions

147. Behaviouralism was a tendency in political science that

A. Based political science on human nature

B. Attempted to convert political science into a natural science.

C. Rejected the concept of power or the concept of process

D. Replaced explanations for norms

148. Who is the celebrated author of ‘Law of the constitution’

A. A. V. Dicey

B. Herman Finer

C. R. G. Gettel

D. F. W Willoughby

149. Who expressed the view that ‘equality is unnatural and undesirable’

A. Plato

B. Aristotle

C. Hegal

D. Hobbes

150. The ground for distributive justice include

A. Merit and desert

B. Desert and need

C. Merit and need

D. Merit, desert and need

151. The Rawlsian notion of justice is

A. Socialist

B. Utilitarian

C. Communitarian

D. Liberal

152. Who wrote the work ‘A Preface to Democratic Theory’

A. Dahl

B. Marx

C. Easton

D. MacIver

153. Who described elections as the heart of democracy?

A. Lincoln

B. Woodrow Wilson

C. James Bryce

D. Joseph Schumpter

154. The principle “fair equality of opportunity “ was developed by

A . John Rawls

B. Plato

C. Rousseau

D. Lock

155. Political science has taken a turn toward the social sciences in its studies of:

A. law and administration

B. the moral effects of government policies

C. work as a source of identity

D. the social impact of government on groups and individuals

156. To what domain did Rawls direct his views of justice?

A. Political Domain

B. Medical domain

C. financial domain

D. private domain

157. Which one of the political thinker made valuable contribution to the growth of Scholasticism during the medieval times?

A. Thomas Acquinas

B. Dante

C. Machiavelli

D. Karl Marx

158. Which of these is a defining characteristic of democracy ?

A. That rulers govern the interests of the ruled

B. That rulers came from a wide range of social background

C. That rulers are accountable to the ruled on a regular basis

D. That the proceedings of the legislative body are televise

159. Direct democracy is the system in which:

A. Citizens choose the representatives in free and fair elections

B. Citizens are allowed to debate with their representatives in open public meetings

C. Citizens represent themselves in the decision making process

D. Senior political leaders are known as ‘’directors’

160. In John Rawls’s theory, principles of justice are established by people who are affected by what?

A. A veil of ignorance

B. A state of nature

C. Economic inequality

D. Short sited self interest

Answer Key

141A. Qualitative research

142.B. Quantitative research

143. D. All of the above

144.D. That cannot ignore values

145. C. State, governments, laws, civil society and political parties

146. B. Historiography

147. B. Attempted to convert political science into a natural science.

148.A. A. V. Dicey

149. B. Aristotle

150. D. Merit, desert and need

151.C. Communitarian

152.A. Dahl

153. D. Joseph Schumpter

154. A . John Rawls

155. D. the social impact of government on groups and individuals

156. A. Political Domain

157. A. Thomas Acquinas

158. C. That rulers are accountable to the ruled on a regular basis

159. C. Citizens represent themselves in the decision making process

160. A. A veil of ignorance

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-7

121. ‘It is better to be vague than irrelevant’. This statement explains the following

A. Post-behaviouralism

B. Behaviouralism

C. Positivism

D. Empiricism

122. . Who introduced the concept of natural rights?

A. John Locke

B. Green

C. Laski

D. Barker

123. Legal theory of right was propounded by

A. Mac Iver

B. Laski

C. Hegel

D. Barker

124. . Which factor is necessary for the development of democratic institutions?

A. Strong military forces

B. Respect for individual rights

C. A one-party system

D. An Agricultural economy

125. Which Act is considered the watch dog of Democracy?

A. The right to property Act

B. Right to Live Act

C. The Right to Information Act

D. None of these

126. Who introduced the concept of negative and positive rights?

A. Andrew Haywood

B. Laski

C. John Locke

D. Barker

127. Social justice is primarily concerned with

A. Who governs society

B How society is governed

C. How society is defined

D. Who should get what in society?

128. Equality of opportunity means

A. Everybody as equal right to complain

B. everybody finishes the same start in life

C. Everybody finishes the same regardless of effort

D. Everybody is equal

129. Who among the following described democracy as the ‘tyranny of the majority?

A. .James Madison

B. John Dunning

C. J Rousseau

D. De Tocqueville

130. Conception of negative liberty emphasizes:

A. Freedom of choice

B. Autonomy

C. Absence of interference

D. self determination

131. Participatory democracy calls for:

A. Increasing the voter turnout in elections

B. Greater and active engagement of citizens in government

C. Greater involvement of the legislature in the business of legislature

D. Active engagement of the representatives in the affairs of their constituencies

132. Who among the following was an advocate of behaviouralism and post behaviouralism?

A. Leo Strauss

B. David Easton

C. George Catlin

D. Charles . E . Merriam

133. Who among the advocate of negative theory of liberty?

A. Kant

B. Marx

C. Sedgwick

D. Isaiah Berlin

134. ............... is any of several related philosophical ideas regarding the associations between phenomena which can be described in terms of other simpler or more fundamental phenomena.

A. Prediction ism

B. Non reductionism

C. Reductionism

D. Deconstruction

135. A belief that the whole of reality consists of a minimal number of parts is called

A. Methodological reductionism

B. Ontological reductionism

C. Theory reductionism

D. Non reductionism

136.The scientific attempt to provide explanation in terms of ever smaller entities is called

A. Methodological reductionism

B. Ontological reductionism

C. Theory reductionism

D. Non reductionism

137.Reductionism can be applied to

A .objects

B. explanations

C. theories

D. all the above

138.The phenomena that can be explained completely in terms of relations between other more fundamental phenomena, are termed as

A. Nothingness

B. Epiphenomena

C. Communication

D. Deconstruction

139. A contrast to reductionism is

A. Holism

B. Deconstruction

C. Deduction

D. Specialization

140. ................. is a scientific method of observation to gather non-numerical data

A. Qualitative research

B. Quantitative research

C. Positivism

D. Empiricism

Answer Key

121.A. Post-behaviouralism

122. A. John Locke

123.B. Laski

124.B. Respect for individual rights

125.C. The Right to Information Act

126. A. Andrew Haywood

127.D. Who should get what in society?

128.B. everybody finishes the same start in life

129.D. De Tocqueville

130. C. Absence of interference

131. B. greater and active engagement of citizens in government

132.B. David Easton

133. D. Isaiah Berlin

134. C. Reductionism

135.B. Ontological reductionism

136.A. Methodological reductionism

137.D. all the above

138. B. Epiphenomena

139.A. Holism

140.A. Qualitative research

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-6

101. The philosophical area which deals with the problem of being is called ______

A. Axiology

B. Epistemology

C. Materialism

D. Ontology

102. Epistemology is concerned with _____ of knowledge

A. Origin

B. Validity

C. Limitations

D. All of these

103. Rationalism and empiricism represent the philosophy of the ______ era

A. Ancient

B. Medieval

C. Contemporary

D. Modern

104. ‘Science of society is possible’ is assumed by which approach

A. Humanist

B. Positivist

C. Functionalist

D. Feminist

105. Positivism is based on strong confidence in _____

A. Positive thinking

B. Science

C. Religion

D. All of these

106. Positivists tend to be skeptical of

A. Science

B. Religion

C. Human goodness

D. None of the above

107. How did Post Positivism relate to Positivism

A. Its criticized Positivism but held on some of its features

B. It advocated abandoning positivism altogether

C. It was a continuation of positivism

D. None of the above

108. The concept of Rights, Property, Liberty, Equality and Justice are related to—

A. Dictatorship

B. Aristocracy

C. Democracy

D. Oligarchy

109. The legal theory of Rights believes that—

A. The rights are created by the state

B. The rights are created by the nature

C. The rights are created by the society

D. The rights are eternal

110. Civil Rights are given to the individuals by—

A. The State

B. The People

C. Nature

D. Society

111. Who first gave the Concept of ‘Distributive Justice’?

A. Plato

B. Aristotle

C. Machiavelli

D. Locke

112. Which among the following is a Political right?

A. Right to hold public office

B. Right to freedom

C. Right against exploitation

D. Right to work

113. Negative liberty implies that,

A. Freedom should be unlimited

B. Freedom should be restricted

C. Freedom from wants

D. Freedom to rule

114. Which law is made by the legislature?

A. International law

B. Statutory law

C Common law

D natural law

115. Who defined law as the Command of the Sovereign?

A . Austin

B. Mill

C . Marx

D. Rousseau

116. The word ‘ Democracy’ means,

A. Power of the government

B. Power of the representatives

C. Power of the people

D. Power of the executive

117. ‘Who Governs’ is a work by

A. A.B. Hall

B. Laski

C. Robert .A. Dahl

D. Plato

118. Direct democracy was established in

A. Ancient Greek city-states

B. Latin American states

C. Ancient India

D. African states

119. Which is known as the ‘Citadel of Democracy’?

A. Athens

B. America

C. India

D. Switzerland

120. Which approach is, according to Robert A Dahl, “an attempt to make the empirical content of Political Science more scientific “

A. Institutional Approach

B. Historical Approach

C. Philosophical Approach

D. Behavioural Approach

Answer Key

101.D. Ontology

102.D. All of these

103.D. Modern

104.B. Positivist

105.B. Science

106.B. Religion

107.A. Its criticized positivism but held on some of its features

108.C. Democracy

109.A. The rights are created by the state

110.A. The State

111.B. Aristotle

112.A. Right to hold public office

113.A. Freedom should be unlimited

114.B. Statutory law

115. A. Austin

116.C. Power of the people

117.C. Robert.A. Dahl

118.A. Ancient Greek city-states

119.A. Athens

120.D. Behavioural Approach

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-5

81. The period of enlightenment was in

A. 1650 CE and 1700 CE

B. 1500 CE and 1550 CE

C. 1400 CE and 1450CE

D. None of these

82. Which of the following is not correctly matched

A. Herodotus – Political Science

B. Auguste Comte – Sociology

C. Adam Smith – Economics

D. Sigmund Fraud - Psychology

83. Who is regarded as the ‘Father of History’

A. Plato

B. Aristotle

C. August Comte

D. Herodotus

84. The age of _____ saw a revolution within natural philosophy

A. Reformation

B. Renaissance

C. Enlightenment

D. Modern Age

85. The history of the social sciences begins in the routes of the ancient _______

A. Philosophy

B. Epics

C. Epigraphy

D. Literature

86. ________ is regarded as the father of Political Science.

A. Herodotus

B. Aristotle

C. Plato

D. Rousseau

87. The term sociology was derived from Greek term logos and _____ word socius meaning ‘companion’ or ‘society’

A. French

B. Latin

C. German

D. Austric

88. _____ is central to the procedures of scientific method

A. Oral History

B. Comparison

C. Objectivity

D. Customs

89. _____ affect the objectivity of the study

A. Personal Bias

B. Morality

C. Customs

D. Ethics

90. The word Psychology comes from the ancient Greek psyche which means _____

A. Society

B. Man

C. Mind

D. Brain

91. Positivism is advocated by _____

A. Karl Marx

B. Herbert Spencer

C. Auguste Comte

D. Durkheim

92. The term Ethical Neutrality is related to the

A Knowledge

B Social Research

C Philosophy

D Commerce

93. The Book ‘ Das Capital’ was written by

A Max Weber

B Karl Marx

C Herbert Spencer

D Laski

94. A set of moral principles and values are called

A Methods

B Rules

Tools

D Ethics

95. ‘General view of positivism’ was written by?

A Hebert Spencer

B Max Weber

C Auguste Comte

D Talcot Parsons

96. The word ________ is from the Greek for ‘ human being’ or ‘person’

A . Socious

B Anthropos

C Logous

D Oikos

97. ______ is commonly used as an umbrella term to refer to a plurality of fields

A. Natural Sciences

B. Human Sciences

C. Social Sciences

D. Psychical Sciences

98. Enlightment thought laid the ground work for the development of

A. Religious notions

B. Speculations

C. Social Scientific Thought

D. All of the above

99. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as the basis of behaviouralism moment by David Easton

A. Quantifications

B. Values

C. Systematization

D. Pure science

100. The branch of philosophy that studies assumptions about the nature of reality and existence is

A. Epistemology

B. Ontology

C. Methodology

D. Phenomenology

Answer Key

81. A. 1650 CE and 1700 CE

82. A. Herodotus – Political Science

83. D. Herodotus

84. C. Enlightenment

85. A. Philosophy

86. B. Aristotle

87. B. Latin

88. C. Objectivity

89. A. Personal Bias

90. C. Mind

91. C. Auguste Comte

92. B. Social Research

93. B. Karl Marx

94. D. Ethics

95. C. Auguste Comte

96. B. Anthropos

97.C. Social Sciences

98. C. Social Scientific Thought

99. B. Values

100. B. Ontology

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-4

61. The behaviorist approach to the study of political science was developed as a protest against

A. The historical approach.

B. The philosophical approach.

C. Descriptive-institutional approach.

D. All of the above.

62. The behaviorist approach differs from the traditional approach for the study of political science in so far as

A. It is an analytical

B. It is general rather than particular

C. It is explanatory rather than ethical

D. It has all the above features

63. Which one of the following is regarded as the most important contribution of behaviouralism to political science?

A. It greatly helped in theory building

B. It developed several new concepts

C. It developed several new tools of research

D. It emphasized the important role which history can’t play in research

64. Civil liberty is inherent in the laws of

A. State

B. Nature

C. Society

D. All of the above

65. Who said: “Where there is no law there is no freedom”?

A. T.H. Green

B. Locke

C. Hobbes

D. Mac Iver

66. Which one of the following statements is correct?

A. Liberty means absence of all restrains

B. Liberty means power to do whatever one pleases

C. Liberty means absence of objection

D. Liberty is not total absence of restrains but the existence of socially acceptable restrains

67. The concept of natural liberty is associated with

A. Divine origin theory

B. Social contract theory

C. Force theory

D. Evolutionary theory

68. Who among the following was the chief exponent of natural liberty?

A. Rousseau

B. Laski

C. Plato

D. Herbert Spencer

69. Political liberty is often taken as synonymous with

A. Democracy

B. Majority rule

C. Freedom

D. Independence of division

70. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

A. Civil liberty is basic to other kinds of liberties

B. Civil liberty is granted only to the citizens

C. Civil liberty is available to both citizens and non-citizens

D. Civil liberty exits only in civil society

71. Which one of the following statements is not correct

A. Economic liberty means freedom from fear and starvation

B. Self-government in industry is important feature of economic liberty

C. Economic liberty means common ownership of the means of production and distribution

D. Economic liberty aims at establishing a self- sufficient society

72. The term ‘Social Sciences’ first appeared in the work of

A. William Thomson

B. J. Schumpeter

C. Aristotle

D. Harry Johnson

73.’ Republic’ is the work of

A. Socrates

B. Plato

C. Aristotle

D. None of these

74. The book ’Principles of Political Science’ was written by

A. Socrates

B. Gilchrist

C. Machiavelli

D. Jean Bodin

75. In Renaissance human reason placed above

A. Culture

B. Faith

C. Arts

D. Literature

76. The conflict between religious learning and believes and rationality learning and believes is the basic characteristics of

A. Modern Era

B. Educated Society

C. Renaissance

D. None of These

77. The period from 1453 to the end of the 17th century was characterized by the rebirth and proliferation of

A. Modern knowledge

B. Ancient knowledge

C. Modern thinking

D. Ancient thinking

78. Enlightenment was to a large extent based on

A. Profit Motive

B. Humanitarian Principles

C. Practical wisdom

D. All of The Above

79. Enlightenment thinkers opened up new and very significant areas of

A. Observation

B. Field Study

C. Inquiry

D. Thinking

80. In the period of enlightenment as the organizing principle of knowledge, rationality replaced

A. Culture

B. Civilization

C. Religion

D. Speculation

Answer Key

61. D. All of the above

62. D. It has all the above features

63. C. It developed several new tools of research

64. A. State

65. B. Locke

66. D. Liberty is not total absence of restrains but the existence of socially acceptable restrains

67. B. Social contract theory

68. A. Rousseau

69. A. Democracy

70. B. Civil liberty is granted only to the citizens

71. C. Economic liberty means common ownership of the means of production and distribution

72. A. William Thomson

73. B. Plato

74. B. Gilchrist

75. B. Faith

76. C. Renaissance

77. B. Ancient knowledge

78. B. Humanitarian Principles

79. C. Inquiry

80. C. Religion

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-3

41. Political science stresses the study of:

A. Government

B. State

C. Power

D. All of the above

42. Psychology deals with

A. Only violent behavior.

B. Only normal behavior.

C. Mental states of individual humans.

D. Groups of people in interaction

43. The study of human group behavior is the definition of

A. Psychology

B. Sociology

C. Geology

D. None of the above

44. The social sciences lack

A. Theories

B. Concepts

C. Scientific laws

D. Generalizations

45. Ethical neutrality is the opposite of

A. Objectivity

B. Generalization

C. Judgmental Social science

D. Participant observation

46.Anthropology is restricted to the study of:

A. Primitive people only.

B. Pre-historic people only.

C. Modern people only.

D. None of these.

47. Objectivity means

A. Precision

B. Taking nothing for granted

C. Eliminating bias

D. Repeating observations

48. The study and analysis of preliterate societies is one of the chief concern of

A. Sociology

B. Psychology

C. Anthropology

D. History

49. The social sciences where initially concerned with the consequences of

A. American Revolution

B. The French Revolution

C. The Russian Revolution

D. The Industrial Revolution

50. The study of traits that appear in specific populations as adaptation to specific environment is called

A. Physical Anthropology

B. Cultural Anthropology

C. Demography

D. Psychology

51. Furnishing historical data about past with no written records Is the task of

A. Archeology

B. Cultural geography

C. History

D. Anthropology

52. The most experimental of social sciences is

A. Sociology

B. Psychology

C. Archeology

D. Economics

53. The discipline that studies such disparate subjects as the environment religion, politics, criminality, organization and so on, is

A. History

B. Sociology

C. Political science

D. Psychology

54. Which of the following does not fall within the preview of the political liberty

A. Right to vote.

B. Right to contest elections.

C. Right to criticize the government.

D. Right to move the court for the enforcement of rights.

55. Political liberty ensures

A. Protection against oppressive rule

B. Economic equality

C. Basic Amenities of life

D. None of the above

56. Who said “Political liberty without economic equality is a myth”

A. T.H. green

B. J.S Mill

C. G.D.H Cole

D. H.J. Laski

57. Liberty and equality are

A. Complementary to each other

B. Contradictory to each other

C. Unrelated to each other

D. None of the above

58. Which of the following best describes eurocentrism?

A. Eurocentrism is a style of analysis in which European societies are compared to non – European societies to produce an unbiased comparison of the relative merits of each.

B. Eurocentrism is a thought style in which the assessment and evaluation of non-European societies is couched in terms of the cultural assumptions and biases of Europeans .

C. Eurocentrism describes studies or scholarly work that only consider European political or economic systems .

D. All of the above.

59. The credit for developing behavioural approach for the study of political science goes to

A. The American political scientists.

B. The British political scientists.

C. The German political scientists.

D. The Political scientist of the third world.

60. Though the Behaviorist Approach for the study of political science was developed after the first world war it gained popularity only

A. In the thirties of the twentieth century.

B. After the second world war .

C. In the sixties of the twentieth century .

D. In the eighties of the twentieth century.

ANSWER KEY

41. D. All of the above

42. C. Mental states of individual human

43. B. Sociology

44. C. Scientific laws

45. C. Judgmental Social science

46. D. None of these

47. C. Eliminating bias

48. C. Anthropology

49. D. The industrial revolution

50. A. Physical Anthropology

51. A. Archeology

52. B. Psychology

53. B. Sociology

54. D. Right to move the court for the enforcement of rights

55. A. Protection against oppressive rule

56. C. G.D.H Cole

57. A. Complementary to each other

58. B. Eurocentrism is a thought style in which the assessment and evaluation of non-European societies is couched in terms of the cultural assumptions and biases of Europeans

59. A. The American political scientists

60. B. After the second world war

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

METHODOLOGY AND PERSPECTIVES OF POLITICAL SCIENCE-2

21. Behavioral approach in political science is “an attempt to make the empirical content of political science more scientific” who said this?

A. Charles. E. Merriam

B. David Easton

C. Powell

D. Robert A Dahl

22. Eight principles of Behavioural Approach of political science is generally known as :

A. Regularities

B. Pure Science

C. Verifications

D. Intellectual Foundations

23. Who wrote the book ‘On liberty’?

A. Henry Maine

B. J.S Mill

C. T.H Green

D. Laski

24. ‘ A theory of justice ‘is the work of

A. J.S Mill

B. Bodin

C. John Rawls

D. Montesquieu

25. The term ‘Globalization’ was coined by

A. Kaplan

B. Theodore Levitt

C. Burton

D. Spiro

26. Democracy is rule of

A. Voters

B. People

C. Members of parliament

D. Political Parties.

27. Who defined democracy as “Government of the people, by the people, for the people”?

A. Woodrow Wilson

B. Lord Bryce

C. Abraham Lincoln

D. Laski

28. Lord Bryce has written “That form of government in which the ruling power of a state is legally vested, not in any particular class, but in the members of the community as a whole”. Which form of government he is referring to?

A. Democracy

B. Parliamentary Government

C. Federal Government

D. Unitary Government

29. The two words ‘demos’ and ‘kratos’ from which democracy draws its origin belong to

A. Latin Language.

B. Greek Language.

C. French Language.

D. Spanish Language.

30. The two forms of democracy are

A. Parliamentary and presidential.

B. Direct and indirect.

C. Monarchical and Republican.

D. None of the above.

31. Which one of the following theories of democracy accords high priority to the political rights of citizens?

A. Pluralist theory of democracy .

B. Elitist of democracy.

C. Marxist theory of democracy.

D. Liberal theory of democracy.

32. Which theory of democracy attaches great importance to economic rights of man?

A. Marxist theory

B. Elite Theory

C. Pluralist Theory

D. All of the above

33. The term ‘liberty’ has been drawn from the Latin term

A. Libel

B. Lingua

C. Labour

D. Liber

34. One of the major factor that has stimulated the globalization process is

A. Effective utilization of resources.

B. Increase in income and wealth.

C. Willingness to co-operate.

D. Rapid Improvement in technology.

35. Removing barriers or restrictions said by government is called

A. Liberalization

B. Investment

C. Favorable trade

D. Free trade

36. Globalization by connecting countries leads to

A. Lesser competition among producers.

B. Greater competition among producers.

C. No competition between producers.

D. None of these.

37. ‘Euro centrism’ as the term for an ideology was coined by whom?

A. Karl Marx

B. Green

C. Samir Amin

D. Rousseau

38. During the enlightenment of the 18th century:

A. Scholars emphasized the supernatural.

B. Scholars denied the possibility of a scientific study of humans.

C. A number of scholars believed human social life could be studied scientifically.

D. None of these.

39. Economics deals with

A. Production of goods and services.

B. Consumption of goods and services.

C. Distribution of goods and services.

D. All of the above.

40. The social science that deals with human use of the natural environment is:

A. Genetics

B. Geography

C. Political science

D. Sociology

ANSWER KEY

21. A. Charles. E. Merriam

22. D. Intellectual Foundations

23. B. J.S Mill

24 .C. John Rawls

25.B. Theodore Levitt

26. B. People

27. C. Abraham Lincoln

28. A. Democracy

29. B. Greek Language

30. B. Direct and indirect

31. D. Liberal theory of democracy

32. A. Marxist theory

33. D. Liber

34. D. Rapid Improvement in technology

35. A. Liberalization

36. B. Greater competition among producers

37. C. Samir Amin

38. C. A number of scholars believed human social life could be studied scientifically

39. D. All of the above

40. B. Geography

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3