Showing posts with label Seasons and Natural Vegetation-5. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Seasons and Natural Vegetation-5. Show all posts

Friday, 3 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation-5

101. Which one of the following types of forest covers the maximum area in India? [NDA 2001]

(a) Tropical rain forest

(b) Tropical moist deciduous forest

(c) Tropical dry deciduous forest

(d) Tropical dry evergreen forest

Ans: (b)

102. Among the following, which State has highest level of literacy? [NDA 2001]

(a) Mizoram

(b) West Bengal

(c) Gujarat

(d) Punjab

Ans: (a)

103. Which one of the following states has the largest forest area to its total land area? [CDS 2001]

(a) Mizoram

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Sikkim

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans: (a)

104. Which one of the following is a global biodiversity hotspot in India? [CDS 2001]

(a) Western Ghats

(b) Western Himalayas

(c) Eastern Ghats

(d) Northern Himalayas

Ans: (a)

105. Which one among the following types of forests exhibits highest bio-diversity ? [Asstt Comm 2001]

(a) Dry deciduous forest

(b) Tropical rain forest

(c) Moist deciduous forest

(d) Mangrove forest

Ans: (b)

106. 1. The Shivaliks have tropical moist deciduous flora.

2. The Bundelkhand plateau has thorn and scrub forest type of vegetation. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

107. Among the following places, which one receives comparatively lowest average monsoon rainfall from June to September? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) Eastern Uttar Pradesh

(b) Southern West Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Western Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (d)

108. At which one of the following places is the monkey called Lion-tailed macaque naturally found? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) Shivaliks

(b) Pachmarhi

(c) Nallamalai hills

(d) Nilgiris

Ans: (d)

109. Consider the following statements:

1. In India, Red Panda is naturally found in the Western Himalayas only.

2. In India, Slow Loris lives in the dense forests of the North East.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2007]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

110. Consider the following statements:

1. In the wet temperate forests at above 1500 m on the Nilgiris and Anaimalais, the Magnolias and Rhododendrons are commonly found.

2. Tropical dry evergreen forests are mostly found in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Orissa.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2007]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

111. Taking into account the amount of rainfall occurring from June to September, which one of the following is the correct order of cities in terms of rainfall? [IAS 2007]

(a) Kolkata > Ahmedabad > Allahabad

(b) Kolkata > Allahabad > Ahmedabad

(c) Allahabad > Kolkata > Ahmedabad

(d) Ahmedabad > Kolkata > Allahabad

Ans: (b)

112. Which type of climate(s) prevail(s) in the long corridor (Leeward side) of the Western Ghats and the Nilgiri Hills? [IAS 2007]

(a) Tropical wet and dry climate

(b) Tropical wet and dry with winter rain

(c) Tropical semi-arid steppe

(d) Subtropical monsoon rainforest

Ans: (c)

113. Consider the following statement and identify with the help of the code the tree with which the statement is related to?

The branches of this tree root themselves like new trees over a large area. The roots then give rise to more trunks and branches. Because of this characteristic and its longevity, this tree is considered immortal and is an integral part of the myths and. legends of India. [CDS 2009]

(a) Banyan

(b) Neem

(c) Tamarind (lmli)

(d) Peepal

Ans: (a)

114. Arrange the following States on the basis of ascending dates of the onset of monsoon : [NDA 2010]

1. Uttar Pradesh

2. Kerala

3. West Bengal

4. Rajasthan

(a) 2-3-1-4

(b) 3-2-1-4

(c) 3-1-2-4

(d) 1-2-3-4

Ans: (b)

115. Among the following regions of India, which one receives comparatively least amount of annual rainfall? [IAS 2009]

(a) An 80 km wide coastal belt from Nellore to Point Calimere

(b) The middle and lower Asom valley

(c) North-eastern Rajasthan

(d) The coastal plains of Gujarat south of Narmada

Ans: (c)

116. Among the following states, in which one is the percentage of forest area to total geographical area the highest? [IAS 2009]

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Sikkim

(d) Uttarakhand

Ans: (a)

117. Consider the following pairs:

Tree: Location of its natural habitat

1. Rosewood: Slopes of Western Ghats of Karnataka and Kerala

2. Spruce : Western Himalayas at elevations from 2100 m to 3600 'm

3. Walnut: Lower elevations on Eastern Himalayas

Which of the pair(s) given above is/are correctly matched? [IAS 2009]

(a) A only

(b) A and B

(c) Band C

(d) A, B and C

Ans: (b)

118. Consider the following statements:

1. Biodiversity hots pots are located only in tropical regions.

2. India has four biodiversity hots pots, i.e., Eastern Himalayas, Western Himalayas, Western Ghats and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2010]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (d)

119. The western coast of India receive very high rainfall in summer mainly due to [NDA 2011]

(a) Tropical location

(b) Nearness to sea

(c) Western Ghats

(d) Himalayas

Ans: (c)

120. In India the State with the largest area under very dense forests is [UP PCS 2011]

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Orissa

Ans: (a)

121. Which of the following statements regarding red soils of India is/are correct?

1. The colour of the soil is-red due to ferric oxide content.

2. Red soils are rich in lime, humous and potash.

3. They are porous and have friable structure.

Select the correct answer using the code given below: [(OS2011]

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

122. Which one of the following is not a site for 'in-situ' method of conservation of flora? [CSAT 2011]

(a) Biosphere Reserve

(b) Botanical Garden

(c) National Park

(d) Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans: (b)

123. The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason -for this phenomenon? [CSAT 2011]

(a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth

(b) It is a confluence of different bio-geographical zones

(c) Exotic and invasive species have not been introduced in this region

(d) It has less human interference

Ans: (b)

124. Which city has the longest day in the month of June?

(a) Delhi

(b) Kolkata

(c) Chennai

(d) Bangalore

Ans: (b)

125. In May-June each year, the monsoon winds approach the southern tip of India from: [IFS 1990]

(a) northly direction

(b) north-easterly direction

(c) north-westerly direction

(d) south-westerly direction

Ans: (d)

126. The rains along the western coast of India are:

(a) cyclonic

(b) convectional

(c) orographic

(d) monsoonal

Ans: (c)

127. The driest place in India is : [NDA 2003]

(a) Leh

(b) Barmer

(c) Jaisalmer

(d) Bikaner

Ans: (a)

128. Indian monsoon is marked by seasonal shift caused by: [Teachers' Exam 1994]

(a) differential heating of land and sea

(b) cold winds of Central Asia

(c) great uniformity of temperature

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

129. Rainfall in India is not associated with:

(a) orography

(b) convection

(c) cyclones

(d) anticyclones

Ans: (d)

130. Which of the following statements is not true?

(a) The intensity of monsoons is determined by tropical depressions

(b) Tamil Nadu receives rainfall from north-east monsoon

(c) Andhra Pradesh is not much affected by retreating south-west monsoon

(d) All are correct

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation